Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 151 items found in your search
Children's Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aiken, Joan Black Hearts In Battersea
London Red Fox 1992 0 09 988860 2 / 9780099888604 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
3rd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Illustrated from drawings by Pat Marriott. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aiken, Joan Go Saddle the Sea
London Red Fox 1997 0 09 953771 0 / 9780099537717 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
Book 1 in the Felix trilogy. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allen, Judy Song for Solo and Persistent Chorus
London Hamish Hamilton 1977 0 241 89698 3 / 9780241896983 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket rubbed along top edge. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andersen, Hans Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London Blackie nd No edition stated Hardcover Good + 
8vo. Pp 380 with many illustrations in colour and b&w by Mary Stratton. Pictorial cloth spine with sides of grey printed paper on boards. Spine rubbed especially at the joints and a 25mm split at tail of lower joint. Boards are rubbed at the edges, especially at the corners and there is a mark on the upper board where a label has been removed. Binding is tight without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andersen, Hans Chrsitian Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
London International Learning Systems 1968 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
5th printing of this Caxton Junior Classics edition. With colour and b&w illustrations by Charles Mozley. Red leatherette boards stamped in black and gilt on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AnoKingston, W. H. G. Adrift in a Boat: A Story for Boys
London: Frederick Warne, nd No edition stated Hardcover Very Good 
Coloured frontis by M.R. Peacock. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon Combat Picture Annual 1962
Mitcham: G. M. Smith, 1962 Hardcover 
1st edition. Pp 253 with line illus throughout. Red leatherette boards stamped in black on the spine. Slight damage to last page else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon My Favourite Annual 1934
London Fleetway House 1934 Abridged ed Hardcover Good + 
Printed boards with red cloth spine. Edges worn and spine split. Half-inch piece missing from foot of spine. Front free-endpaper missing. Contents clean, tight and Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon Old Mother Hubbard Nursery Rhymes
London: Juvenile Productions, nd (1941?) Hardcover 
4to 265 x 195mm. Unpaginated text with 2-tone line illus and frontis + 1pp full colour plates. Glazed printed paper on boards. Ownership inscription on front paste down dated 1941. Edges worn else near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual
Manchester: World Distributors, nd (1956?) Hardcover 
Glazed printed paper on boards. Upper panel shows Roy Rogers and Trigger. Inscription on front free endpaper else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon School Friend Annual 1957
London: Fleetway House, 1957 Hardcover 
Printed boards with red cloth spine. Edges worn and spine has one-inch split. at the head. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anon Strike Force Annual 1983
Knutsford Stafford Pemberton 1981 0 86030 351 9 / 9780860303510 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to annual of 61pp printed in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Printed school ownership label on front pastedown else a clean, unmarked opy without dust-jacket (as issued?). 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Aunt Friendly Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: Hop O'My Thumb
London F. Warne nd No edition stated Paperback Good + 
A small (180 x 135mm) thread-sewn booklet of 12pp inc card covers printed by Kronheim in the Baxter process. Probable date 1860 - 70. There are six full-page colour illustrations. The text pages are detached from the wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aunt Friendly Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: Jack and the Beanstalk
London F. Warne nd No edition stated Paperback Good + 
A small (180 x 135mm) thread-sewn booklet of 12pp inc card covers printed by Kronheim in the Baxter process. Probable date 1860 - 70. There are six full-page colour illustrations. The text pages are detached from the wrappers. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aunt Friendly Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: The Old Woman and Her Pig
London F. Warne nd No edition stated Paperback Good + 
A small (180 x 135mm) thread-sewn booklet of 12pp inc card covers printed by Kronheim in the Baxter process. Probable date 1860 - 70. There are six full-page colour illustrations. The text pages are detached from the wrappers. There are pencil markings in the text made by someone French. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Aunt Friendly Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: The Ugly Duckling
London F. Warne nd No edition stated Paperback near Very Good 
A small (180 x 135mm) thread-sewn booklet of 12pp inc card covers printed by Kronheim in the Baxter process. Probable date 1860 - 70. There are six full-page colour illustrations. The text pages are a little browned and the spine is fragile. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Aunt Friendly Aunt Friendly's Coloured Picture Books: Tom Thumb
London F. Warne nd No edition stated Paperback Good 
A small (180 x 135mm) thread-sewn booklet of 12pp inc card covers printed by Kronheim in the Baxter process. Probable date 1860 - 70. There are six full-page colour illustrations. The text pages are detached from the wrappers and the paper is browned throughout. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Awdry, The Rev W Thomas the Tank Engine: 25 of the Best Stories from the Railway Series
London Dean 2000 0 603 56015 6 / 9780603560156 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 
4th impression of this edition. 4to (288 x 212mm). Pp 108 illustrated in full colour throughout. With an afterword by Brian Sibley. Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bagshaw, Joy Margaret The Hobstones
London: Chatto & Windus, 1966 Hardcover Jacket Signed
1st edition. Illustrated by Geraldine Spence. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Bump to lower edge of upper board else Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket showing wear at head and tail of spine. Signed on the ffe: 'Joy M. Bagshaw. 4.12.66.' 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ballantyne, R. M. The World of Ice Or The Whaling Cruise of "The Dolphin"
London: T. Nelson, 1911 Hardcover 
Illus with colour plates by W. H. C. Grainer (?). Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and pictorially stamped on the spine and upper panel. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie