Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Crafts & Hobbies

 - 20 items found in your search
Crafts & Hobbies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bliss, Debbie and Fiona McTague Country Knits: with over 30 glorious designs
London Ebury Press 1990 0 85223 865 7 / 9780852238653 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
4to (298 x 210mm). Pp 142 illustrated in full colour throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket with some creasing to the bottom edge of the lower panel. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Boyle, T. C. Talk Talk
London Bloomsbury 2007 0747586195 / 9780747586197 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Browne, A. W. How to Draw for the Papers: A Guide for Young Artists
London C. Arthur Pearson 1925 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 128 with line illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Some age browning to paper else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Coleman, Rona and Sylvia Pepper The Encyclopedia of Flower Arranging: Decorating with Fresh, Dried and Presses Flowers
London New Burlington 1989 1 85348 042 8 / 9781853480423 Second impression Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
4to (286 x 222mm). Pp 254 illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Crais, Robert Sunset Express: An Elvis Cole Novel
London Orion 2000 0 75282 753 7 / 9780752827537 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Sixth in the series of novels featuring Elvis Cole. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Crumley, James The Final Country
New York Mysterious Press 2002 044667964X / 9780446679640 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gamble,William (Ed) Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Yearbook for 1901-2: An Illustrated Review of the Graphic Arts
London A. W. Penrose 1902 First edition Hardcover Good + 
Volume VII of this famous series - volume I was published in in 1895. 4to (248 x 172mm). Pp xvi + 152 + 3 frontispieces and 124 pp of plates in colour and monochrome + 58pp advertisements. Original canvas boards pictorially printed in brown on the spine and both panels. The canvas is rubbed at the edges, worn at the head and tail of spine and weak at the lower joint. The hinges have been strengthened with archival tape. The contents clean, complete and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gordon, Lesley and Jean Lorimer The Complete Guide to Drying and Preserving Flowers
Exeter Webb & Bower 1982 0 906671 58 2 / 9780906671580 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
4to (255 x 196mm). Pp 223 illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Griffiths, Anna Easy to Embroider
London Anaya 1991 1 85470 038 3 / 9781854700384 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
8vo. Pp 96 illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Housby, Trevor R. The Art of Sea Angling
London: Evans Brothers, 1966 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 256 + black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Good clipped dust-jacket rubbed and worn at the top edge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Howard, Ken (Ed) Art Class: A Beginner's Complete Guide to Painting and Drawing
London Guild 1990 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
4to (252 x 190mm). Pp 240 illustrated in full colour throughout. Orange cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, Mary Eirwen Welsh Crafts: An account of the historic Welsh crafts as they exist today
London Batsford 1978 0 7134 1087 6 / 9780713410877 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 160 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kemp, Dorothy English Slipware: How to Make It
London Faber and Faber 1954 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
Introduction by bernard Leach. 8vo. Pp 114 + frontis and 6pp b&w plates. Violet cloth boards decoratively printed and stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The joints are the head of the spine are a little damaged with a couple of nicks in the cloth. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Manley, R.O.B. Honey Farming
Mytholmroyd Northern Bee Books 1985 0 907908 45 4 / 9780907908456 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 293 + frontis and 14pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - wrappers a little rubbed. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Manroe, Candace Ord Uncluttered: Storage Room by Room Storage Room by Room
Sterling Pub Co Inc 1997 1 56799 428 8 / 9781567994285 Second printing Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to (302 x 230mm). Pp 128 printed in colour throughout. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket with a closed tear at head of spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Munro, Wyn Good Housekeeping Book of Needlework
London Ebury Press 1966 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
4to (254 x 185mm). Pp 215 with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. White cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a dust-jacket a little rubbed at the extremities. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Phillips, Stanley Stamp Collecting
London: Sampson Low, Marston, ND (1947?) Hardcover 
6th edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 350 with frontis + 68pp b&w plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Rickman, Phil The Cure of Souls
London Macmillan 2001 0 333 90623 3 / 9780333906231 Second Impression Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
2nd impression. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. The third chilling mystery for Rev. Merrily Watkins as diocesan exorcist. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sloan, Annie and Kate Gwynn The Complete Book of Decorative Paint Techniques: A Step-by-Step Source Book of Paint Finishes and Interior Decoration Techniques
London Century 1988 0 7126 1905 4 / 9780712619059 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
4to (293 x 210mm). Pp 224 illustrated in full colour throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is showing a touch of rubbing at the top edge. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tracy, John & Stewart Gibson (Eds) The Freelance Book
London BFP 1981 0 907297 00 5 / 9780907297000 Second impression Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
4to (242 x 177mm). Pp 194 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie