Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 21 items found in your search
Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Adelman, Clem (Ed) The Politics and Ethics of Evaluation
London Croom Helm 1984 0 312 62619 3 / 9780312626198 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 111. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blakeney, E. H. The Praises of Wisdom Being Part I of The Book of Wisdom
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1937 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 57. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Edges untrimmed. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Diderot Oeuvres Philosophiques
Paris Garnier Frères 1967 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
Introduction, notes and details of variant readings by Paul Verniere. Pp xl + 649 + frontis and 24pp illustrations. Illustrated edition in the series Classiques Garnier. All text in French. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eco, Umberto Kant and the Platypus: Essays on Language and Cognition
London Vintage 2000 0 099 27695 X / 9780099276951 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
Third printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp viii + 464. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gore, Charles Philosophy of the Good Life (Everyman’s Library 924)
London: Dent, 1938 Hardcover Jacket 
Later printing of this edition. Pp xvi + 312. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Very Good in Good dust-jacket rubbed at the edges and chipped at the folds. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Greene, Liz Astrology for Lovers
London Aquarian 1993 1 85538 358 6 / 9781855383586 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd impression of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 357. Book is tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Greer, Germaine The Whole Woman
London Doubleday 1999 0 385 60015 1 / 9780385600156 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 350. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket a little sunned at the spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harris, Henry Identity: Essays Based on Herbert Spencer Lectures Given in the University of Oxford
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1995 0 19 823525 9 / 9780198235255 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi +170. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hume, David A Treatise of Human Nature
Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 Later printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Reprinted from the original edition in three volumes and edited, with an analytical index, by L. A. Selby-Bigge. 8vo. Pp xxiii + 709. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy marked on the ffe only plus a printed label on the spine of the dust-jacket. The flaps of the unclipped protected dust jacket have been tipped on to the pastedown endpapers. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hume, David An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding
New York Prometheus Books 1988 0 87975 500 8 / 9780879755003 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
1st printing of this 8vo paperback in the Great Books in Philosophy series. Pp 149. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lazenby, C. The Work of the Masters
London: Path Publishing, 1917 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 78. Stone buckram spine stamped in gilt with sides of brown paper on boards. Edges untimmed. Spine soiled else near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Levin, Bernard A World Elsewhere
London Jonathan Cape 1994 0 224 03331 X / 9780224033312 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp xix + 236. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Lucretius On the Nature of Things
Amherst Prometheus 1997 1 57392 179 3 / 9781573921794 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
Translated from the Latin by John Selby Watson and originally published in 1904. 8vo paperback. Pp viii + 302. There is some light underlining of text in the first 30 pages or so else a clean copy in a tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Murdoch, Iris Acastos: Two Platonic Dialogues
London Penguin 1988 0 14 008696 X / 9780140086966 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
4th printing of this trade paperback edition. The dialogues are: Art and Eros - a dialogue about art and Above the Gods - a dialogue about religion. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Phillips, Adam Terrors and Experts
London: Faber & Faber, 1995 0 571 17583 X / 9780571175833 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Fine in spine-sunned Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Plato Selected Dialogues
Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1983 B0006YWQD4 First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The translation of Benjamin Jowett. Quarter bound in green leather with raised bands and decorative stamping in gilt. Sides of green cloth boards also decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Popper, K. R. The Open Society and Its Enemies: Vol 1 The Spell of Plato & Vol 2 The High Tide of Prophecy: Hegel, Marx, and the Aftermath
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1966 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
5th edition (revised). 8vo paperbacks, Pp xi + 361 & v + 420. Sporadic underlinging in the text in very light pencil else both volumes clean in printed wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Russell, Bertrand Religion and Science
New York Oxford University Press 1961 0 19 500228 8 / 9780195002287 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
17th printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 255. Light sporadic ink markings in the text - an almost clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Sartre, Jean-Paul The Freud Scenario
London Verso 1985 0 86091 121 7 / 9780860911210 First English language edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
Edited by J-B Pontalis. Translated from the French by Quintin Hoare. 8vo. Pp xviii + 549. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and a bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Schopenhauer, Arthur Essays of Arthur Schopenhauer
New York A. L. Burt nd No edition stated Hardcover Very Good 
Selected and translated by T. Bailey Saunders. 8vo. Pp xxiv + 455 + frontis. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie