| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Boyle, T. C. Talk Talk London Bloomsbury 2007 0747586195 / 9780747586197 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Crumley, James The Final Country New York Mysterious Press 2002 044667964X / 9780446679640 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Gamble,William (Ed) Penrose's Pictorial Annual: The Process Yearbook for 1901-2: An Illustrated Review of the Graphic Arts London A. W. Penrose 1902 First edition Hardcover Good + Volume VII of this famous series - volume I was published in in 1895. 4to (248 x 172mm). Pp xvi + 152 + 3 frontispieces and 124 pp of plates in colour and monochrome + 58pp advertisements. Original canvas boards pictorially printed in brown on the spine and both panels. The canvas is rubbed at the edges, worn at the head and tail of spine and weak at the lower joint. The hinges have been strengthened with archival tape. The contents clean, complete and tightly bound without dust-jacket.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Griffiths, Anna Easy to Embroider London Anaya 1991 1 85470 038 3 / 9781854700384 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 8vo. Pp 96 illustrated in colour throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Housby, Trevor R. The Art of Sea Angling London: Evans Brothers, 1966 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 256 + black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Good clipped dust-jacket rubbed and worn at the top edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Kemp, Dorothy English Slipware: How to Make It London Faber and Faber 1954 First edition Hardcover near Very Good Introduction by bernard Leach. 8vo. Pp 114 + frontis and 6pp b&w plates. Violet cloth boards decoratively printed and stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The joints are the head of the spine are a little damaged with a couple of nicks in the cloth.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Manley, R.O.B. Honey Farming Mytholmroyd Northern Bee Books 1985 0 907908 45 4 / 9780907908456 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 1st printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 293 + frontis and 14pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - wrappers a little rubbed.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Munro, Wyn Good Housekeeping Book of Needlework London Ebury Press 1966 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 4to (254 x 185mm). Pp 215 with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. White cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a dust-jacket a little rubbed at the extremities.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Phillips, Stanley Stamp Collecting London: Sampson Low, Marston, ND (1947?) Hardcover 6th edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 350 with frontis + 68pp b&w plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Near Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Rickman, Phil The Cure of Souls London Macmillan 2001 0 333 90623 3 / 9780333906231 Second Impression Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 2nd impression. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. The third chilling mystery for Rev. Merrily Watkins as diocesan exorcist. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Tracy, John & Stewart Gibson (Eds) The Freelance Book London BFP 1981 0 907297 00 5 / 9780907297000 Second impression Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 4to (242 x 177mm). Pp 194 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|