Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Drama

 - 66 items found in your search
Drama

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Ibsen, Henrik" Peer Gynt
New York Heritage Press 1957 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + 
"Translated with an introduction by William and Charles Archer. Illustrated by Per Krohg. 4to (266 x 192mm). Pp xxiii + 314. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a green panel on the spine and green on the upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and original green slipcase. The slipcase is a little scuffed. " 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anouilh, Jean Ardèle: A Play in Three Acts
London Methuen 1951 First English language edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
Translated from the French by Lucienne Hill. 8vo. Pp 63. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound in clipped dust-jacket. showing some loss at head of spine. Gift inscription on ffe. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anouilh, Jean Ring Round the Moon: A Charade with Music
London Methuen 1954 Later printing Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
7th impression of this edition. Translated from the French by Christopher Fry. French title L'Invitation au Chateau. Preface by Peter Brook. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The soiled dust-jacket is chipped at the folds and rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beckett, Samuel Endgame: A Play in One Act AND Act Without Words
New York Grove Press 1958 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
13th printing of this edition. Translated from the French by the author. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. An ex-library copy with a minimum of the usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked and the binding is tight. No dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bennett, Alan and Nicholas Hytner The History Boys: The Film
London Faber and Faber 2004 0 571 22464 4 / 9780571224647 First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Adapted from the original stage play by Alan Bennett. 1st edition. Pp xxvi + 107 + 24pp halftone colour photographs. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Biro, Lajos Gods and Kings: Six plays
London Allen & Unwin 1945 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
The six plays are: Scandal in the House of Zeus; Sorcery; The Heart of Kings; Revolt; Midsummer Night; Revision. Orange cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The fragile dust-jacket is rubbed at the edges, chipped and showing loss at head and tail of spine. The book was produced to War Economy Standard and the paper used for the dust-jacket has printing on the inner surface - the printer probably used a make-ready sheet from another job. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bleasdale, Alan The Monocled Mutineer
London Hutchinson 1986 0 09 168671 7 / 9780091686710 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. The script of Alan Bleasdale's television series adapted from the book of the same title by William Allison and John Fairley. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bowen, Gail Dancing in Poppies
Regina Canadian Plains Research Center 2002 088977143X / 9780889771437 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
8vo paperback. Pp xxx + 80 + 4pp colour photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Cawley, A. C. (Ed) Everyman and Medieval Miracle Plays
London Dent 1967 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
No 381 in the Everyman's Library series. Pp xxi + 266. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed at the extremities. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chapman, George The Comedies and Tragedies of George Chapman Now First Collected with Illustrative Notes and a Memoir of the Author in Three Volumes
London John Pearson 1873 First edition thus Hardcover near Very Good 
Three small 8vo volumes 3/4 bound in tan leather with sides of marbled paper on boards. Marbled endpapers with book plates on front paste-downs. Stamped in gilt on the spines. Top edges gilt. Joints and spine ends rubbed and showing some wear. Contents clean and unmarked and bindings tight. Pp xliv + 344, 417 and 370. Without dustwrappers - as issued. A nice set and see also my entries for Thomas Heywood, Henry Glapthorne and Robert Greene for matching sets. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus and Criseyde (abridged)
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0 7100 6488 8 / 9780710064882 First edition Hardcover Good + 
1st edition. Edited by D.S. and L. Elisabeth Brewer. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Ink inscription on ffe. Verses have been neatly numbered in red ink and there are a considerable number of lightly pencilled notes in the text. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Congreve, William The Way of the World
London A & C Black 2002 0 7136 6662 5 / 9780713666625 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
A trade paperback in the New Mermaids series. Edited by Brian Gibbons. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dangerfield, Elma "Mad Shelley": A dramatic life in five acts
London Michael Joseph 1936 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. Flecked stone cloth boards stamped in black in a silver panel on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dyce, Rev Alexander (Ed) The Works of William Shakespeare (in ten volumes)
London Swan Sonnenschein 1886 Fifth edition Hardcover near Very Good 
Ten volumes uniformly bound in original green cloth stamped in gilt on the spines and upper panels. Spines are a little rubbed and worn at the heads and the cloth generally a little rubbed at the extremities. Top edges gilt. Overall a very nice set. Volume 10 comprises a Glossary. A considerable number of pages throughout the set remain unopened. 
Price: 210.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Eliot, T. S. The Cocktail Party
London Faber and Faber 1950 First edition Hardcover near Very Good good Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth sunned at edges else Very Good in badly chipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Eliot, T. S. The Confidential Clerk
New York Harcourt Brace 1965 No edition stated Paperback near Very Good 
A Harvest Book - trade paperback. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The wrappers are a little rubbed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Eliot, T. S. The Family Reunion: A Play
London: Faber and Faber, 1947 Hardcover Jacket 
3rd impression. Grey cloth boards stamped in red on the spine. Near Very Good in Good dust-jacket chipped at the edges and soiled at the spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Eliot, T.S. The Family Reunion
London Faber and Faber 1963 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - wrappers just a little rubbed in places. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ervine, St John Robert's Wife: A Comedy in Three Acts
London Allen & Unwin 1949 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
6th impression. Printed red paper boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket has the words Bethesda Players in ink on the front panel. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Euripedes Alcestis and Other Plays
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1953 0 14 044643 5 / 9780140446432 Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this Penguin Classics edition. Translated by Philip Vellacott. Cover a little marked and owner's sticker on fron panel el;se Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie