Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Travel & Topography

 - 374 items found in your search
Travel & Topography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Horwood, Richard" The A to Z of Regency London
London London Topographical Society 1985 0 902087 19 3 / 9780902087194 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"1st printing. 4to (306 x 210mm). Pp 116. Horwood's 40 large sheets have been photographically reduced and a reference grid overlaid. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Pritchett, V. S." The Offensive Traveller
New York Knopf 1964 First American edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"8vo. Pp 240. Published in England as Foreign Faces. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. Binding is tight, text is clean and dust jacket unclipped." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland
London: George G. Harrap, 1948 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 271. Illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. Stome cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Cloth is stained - esp the lower panel - else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alexander, Marc Phantom Britain: This Spectre'd Isle This Spectre'd Isle
London: Frederick Muller, 1975 1975 0 584 10210 0 / 9780584102109 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 256 + 32pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges andf with a couple of closed tears.§§§§ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allee, Alban Andalusia - Two Steps from Paradise
London Nelson 1974 0 17 148032 5 / 9780171480320 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp ix + 210 +16pp b&w plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges and worn at the folds. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ambrière, Francis (Ed) Les Guides Bleus: Auvergne et Centre - Berry, Bourbonnais, Forez, Marche, Limousin
Paris Hachette 1962 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
Guide revised by Georges Monmarché. Sm 8vo. Pp lxxiv + 590 + large fold-out map at the rear and four small city plan fold-outs in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clear acetate dust-jacket. The acetate dust-jacket is chipped at tail of spine. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ambrière, Francis (Ed) Les Guides Bleus: Dauphiné
Paris Hachette 1964 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
Guide revised by Georges Monmarché and updated by Gilbert Houlet. Sm 8vo. Pp lxxxii + 589 + large fold-out map at the rear and one small city plan fold-out in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clear acetate dust-jacket. The acetate dust-jacket is chipped and torn. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ambrière, Francis (Ed) Les Guides Bleus: Ile de France - Environs de Paris
Paris Hachette 1958 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 
Sm 8vo. Pp lxxii + 758 + large fold-out map at the rear and seven smaller city plan fold-outs in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without clear acetate dust-jacket. Rear endpaper has been slightly torn through the weight of the fold-and and has been repaired with clear archival tape. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ambrière, Francis (Ed) Les Guides Bleus: Pyrénées Gascogne - Pays Basque, Béarn, Bigorre, Toulousain, Comté de Foix, Andorre, Roussillon
Paris Hachette 1964 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
Guide revised by Georges Monmarché and updated by Gilbert Houlet. Sm 8vo. Pp xciv + 621 + large fold-out map at the rear and nine small city plan fold-outs in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Name lightly inked on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clear acetate dust-jacket. The acetate dust-jacket is chipped at tail of spine. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ambrière, Francis (Ed) Les Guides Bleus: Vosges - Lorraine - Alsace
Paris Hachette 1961 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 
Guide revised by Georges Monmarché. Sm 8vo. Pp lxxvi + 619 + large fold-out map at the rear and three smaller city plan fold-outs in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without clear acetate dust-jacket. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andersen, Hans Christian A Visit to Spain and North Africa, 1862
London Peter Owen 1975 0 7206 0323 4 / 9780720603231 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp viii + 198. Sage cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked text in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket.. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon A London Omnibus
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927 Hardcover 
1sr edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in "With the compliments of Mr Frank S Ward and best wishes for Christmas 1927". Quarter bound in brown cloth with marbled paper sides. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon Index to the Parishes, Townships, Hamlets, and Places Contained within the Districts of the Several County Courts inEngland and Wales
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1888 Hardcover 
4th edition. 338 x 210mm. Pp 271. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Text shaken and upper hinge very weak. Cloth is rubbed at the edges and spine is mostly almost detached from the book. Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon Lloyd's Calendar 1967
London: Lloyd's, 1966 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xviii + 754. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anon Scotland with Colourmaster
Huntingdon: Colourmaster 1972 0 85933 002 8 / 9780859330022 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (242 x 182mm). Pp 96 with colour halftone photographs throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket a little rubbed at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anon The English Scene: The Spirit of England in the Monuments of Her Social Life and Industrial History
London: A & C Black, 1930 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 152 with 31 illustrations in photogravure. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel, Cloth rubbed at the extremities and spine a little sunned else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon The Todmorden & Hebden Bridge Historical Almanach for 1900, Containing a Record of Important Local and other Events from an early period to the present time
Todmorden T. Dawson 1900 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
8vo. Pp 160 + 8pp b&w photographs. Claret buckram boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Ffe has been removed and there is slight staining to the first 4 photographs. Binding is tight and text is clean. No dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anon The Travels of Marco Polo
Harmondsworth Penguin 1958 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition - The Penguin Classics L57. Translated and with an introduction by Ronald Latham. Paper is browning and spine a little soiled else a clean copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Atkinson, Patricia The Ripening Sun
London Century 2003 0 7126 2373 6 / 9780712623735 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 308 + 8pp colour photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust-jacket. Book has a slight lean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Attwater, Aubrey Pembroke College Cambridge: A Short History
Cambridge: at the University Press, 1936 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 129 + frontis & 18pp monochrome halftone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie