| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Adams, Leith and Keith Burns (Eds) James Dean: Behind the Scene New York Citadel 1992 0 8065 1369 1 / 9780806513690 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 1st printing of this edition - 4to paperback. Pp 223 with b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and with a light diagonal crease to the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Introduction by Denis Hopper.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Benayoun, Robert Le Regarde de Buster Keaton Paris Herscher 1982 2 7335 0033 3 / 9782733500330 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 4to (308 x 240mm). Pp 205 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Text in French including an introduction by Louise Brooks. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Brode, Douglas Woody Allen: His Films and Career London Columbus 1986 0 86287 295 2 / 9780862872953 First edition Paperback near Very Good 4to paperback (272 x 200mm). Pp 263 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. A little light marking to the contents page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cheeta Me Cheeta: The Autobiography London Fourth Estate 2008 0007278632 / 9780007278633 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 8vo. Pp xv + 320 + 16pp photographs in colour and b&w. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
11.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Deans, Marjorie Meeting at the Sphinx: Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatre London Macdonald nd [1950?] First edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Pp x + 145 inc frontis, 32pp colour plates from Kodachromes by Wilfred Newton and 32pp b&w photographs from stills by Wilfred Newton. Forewords by Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal. The making of the 1943 film directed by Pascal with a star-studded cast headed by Claude Rains and Vivien Leigh. Brick red boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel with cartouche on the upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Edwards, Anne Judy Garland London Corgi 1976 0 552 10063 3 / 9780552100632 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 349 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Eyles, Allen The World of Oz Tuscon HP Books 1985 0 89586 415 0 / 9780895864154 First edition Paperback 1st edition. Printed wrappers. Pp 96 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Very Good.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Frank, Scott Out of Sight London: Screenpress, 1999 1 901680 41 X / 9781901680416 Paperback Near Fine Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film based on the novel by Elmore Leonard. Near Fine in printed wrappers.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Gaghan, Stephen Traffic London: Faber and Faber, 2000 0 571 21270 0 / 9780571212705 Paperback Near Fine Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Near Fine in printed wrappers.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Godard, Jean-Luc Alphaville London: Faber and Faber, 2000 0 571 20633 6 / 9780571206339 Paperback Near Fine Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Near Fine in printed wrappers.
Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Kaplan, Nelly Napoleon London British Film Institute 1994 0 85170 466 2 / 9780851704661 First edition Paperback Near Fine Paperback. Pp 70 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|