Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

History

 - 331 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Phillips, Hugh" Mid-Georgian London: A Topographical and Social Survey of Central and Western London About 1750
London Collins 1964 First edition Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 
"1st printing. 4to (312 x 228mm). Pp 321 with 374 b&w illustrations + 17pp colour plates. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy I think - there is a printed paper label at the foot of the spine of binding and dust jacket and a number and a Japanese hieroglyphic stamped on the tile page, but no other markings. There are a few sporadic underlinings in the text. The binding is tight but the clipped dust jacket shows loss at the head of the front fold, at the head of the spine and at the top of the rear panel. " 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Barrister Justice in England
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 288. Red paper boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
New York: Putnam's, 1921 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 171 + frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Plum cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a bit marked else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abrahamsson, Hans and Anders Nilsson, Mozambique: the Troubled Transition from Socialist Construction to Free Market Capitalism
London Zed Books 1995 1 85649 324 5 / 9781856493246 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
8vo paperback. Pp xvii + 285. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alden, John Richard The American Revolution 1775 - 1783
New York Harper & Row 1983 0 06 133011 2 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
19th impression of this 8vo Harper Torchbook paperback, Pp xvi + 294 + 16pp b&w illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Allen, Frederick Lewis The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
New York Harper 1952 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xi + 308. Foreword by Richard Hofstadter. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed at the edges - especially at head and tail of spine.. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ambrose, Stephen E Pegasus Bridge: D-Day: The Daring British Airborne Raid
London Pocket Books 2003 0 7434 5068 X / 9780743450683 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
7th printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp xv + 233 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ambrose, Stephen E. D Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0 684 80137 X / 9780684801377 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 655 + 32pp b&w photographs. Wrapper edges a little rubbed else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Amis, Martin The Second Plane: September 11, 2001-2007
London Jonathan Cape 2008 0224076108 / 9780224076104 First edition Hardcover 
8vo. Pp x + 214. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon Blackie's Comprehensive History of England
London: Blackie, 1896 Hardcover 
8 volumes complete. Pp 400+ per volume with 65 full page engravings with captioned tissue guards and 1100 wood engravings in the text. Red cloth bevelled boards with decorative stamping blind and in gilt on spine and upper cover. Rear panel of Vol 1 badly stained else a Very Good set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon England under Victoria
London: Walter Scott, nd Hardcover 
275 x 190mm. Pp 648 + colour plates. Red cloth bevelled boards pictorially stamped in gilt and black on the spine and upper panel. AEG. Cloth worn at head and foot of spine and a patch on the front panel. Binding is tight. Good+ 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon Statuta Universitatis Oxoniensis
Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano 1877 First edition Hardcover Good + 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xvi + 394 + 32pp Publisher's catalogue dated May 1877. Purple cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper and lower panels. Cloth rubbed at the edges and 2 tiny splits at head of spine else Very Good without dust-jacket. Bottom corner of upper panel bumped. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon The Book of the Fifth Centenary
Glasgow: The University of Glasgow, 1952 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 149 + frontis & 13pp monochrome halftone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. Fifth Centenary Committee compliment slip laid in. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon The Middle East: A Political and Economic Survey
London: Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1954 Hardcover Jacket 
2nd edition. 8vo. Pp xviii + 500 + 2 coloured fold-out maps at rear. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket with a large chip at head of spine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon The Statutes of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; 7 George IV. 1826
London HMSO 1826 Paperback Good 
8vo (236 x 145mm). Pp xiv + 630. White paper spine stamped in black with sides of blue paper on boards. Spine very grubby and joints weak. Edges badly rubbed. Endpapers badly spotted. Text tight and sound. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arberry, A. J. (Ed) The Legacy of Persia
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1968 Hardcover Jacket 
3rd impression. 8vo (190 x 127mm). Pp xvi + 421 + 53pp monochrome haltone photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arnot, R. Page The Miners in Crisis and War: A History of the Miners' Federation of Great Britain (from 1930 onwards)
London George Allen & Unwin 1961 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 451 + coloured frontis and 16pp b&w plates. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the front free endpaper else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Asquith, H. H. Home Rule from the Treasury Bench. Speeches During the First and Second Readind debate
London T. Fisher Unwin 1912 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Intro by The Rt Hon H. H. Asquith, M.P. 8vo. Pp 319 + tissue-protected half-tone frontis. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and in yellow on the upper panel. Cloth spotted else Very Good in tatty dust-jacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aston, W. G. (Trans) Nihongi: Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A.D. 697
Rutland, Vermont Tuttle 1973 0 8048 0984 4 / 9780804809849 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Translated from the Japanese by W. G. Aston. Introduction by Terence Barrow. Pp xxii + iv + 407 + 443 (2 volumes in one). Name in ink on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Atmore, Anthony and Gillian Stacey Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage
London: Orbis 1979 0 85613 303 5 / 9780856133039 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Photographs by Werner Forman. 4to. Pp 128 illustrated with colour halftone photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie