Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Language

 - 7 items found in your search
Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Brown, Ivor I Break My Word
London: Jonathan Cape, 1951 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 127. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in edge-rubbed near Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brown, Ivor I Break My Word
London: Jonathan Cape, 1951 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 127. Claret cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. The seventh of Brown's word anthologies. A clean, unmarked copy in a dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brown, Ivor I Give You My Word
London: Jonathan Cape, 1945 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 144. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in edge-rubbed and chipped Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Graves, Robert Lars Porsena: Or The Future of Swearing and Improper Language.
London: Martin Brian & O'Keeffe, 1972 0 85616 030 X / 9780856160301 Hardcover Jacket 
1st printing of this edition. 8vo. Pp 68. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket with a couple of short closed tears. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Kron, R. The Little Londoner: A Concise Account of the Life and Ways of the English with Special Reference to London
Paris Librairie d'Education A. Hatier nd (1905?) No edition stated Hardcover near Very Good 
Small 8vo. Pp 202 + fold-out coloured map of London. Khaki cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Name in ink on the front paste-down plus date 1905-1906. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cloth shows mottled marking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Minnis, Noel (Ed) Linguistics at Large: The fourteen linguistics lectures presented by the Institute of Contemporary Arts London 1969-70
London: Victor Gollancz 1971 0 575 00506 8 / 9780575005068 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 328. Sage cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Neat stamp 'Department of English Studies' on the front free endpaper else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Waddington-Feather, John Yorkshire Dialect
Clapham Dalesman 1970 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
A 'Dalesman' paperback. Pp 80 with some line illustrations in the text. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers are a little rubbed and a very light small diagonal crease to bottom corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie