| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Burton, Humphrey Menuhin London Faber and Faber 2000 0 571 19311 0 / 9780571193110 Second impression Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket Signed 8vo. Pp xiii + 561 + 16pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Gift inscription on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Calvocoressi, M. D. Mussorgsky London: Dent, 1946 Hardcover 1st edition. 182 x 120mm. Pp viii + 216 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Stone cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Cameron, James Titanic (Piano Selections) London International Music Publications 1998 0 7935 9224 0 / 9780793592241 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 4to paperback (306 x 230mm). Pp 54 with 11pp colour photographs from the film and 43pp of music from the film arranged for the piano. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Collins, Jon Rush Chemistry London Helter Skelter Publishing 2006 1 900924 85 4 / 9781900924856 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near Very Good Jacket 8vo. Pp 288 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a touch rubbed at the top edge.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Cooke, Mervyn Jazz London Thames & Hudson 1998 0 500 20318 0 / 9780500203187 First edition Paperback Very Good + A volume in the World of Art series - 8vo paperback. Pp 200 with 153 b&w illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Elson, Howard James Last London Proteus 1982 0 86276 120 42 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 4to paperback (272 x 196mm). Pp 64 illustrated with colour and b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in clean, bright printed wrappers.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Gerard, Louis (Ed) (A Suivre) Hors Serie: Special John Lennon Paris Casterman 1981 First edition Paperback near Very Good 4to magazine (298 x 225mm). Pp 106 with b&w illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink dedication on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The lower wrapper has a light diagonal crease across the bottom corner.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Grew, Sydney Masters of Music London: G. T. Foulis, nd Hardcover 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 331 + colour frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Brown cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine. Spine marked and faded thus Good+ without dust-jacket.
Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Harrison, Max Jazz Retrospect Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1977 0 7153 7279 3 / 9780715372791 Hardcover Jacket 2nd impression. 8vo. Pp 223. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the top edge.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hodeir, Andre Toward Jazz London Jazz Book Club 1965 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 8vo. Pp 224. Blue cloth boards stamped in orange on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and soiled and stained, unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|