Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 81 items found in your search
Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alberti, Miranda Cookery Around the World: Italy
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1993 0 7054 1195 8 / 9780705411950 Later printing Hardcover Very Good + 
5th impression. 4to (286 x 208mm). Pp 144 illustrated with full-colour photographs throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alvarado, Rodrigo Chilean Wine: The Heritage
San Francisco: Wine Appreciation Guild, 2005 1 8912 6780 9 / 9781891267802 Hardcover Jacket 
1st (English) edition. 4to (238 x 182mm). Pp 206 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon Vegetarian Cooking
Waltham Abbey Fraser Stewart 1993 1 85648 143 3 / 9781856481434 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
4to (296 x 228mm). Pp 64 in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Anonymous 1001 One Pot, Casseroles, Soups and Stews
Bath Parragon 2010 1445405199 / 978 1 4454 0519 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
4to (278 x 215mm). Pp 304 illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Glazed printed paper boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Banks, Iain Raw Spirit: In Search of the Perfect Dram
London: Century, 2003 1 844 13195 5 / 9781844131952 Hardcover Jacket 
7th impression. 8vo. Pp 368. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Black, Maggie The Medieval Cookbook
London British Museum Press 1996 0 7141 0583 X / 9780714105833 Second impression Paperback Near Fine near fine Jacket 
2nd impression of the square 8vo paperback edition. 215 x 215mm. Pp 142 with colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Name in pencil on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burgaud, Francoise (Ed) La cuisine de a à z: Agneau et le Mouton
Paris Livre de Poche 1975 2 253 01054 6 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in Le Livre de Poche Tout en Couleurs series. Pp 159 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burgaud, Francoise (Ed) La cuisine de a à z: Crustacés et Coquillages
Paris Livre de Poche 1976 2 253 00857 5 / 9782253008576 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in Le Livre de Poche Tout en Couleurs series. Pp 189 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Burgaud, Francoise (Ed) La cuisine de a à z: Grillades et Barbecues
Paris Livre de Poche 1976 2 253 00805 2 / 9782253008057 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in Le Livre de Poche Tout en Couleurs series. Pp 157 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Burgaud, Francoise (Ed) La cuisine de a à z: Le Boeuf
Paris Livre de Poche 1977 2 253 00750 1 / 9782253007500 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in Le Livre de Poche Tout en Couleurs series. Pp 159 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Burgaud, Francoise (Ed) La cuisine de a à z: Soupes et Potages
Paris Livre de Poche 1975 2 253 00752 8 / 9782253007524 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in Le Livre de Poche Tout en Couleurs series. Pp 159 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carrier, Robert A Million Menus
London Marshall Cavendish 1987 0 86307 817 6 / 9780863078170 Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition in book form. 4to (315 x 210mm). WirO bound with the pages divided horizontally into three so the Starters, Main Courses and Desserts sections can be turned separately to create the 3-course menu of your choice. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carrier, Robert Cooking with Robert Carrier
1982 0 600 32301 3 / 9780600323013 Second printing Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to (272 x 190mm). Pp 432 with line illus throughout and inc 72pp colour photographs. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket with one small chip at lower front fold. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chaudieu, Georges Le Livre de la Viande: Les viandes de boucherie, La Charcuterie, La triperie, La volaille, Le gibier, La sauvagine
Paris Flammarion 1986 2 08 200062 1 / 9782082000628 First edition Hardcover Very Good + 
8vo. Pp 183 illustrated with b&w photos and drawings in the text + 8pp colour plates. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Child, Julia and Simone Beck Mastering the Art of French Cooking: Volume 2
London Michael Joseph 1977 0 7181 1403 5 / 9780718114039 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good + near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 762 including a combined index to Volume 1 and Volume 2. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Paul Child and Sidonie Coryn. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the ffe else a clean and tightly bound copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cordon Bleu Party Cooking
London: B.P.C., 1970 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 160 with colour illustrations throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cradock, Johnnie Wine for Today
London Frederick Muller 1975 0 584 10344 1 / 9780584103441 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp viii + 198 + 8pp b&w photographs. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Delos, Gilbert Beers of the World
Godalming: Colour Library Books 1994 1 85833 222 2 / 9781858332222 First UK edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st (English) edition. 4to (295 x 230mm). Pp 254 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Esson, Lewis Mouthwatering Mediterranean
London: St Michael, 1992 1992 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. The Creative Cook series. Foreword by Valentina Harris. 4to (250 x 238mm). Pp 64 illustrated in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ferguson, Judith The Complete Mictowave Cookbook
Guildford Colour Library 1986 0 86283 469 4 / 9780862834692 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Introduction by Gloria Hunniford. 4to (276 x 210mm). Pp 528 illustrated in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust-jacket. A nice clean copy without inscriptions or marks. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie