Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Cinema

 - 31 items found in your search
Cinema

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns James Dean: Behind the Scene Behind the Scene
New York: Citadel Press, 1992 2006 0 8065 1369 1 / 9780806513690 Paperback 
1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 280 x 218mm. Pp 223 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns (Eds) James Dean: Behind the Scene
New York Citadel 1992 0 8065 1369 1 / 9780806513690 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this edition - 4to paperback. Pp 223 with b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and with a light diagonal crease to the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Introduction by Denis Hopper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Axelrod, George The Manchurian Candidate
London: Screenpress, 2002 Paperback Near Fine 
Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film based on the novel by William Condon. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benayoun, Robert Le Regarde de Buster Keaton
Paris Herscher 1982 2 7335 0033 3 / 9782733500330 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (308 x 240mm). Pp 205 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Text in French including an introduction by Louise Brooks. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brando, Anna Kashfi and E. P. Stein Brando for Breakfast
New York Crown 1988 0 517 53686 2 / 9780517536865 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp viii + 273. Grey cloth spine stamped in grey with sides of black paper on boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Brode, Douglas Woody Allen: His Films and Career
London Columbus 1986 0 86287 295 2 / 9780862872953 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
4to paperback (272 x 200mm). Pp 263 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. A little light marking to the contents page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cheeta Me Cheeta: The Autobiography
London Fourth Estate 2008 0007278632 / 9780007278633 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
8vo. Pp xv + 320 + 16pp photographs in colour and b&w. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cowie, Peter Variety International Film Guide 1995
London Hamlyn 1994 0 600 58516 6 / 9780600585169 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to paperback (248 x 172mm). Pp 448 with 200 b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Deans, Marjorie Meeting at the Sphinx: Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatre
London Macdonald nd [1950?] First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp x + 145 inc frontis, 32pp colour plates from Kodachromes by Wilfred Newton and 32pp b&w photographs from stills by Wilfred Newton. Forewords by Bernard Shaw and Gabriel Pascal. The making of the 1943 film directed by Pascal with a star-studded cast headed by Claude Rains and Vivien Leigh. Brick red boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel with cartouche on the upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Edwards, Anne Judy Garland
London Corgi 1976 0 552 10063 3 / 9780552100632 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 349 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eyles, Allen The World of Oz
Tuscon HP Books 1985 0 89586 415 0 / 9780895864154 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. Printed wrappers. Pp 96 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Very Good. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frank, Scott Out of Sight
London: Screenpress, 1999 1 901680 41 X / 9781901680416 Paperback Near Fine 
Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film based on the novel by Elmore Leonard. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gaghan, Stephen Traffic
London: Faber and Faber, 2000 0 571 21270 0 / 9780571212705 Paperback Near Fine 
Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Godard, Jean-Luc Alphaville
London: Faber and Faber, 2000 0 571 20633 6 / 9780571206339 Paperback Near Fine 
Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hamburg, Eric (Ed) Nixon: An Oliver Stone Film
London Bloomsbury 1996 0 7475 2726 1 / 9780747527268 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
Limited edition for Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hepburn, Katharine The Making of the African Queen: Or How I Went to Africa With Bogart, Bacall and Huston and Almost Lost My Mind
New York Knopf 1987 0 394 56272 0 / 9780394562728 Fourth impression Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
4th printing. to (238 x 176mm). Pp 129 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Higham, Charles Cecil B. DeMille
New York Dell 1976 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. pp 255. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hodges, Mike Get Carter
London: Screenpress,1999 Paperback Near Fine 
Sight & Sound paperback edition. The screenplay of the film. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jay, Michael (Ed) Heroes of the Silver Screen
London: Susan Reynolds Books, 1982 Paperback Jacket 
4to (292 x 215mm). Pp 63 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Kaplan, Nelly Napoleon
London British Film Institute 1994 0 85170 466 2 / 9780851704661 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
Paperback. Pp 70 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie