| |
|
1 |
"Ibsen, Henrik" Peer Gynt New York Heritage Press 1957 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + "Translated with an introduction by William and Charles Archer. Illustrated by Per Krohg. 4to (266 x 192mm). Pp xxiii + 314. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a green panel on the spine and green on the upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and original green slipcase. The slipcase is a little scuffed. "
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anouilh, Jean Ardèle: A Play in Three Acts London Methuen 1951 First English language edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket Translated from the French by Lucienne Hill. 8vo. Pp 63. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound in clipped dust-jacket. showing some loss at head of spine. Gift inscription on ffe.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anouilh, Jean Ring Round the Moon: A Charade with Music London Methuen 1954 Later printing Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 7th impression of this edition. Translated from the French by Christopher Fry. French title L'Invitation au Chateau. Preface by Peter Brook. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The soiled dust-jacket is chipped at the folds and rubbed at the edges.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Beckett, Samuel Endgame: A Play in One Act AND Act Without Words New York Grove Press 1958 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 13th printing of this edition. Translated from the French by the author. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. An ex-library copy with a minimum of the usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked and the binding is tight. No dust-jacket.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Bennett, Alan and Nicholas Hytner The History Boys: The Film London Faber and Faber 2004 0 571 22464 4 / 9780571224647 First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket Adapted from the original stage play by Alan Bennett. 1st edition. Pp xxvi + 107 + 24pp halftone colour photographs. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Biro, Lajos Gods and Kings: Six plays London Allen & Unwin 1945 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket The six plays are: Scandal in the House of Zeus; Sorcery; The Heart of Kings; Revolt; Midsummer Night; Revision. Orange cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The fragile dust-jacket is rubbed at the edges, chipped and showing loss at head and tail of spine. The book was produced to War Economy Standard and the paper used for the dust-jacket has printing on the inner surface - the printer probably used a make-ready sheet from another job.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bleasdale, Alan The Monocled Mutineer London Hutchinson 1986 0 09 168671 7 / 9780091686710 First edition Paperback Near Fine 1st printing of this trade paperback edition. The script of Alan Bleasdale's television series adapted from the book of the same title by William Allison and John Fairley. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bowen, Gail Dancing in Poppies Regina Canadian Plains Research Center 2002 088977143X / 9780889771437 First edition Paperback Very Good + 8vo paperback. Pp xxx + 80 + 4pp colour photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Cawley, A. C. (Ed) Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays London Dent 1967 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket No 381 in the Everyman's Library series. Pp xxi + 266. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed at the extremities.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus and Criseyde (abridged) London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0 7100 6488 8 / 9780710064882 First edition Hardcover Good + 1st edition. Edited by D.S. and L. Elisabeth Brewer. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Ink inscription on ffe. Verses have been neatly numbered in red ink and there are a considerable number of lightly pencilled notes in the text. Good+ without dust-jacket.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Dyce, Rev Alexander (Ed) The Works of William Shakespeare (in ten volumes) London Swan Sonnenschein 1886 Fifth edition Hardcover near Very Good Ten volumes uniformly bound in original green cloth stamped in gilt on the spines and upper panels. Spines are a little rubbed and worn at the heads and the cloth generally a little rubbed at the extremities. Top edges gilt. Overall a very nice set. Volume 10 comprises a Glossary. A considerable number of pages throughout the set remain unopened.
Price:
210.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Eliot, T. S. The Cocktail Party London Faber and Faber 1950 First edition Hardcover near Very Good good Jacket 1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth sunned at edges else Very Good in badly chipped dust-jacket.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Eliot, T.S. The Family Reunion London Faber and Faber 1963 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - wrappers just a little rubbed in places.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Euripedes Alcestis and Other Plays Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953 0 14 044643 5 / 9780140446432 Paperback Very Good 1st printing of this Penguin Classics edition. Translated by Philip Vellacott. Cover a little marked and owner's sticker on fron panel el;se Very Good in printed wrappers.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|