Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Health & Fitness

 - 28 items found in your search
Health & Fitness

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Arano, Luisa Cogliati The Medieval Health Handbook: Tacuinum Sanitatis
London Barrie & Jenkins 1976 0 214 20207 0 / 9780214202070 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good + 
1st (UK) edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gold on the spine and front panel. Pp 153 inc 46pp of colour plates. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with sunned spine. The original slipcase is also a little sunned and marked. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bach, Richard Running From Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
New York William Morrow 1994 0 688 12716 9 / 9780688127169 Third impression Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp xiii + 274. Blue cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of blue paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bach, Richard Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit
London Thorsons 1996 0 7225 3378 0 / 9780722533789 Second impression Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp xiii + 274. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brandeis, Inge Strike a New Line: Physical Culture through Everyday Movements
London Forum 1947 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp vi + 84 with line illustrations in the text and 2 tipped-in b&w photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Comfort, Alex More Joy of Sex A Lovemaking Companion to The Joy of Sex
New York Simon & Schuster 1975 0 671 22124 8 / 9780671221249 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback. Pp 220. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Graham, Margaret Writing Awake the Dreamweaver: A Motivational Handbook Designed to Release Creativity
Bridport Wordforce Publications 2002 0 9543724 0 9 / 9780954372408 First printing Paperback Very Good + 
8vo paperback. Pp 99. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hallowell, Edward M.and John J. Ratey Driven to Distraction: Recognizing and Coping With Attention Deficit Disorder from Childhood Through Adulthood
New York Pantheon 1994 0 679 42177 7 / 9780679421771 First edition Paperback Very Good 
1st edition. Trade paperback. Pp xii + 319. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers with light reading crease to spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hambleton-Jones, Nicky 10 Years Younger
London Transworld 2005 1 905 02605 6 / 9781905026050 Third impression Paperback Very Good 
4to paperback (222 x 184mm). Pp 286 with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hawthorne, Rosemary Dear Worried Violet...: An Anthology of Advice Moral, Medical and Miscellaneous
London Pavilion 1998 1 86205 241 7 / 9781862052413 First edition Hardcover Very Good + 
A Peep at Problem Pages through the Ages. 8vo. Pp 118. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Houlton, Jane The Allergy Survival Guide
London: Leopard, 1995 0 7529 0023 4 / 9780752900230 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp vi + 498. Glazed printed paper on boards. Paper browning else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Inkeles, Gordon Super Massage: Simple Techniques for Instant Relaxation
London: Piatkus, 1989 1989 0 86188 827 8 / 9780861888276 Second printing Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to (282 x 210mm). Pp 160 illustrated with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kitzinger, Sheila Rediscovering Birth
New York Pocket Books 2001 0 7434 1273 7 / 9780743412735 First American edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
4to (228 x 218mm). Pp 256 with colour and b&w photographs throughout. Cream cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Maxwell-Hudson, Clare Aromatherapy Massage Book
London Dorling Kindersley 1994 0 7513 0140 X / 9780751301403 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to paperback (278 x 216mm). Pp 112 illustrated in full colour throughout. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Montignac, Michel Eat Yourself Slim or the Secrets of Nutrition
London Artulen 1996 2 9062 3641 1 / 9782906236417 Fifth edition Paperback near Very Good 
8vo paperback. Preface by Dr Philippe Rouger. Translated from the original French version - Je mange donc je maigris! - by Daphne Jones. Pp 267. A small scratched area to rear wrapper else a clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Neil, Kate and Patrick Halford Balancing Hormones Naturally
London Piatkus Books 1999 0 7499 1863 2 / 9780749918637 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
8vo paperback. Pp xi + 179. Small printed ownership address label inside front wrapper else a clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Neuman, R Emil The Complete Handbook of Health Tips
London Carnell 1992 1 85779 079 0 / 9781857790795 First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo paperback. Pp 184. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Pelzer, Dave Help Yourself
London Thorsons 2001 0 00 711479 6 / 9780007114795 Later printing Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xvii + 218. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Sharma, Dr C. H. The International Manual of Homeopathy and Natural Medicine
Wellingborough Thorsons 1985 0 7225 1142 6 / 9780722511428 Second edition Paperback Near Fine 
A revised, reset and enlarged trade paperback edition. Pp 172. Edited by David Leland. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Shorter, Edward The Making of the Modern Family
London Collins 1976 0 00 211542 5 / 9780002115421 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xiv + 369. Tan cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Silber, Sherman J. The Male: From Infancy to Old Age
London: Granada, 1982 1982 0 246 11776 1 / 9780246117762 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 238. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust-jacket a touch rubbed at the top edge. Contents clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie