| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Collison, Robert L. Indexes and Indexing London: Ernest Benn 1972 0 510 45722 3 / 9780510457228 Fourth edition Hardcover Jacket 4th edition revised and enlarged. 8vo. Pp 232. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and nicked along top edge.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Harrison, Frederick A Book about Books London: John Murray, 1948 Hardcover 4th impression. 8vo. Pp viii + 264 + frontis & 32pp monochrome halftone plates. Grey cloth boards stamped in red on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Keating, H. R. F. (Ed) Crime Writers: Reflections on Crime Writing London British Broadcasting Corporation 1978 0563162635 / 9780563162636 First edition Paperback near Very Good 4to paperback. Reflections on crime fiction by Reginald Hill, P. D. James, Troy Kennedy Martin, Maurice Richardson, Julian Symons, and Colin Watson. Large format in printed wrappers. Diagonal crease across bottom corner of rear cover else Very Good.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Pollard, Alfred W. Fine Books Wakefield EP Publishing 1973 0 85409 922 0 / 9780854099221 Second edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 2nd edition with a new introduction by Michael Pearce. 8vo. Pp xv + 331 + frontis and 39pp monochrome halftone plates. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Richardson, Ernest Cushing The Beginnings of Libraries Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914 Hardcover 1st edition. 188 x 110mm. Pp ix + 176 + tissue-protected frontis + 5pp monochrome halftone plates. Brown cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of brown paper on boards. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps. Corners a touch worn and bumped else Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Rogers, Walter T. Manual of Bibliography London: H. Grevel, 1891 Hardcover An Introduction to the Knowledge of Books, Library Management, and the Art of Cataloguing. New Edition. Original green cloth on bevelled boards stamped in gold on spine and front. TEG and other edges uncut. Pp viii + 213 + 4pp ads. A very nice copy.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
White, Dorothy Neal About Books for Children London: Oxford University Press, 1958 Hardcover Jacket 2nd impression. 8vo (223 x 138mm). Pp xii + 222. Yellow cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper heavily crossed out else Very Good in Good rather soiled edge-worn and chipped dust-jacket with a number of closed tears.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|