| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Diderot Oeuvres Philosophiques Paris Garnier Frères 1967 Later printing Paperback Very Good Introduction, notes and details of variant readings by Paul Verniere. Pp xl + 649 + frontis and 24pp illustrations. Illustrated edition in the series Classiques Garnier. All text in French. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Greene, Liz Astrology for Lovers London Aquarian 1993 1 85538 358 6 / 9781855383586 Later printing Paperback Very Good 2nd impression of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 357. Book is tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Greer, Germaine The Whole Woman London Doubleday 1999 0 385 60015 1 / 9780385600156 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 8vo. Pp 350. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket a little sunned at the spine.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Hume, David A Treatise of Human Nature Oxford Clarendon Press 1964 Later printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Reprinted from the original edition in three volumes and edited, with an analytical index, by L. A. Selby-Bigge. 8vo. Pp xxiii + 709. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy marked on the ffe only plus a printed label on the spine of the dust-jacket. The flaps of the unclipped protected dust jacket have been tipped on to the pastedown endpapers.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Lazenby, C. The Work of the Masters London: Path Publishing, 1917 Hardcover 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 78. Stone buckram spine stamped in gilt with sides of brown paper on boards. Edges untimmed. Spine soiled else near Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Levin, Bernard A World Elsewhere London Jonathan Cape 1994 0 224 03331 X / 9780224033312 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 8vo. Pp xix + 236. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Lucretius On the Nature of Things Amherst Prometheus 1997 1 57392 179 3 / 9781573921794 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good Translated from the Latin by John Selby Watson and originally published in 1904. 8vo paperback. Pp viii + 302. There is some light underlining of text in the first 30 pages or so else a clean copy in a tight binding.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Murdoch, Iris Acastos: Two Platonic Dialogues London Penguin 1988 0 14 008696 X / 9780140086966 Later printing Paperback Very Good 4th printing of this trade paperback edition. The dialogues are: Art and Eros - a dialogue about art and Above the Gods - a dialogue about religion. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Plato Selected Dialogues Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1983 B0006YWQD4 First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine The translation of Benjamin Jowett. Quarter bound in green leather with raised bands and decorative stamping in gilt. Sides of green cloth boards also decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued).
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Russell, Bertrand Religion and Science New York Oxford University Press 1961 0 19 500228 8 / 9780195002287 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 17th printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 255. Light sporadic ink markings in the text - an almost clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Sartre, Jean-Paul The Freud Scenario London Verso 1985 0 86091 121 7 / 9780860911210 First English language edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket Edited by J-B Pontalis. Translated from the French by Quintin Hoare. 8vo. Pp xviii + 549. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and a bright, unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|