Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectables

 - 116 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectables

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aaron, Henry Street Furniture
Aylesbury Shire 1980 0 85263 498 6 / 9780852634981 First edition Paperback Very Good 
1st edition. Shire album 47. Pp 32 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amstell, Margaret The Early Period of Coin Collecting: English Coins Edward II to 130 B.C
London Foulsham 1969 0 572 00698 5 / 9780572006983 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 80 with b&w illustrations throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Angus, Ian Paper Money
London: Ward Lock 1974 0 7063 1025 X / 9780706310252 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
4to (268 x 204mm). Pp 128 with b&w illustrations throughout and plus 4pp in colour. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Small neat diagonal piece cut from top corner of front free-endpaper else a clean, unmarked copy in a repaired dust-jacket with large chips at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Askew, Gilbert The Coinage of Roman Britain
London: B. A. Seaby, 1951 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 95 with line illus throughout. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Stamping faded else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Avery, Derek Military Insignia: A Wordsworth Handbook
Ware: Wordsworth 1995 1 85326 820 8 / 9781853268205 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 96 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ayers, Tim (Ed) Art at Auction: The Year at Sotheby's 1982-83
London: Sotheby Publications, 1983 0 85667 180 0 / 9780856671807 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (272 x 206mm). Pp 416 illustrated with colour halftone photographs throughout. Tan cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Letter, part typed and part handwritten in ink, from James Miller of Sotheby's laid in. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ayers, Tim (Ed) Art at Auction: The Years at Sothebys 1981-82
London: Sotheby Publications, 1982 0 85667 165 7 / 9780856671654 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (272 x 206mm). Pp 392 illustrated with colour halftone photographs throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A small bump mark in the centre of the spine else Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket with one small closed tear in the spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baker, John Mauchline Ware
Aylesbury Shire 1985 0 85263 734 9 / 9780852637340 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
1st edition. Shire album 140. Pp 32 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bedford, John Bristol and Other Coloured Glass
London: Cassell, 1964 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Collectors' Pieces 2. 190 x 125mm. Pp 64 + 2pp colour plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Benjamin, Susan English Enamel Boxes: From the 18th to the 20th Centuries
London: Orbis 1978 0 85613 038 9 / 9780856130380 No edition stated Hardcover Jacket 
4to. Pp 128 with colour illus throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Food dust-jacket. Errata slip laid in. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bennett, Ian Book Of American Antiques
London: Hamlyn 1973 0 600 30130 3 / 9780600301301 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 96 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket rubbed at the top edge and with a closed tear at head of spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berendsen, Anne Tiles: A General History
New York: Viking Press, 1967 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition (USA). Oatmeal cloth stamped in blue and gold on the spine. Pp 285 including many plates in colour and black-and-white. Missing front free-endpaper else Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bevan, David A Guide to Collecting English Banknotes
New Malden: Larson, 1970 Paperback 
1st edition. 8vo. Paperback. Pp 72 with monochrome illus throughout. Paper a little yellowed at the edges and cover soiled else Very Good in printed wrappers. Numismatist dealer stamp, Fred C Stone, on inside front cover. Ink inscription on ther title page : Fred C Stone With compliments David Bevan 22/9/70. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Blacker, J. F. The A B C of Collecting Old English China: Giving a short history of the English factories and showing how to apply tests for unmarked china before 1800
London: Stanley Paul, nd Hardcover 
No edition stated. 8vo. Pp 386 inc approx 80pp monochrome halftone photographs. Green cloth boards stamped on green on the spine and upper panel. Cloth marked and rubbed at the edges. Book plate on the front paste-doewn. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Blair, Claude (Ed) The History of Silver
London: Macdonald (Black Cat) 1991 0 7481 0308 2 / 9780748103089 Second impression Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to (280 x 225mm). Pp 256 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket - lamination shows signs of lifting along the top edge. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Blake, J. P. and A. E. Reveirs-Hopkins Old English Furniture for the Small Collector
London Batsford 1930 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
8vo. Pp xi + 155 with pages of b&w plates printed on art paper stock and numbered in + 30pp Selected List of Batsford Books. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cloth a little rubbed at the corners and worn at the head of upper joint. This is not a heightist book! 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bly, John (Ed) Is it Genuine? How to Collect Antiques with Confidence
London: Books UK, 1993 0 85533 612 9 / 9780855336127 Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to. Pp 224 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazes printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket rubbed at the extremities with one closed tear. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Borsos, Bela Staghorn Powder-Flasks
Budapest Corvina Kiado 1982 963 13 1442 1 / 9789631314427 First English language edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
1st printing of this English language edition. 8vo. Pp 96 + 40pp colour plates. Brown cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in Good soiled dust-jacket missing a 25 x 50mm piece at the top of the front panel and a 25 x 25mm piece from the top of the back panel. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Braun, Francis The Banknote that Never Was
Hong Kong: Gulliver 1982 962 7019 05 4 / 9789627019053 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 252 x 178mm. Pp x + 138 inc 6pp in colour. White rexine boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Broderip, E.F. The Broderip Collection of Italian States
London H. R. Harmer 1936 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Perfect bound catalogue (240 x 177mm) of 63 pp + 16pp monochrome halftone plates in printed card wrappers. Contents clean and tightly bound, printed wrappers a little soiled. Catalogue of a collection of Italian stamps sold at auction over four days in 1936. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie