Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Music

 - 38 items found in your search
Music

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brook, Donald Composers' Gallery: Biographical Sketches of Contemporary Composers
London Rockliff 1946 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 218 + frontis & 39pp b&w photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Brief biographies of 40 modern composers. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Burton, Humphrey Menuhin
London Faber and Faber 2000 0 571 19311 0 / 9780571193110 Second impression Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket Signed
8vo. Pp xiii + 561 + 16pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Gift inscription on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Calvocoressi, M. D. Mussorgsky
London: Dent, 1946 Hardcover 
1st edition. 182 x 120mm. Pp viii + 216 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Stone cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cameron, James Titanic (Piano Selections)
London International Music Publications 1998 0 7935 9224 0 / 9780793592241 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
4to paperback (306 x 230mm). Pp 54 with 11pp colour photographs from the film and 43pp of music from the film arranged for the piano. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Cliffe, Peter Somewhere a Voice is Calling...: The Golden Age of Concert Ballads
Cheltenham Evergreen 1997 0 9522413 3 1 / 9780952241331 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
8vo. Pp 153 with b&w illustrations and photographs throughout + 16pp colour plates. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. (as issued?) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Collins, Jon Rush Chemistry
London Helter Skelter Publishing 2006 1 900924 85 4 / 9781900924856 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 288 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a touch rubbed at the top edge. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cooke, Mervyn Jazz
London Thames & Hudson 1998 0 500 20318 0 / 9780500203187 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
A volume in the World of Art series - 8vo paperback. Pp 200 with 153 b&w illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crowest, Frederick J. Maria Luigi Carlo Zenobi Salvatore Cherubini 1760 - 1842
London: Sampson Low, Marston, nd Hardcover 
No edition stated. Crown 8vo (186 x 120mm). Pp x + 115 + frontis. Brick cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Currall, Henry F. J. Gramophone Record Libraries: Their Organisation and Practice
London: Crosby Lockwood 1970 0 258 96802 8 / 9780258968024 Second edition Hardcover 
2nd edition. 8vo. Pp xiii + 303 + 2 foldout charts and with monochrome illustrations throughout. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Edelstein, Andrew J The Pop Sixties: a Personal and Irreverent Guide
New York World Almanac 1985 0 345 32623 7 / 9780345326232 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
4to paperback (230 x 192mm). Pp xiii + 239 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Elson, Howard James Last
London Proteus 1982 0 86276 120 42 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
4to paperback (272 x 196mm). Pp 64 illustrated with colour and b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in clean, bright printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Enefer, Douglas Daily Dispatch Jazz Book
Manchester Daily Dispatch 1954 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Wire stitched booklet of 95 pp in printed light card printed wrappers. Contents clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Foss, Hubert J. The Heritage of Music Volume II
London: OUP, 1934 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp iv + 263. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gerard, Louis (Ed) (A Suivre) Hors Serie: Special John Lennon
Paris Casterman 1981 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
4to magazine (298 x 225mm). Pp 106 with b&w illustrations and photographs throughout. Ink dedication on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The lower wrapper has a light diagonal crease across the bottom corner. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grew, Sydney Masters of Music
London: G. T. Foulis, nd Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 331 + colour frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Brown cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine. Spine marked and faded thus Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hall, Gary Living Life without Loving the Beatles: A Survivor's Guide
Preston: Free Speech Books 2003 0 9543921 0 8 / 9780954392109 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. Paperback. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harrison, Max Jazz Retrospect
Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1977 0 7153 7279 3 / 9780715372791 Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 8vo. Pp 223. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the top edge. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hodeir, Andre Toward Jazz
London Jazz Book Club 1965 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 224. Blue cloth boards stamped in orange on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and soiled and stained, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hounsome, Terry and Tim Chambre Rock Record
New York: Facts on File, 1981 1981 0 87196 548 8 / 9780871965486 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp x + 526. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hunt, H. G. Bonavia A Concise History of Music from the Commencement of the Christian Era
London G. Bell 1933 Later printing Very Good 
26th impression. Sm 8vo. Pp xii + 184. Name in ink on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie