Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

True Crime

 - 38 items found in your search
True Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Augustin, Jean-Marie Les grandes affaires criminelles de Poitiers
Mougon Geste Editions 1995 2 910919 08 0 / 9782910919085 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
4to paperback (240 x 162mm). Pp 283 with b&w illustrations and photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. All text in French. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Berry-Dee, Christopher with Robin Odell A Question of Evidence: Who Killed the Babes in the Wood?
London W. H. Allen 1991 1 85227 292 9 / 9781852272920 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp x + 212 + 8pp. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Birkett, Lord (Ed) The New Newgate Calendar
London Folio Society 1960 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. Edited with an Introduction by Lord Birkett. Pp 265 + frontis and 7 pages of gravure illustrations. Green cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of marbled paper on boards. Name in ink on the ffe and endpapers spotted else Very Good without slip-case. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bommersbach, Jana The Trunk Murderess: Winnie Ruth Judd
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 0 671 74007 5 / 9780671740078 Second impression Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
8vo. Pp 270 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Red cloth spine stamped in silver with sides of grey paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boutet, Frederic International Criminals Past and Present
London: Hutchinson, nd Hardcover 
1st edition. Translated from the French by Walter Mostyn. 8vo. Pp 191. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Some spotting to prelims else Very Good with tattered remains of dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Buchanan, Edna Vice: Life and Death on the Streets of Miami
London Century 1992 0 7126 4781 3 / 9780712647816 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xix + 327. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Front free endpaper a little marked else Fine in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Caminada, Jerome Twenty-Five Years of Detective Life
Manchester John Heywood 1895 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
8vo. Pp 464 + tissue-protected frontis. Text is illustrated with b&w illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and blind stamped on the lower panel. Top edge gilt. The cloth is just a little rubbed at the corners and the joints and the lower hinge is a little weakened. The binding is tight and text is clean and unmarked. Overall a nice copy without dust-jacket. 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Connelly, Michael Crime Beat: True Stories of Cops and Killers
London Orion 2004 0 75287 387 3 / 9780752873879 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 279. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dendrickson, George and Frederick Thomas The Truth about Dartmoor
London Victor Gollancz 1954 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 240. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spine sunned else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Douglas, Arthur Will the Real Jack the Ripper
Chorley Countryside Publications 1979 0 86157 025 1 / 9780861570256 First edition Paperback Very Good 
1st edition. Trade paperback. Pp 72 with b&W illustrations throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Egginton, Joyce From Cradle to Grave: The short lives and strange deaths of Marybeth Tining's nine children
London W. H. Allen 1989 0 491 03824 0 / 9780491038249 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 379 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Goodman, Jonathan Murder in High Places
London Headline 1987 0 7472 3005 6 / 9780747230052 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 145 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hallworth, Rodney & Williams, Mark Where There's a Will: The Sensational Life of Dr John Bodkin Adams.
Exeter Capstan Press 1983 0 946797 00 5 / 9780946797004 First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo paperback. Pp 246. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hastings, Sir Patrick Cases in Court
London Pan 1955 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
4th printing of this mass market paperback edition - Great Pan volume GP18. Pp 255. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Herbstein, Denis The Porthole Murder Case: The Death Of Gay Gibson
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 1991 0 340 50157 X / 9780340501573 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 259 + 8pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Knight, Stephen The Killing of Justice Godfrey: An Investigation into England's Most Remarkable Unsolved Murder
London Grafton 1986 0 586 06764 7 / 9780586067642 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 349 + 8pp b&w plates. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Lincoln, Victoria A Private Disgrace: Lizzie Borden by Daylight
London Souvenir 1989 0 285 62922 0 / 9780285629226 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
A trade paperback edition published simultaneously with the hardbound edition in Souvenir's Classic Crime Series. Pp 317. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mack, Lorrie, Lesley Riley and Frank Smyth (Eds) Unsolved Cases
London: St Michael, 1986 Paperback 
1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 288 x 210mm. Pp 192 with colour illustrations throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 McCormick, Donald The Identity of Jack the Ripper
London Arrow nd 0 09 003740 5 / 9780090037407 No edition stated Paperback Good + 
Prelims neatly removed from this mass market paperback edition. Cover rubbed and creased. A Good reading copy. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 McShane, Yolande Daughter of Evil: The True Story
London W.H. Allen 1980 0 491 02126 7 / 9780491021265 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket Signed
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 252. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. Signed: 'To Ray & Norman with love & best wishes Yolande. Aug 1980. Meva 3669.' 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie