Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Sports & Pastimes

 - 45 items found in your search
Sports & Pastimes

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Anon The Official Rugby League Yearbook 1988-1989
London Heinemann 1988 0 434 98164 8 / 9780434981649 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
4to paperback. Sponsored by British Coal. Pp 160 with b&w photographs throughout + 8pp colour photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in bright, uncreased printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anon The Official Rugby League Yearbook 1989-1990
London HeinemannKingswood Press 1989 0 413 62470 6 / 9780413624703 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to paperback. Sponsored by British Coal. Pp 160 with b&w photographs throughout + 8pp colour photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in bright printed wrappers with a light crease close to spine on front cover. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Armbruster, D. A. Competitive Swimming and Diving
London: Nicholas Kaye, 1948 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 301 illus with line drawings throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Stamping rubbed else near Very Good in Good dust-jacket chipped at the edges and rubbed at the extremities. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baker, Candida (Ed)è The Penguin Book of the Horse
London: Penguin 1999 0 14 026878 2 / 9780140268782 First UK edition Paperback Near Fine 
Trade paperback. Included are works from classic authors such as Anna Sewell, Lewis Carroll, D.H. Lawrence and John Steinbeck as well as more recently acclaimed authors such as Alice Hoffman, Nicholas Evans, Jim Crace and Louis de Bernières. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bamfield, Major-General H. J. K. and S. E. palmer Sailing: A Practical handbook on the Equipment, Handling and Upkeep of Open, Half-Decked and Small Decked Boats
London: H. F. & G. Witherby, 1954 Hardcover 
4th edition. 8vo. Pp 260 + 8pp monochrome halftone plates. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spine sunned and cloth rubbed at the corners else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Caine, C Stewart (Ed) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1931 (Sixty-eighth edition)
London: John Wisden, 1931 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 731. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Small printed quality examination slip tipped onto p 17 (the title-page). Cloth is a touch soiled, but the contents are clean and the binding tight and sound. Overall a very nice copy of this rare edition. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Campbell, Malcolm Ultimate Golf Techniques
London Dorling Kindersley 1998 0 7513 0594 4 / 9780751305944 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
10th printing of this 4to paperback edition. Pp 216 printed in full colour throughout. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Channon, Mike (Ed) All Stars Football Book No 18 (1979)
London: World Distributors 1978 0 7235 0484 9 / 9780723504849 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
272 x 200mm. Pp 60 with b&w photographs throughout and 8pp in colour. Glazed printed paper on boards. Front free-endpaper has one corner with a neat diagonal trim - price removed I presume otherwise a clean, unmarked Very Good copy without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cohen, Ben Change to Acol
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1953 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 126. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cooke, Barclay and Jon Bradshaw Backgammon: The Cruellest Game
New York Random House 1974 0 394 73243 X / 9780394732435 First edition Paperback Very Good + 
4to paperback (234 x 207mm). Pp 309 with 2-colour line illustrations throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Culbertson, Ely Bidding and Play in Duplicate Contract Bridge
London Faber and Faber 1951 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Edited by Josephine Culbertson and Albert H. Morehead. Introduction by William E. McKenney. 8vo. Pp 252. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Culbertson, Josephine Contract Bridge for Beginners
London Faber and Faber 1938 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 221. Black cloth boards stamped in yellow on the spine and upper panel. Spotting to endpapers else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drabble, Phil Pleasing Pets
London William Luscombe 1975 0 86002 050 9 / 9780860020509 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 252 + 18pp b&w photographs. Light blue cloth boards stamped in blue on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dunwoody, Richard Hands and Heels
London: Partridge Press, 1997 1997 1 85225 262 6 / 9781852252625 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (254 x 196mm). Pp 210 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout + 16pp colour photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Endacott, Violet Introducing Needlecraft. A Handbook for Teachers in Primary Schools
London Max Parrish 1966 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
1st edition. Pp128 with half-tone photographs and scale drawings throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket lightly chipped at the folds. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ferguson, Alex with Hugh McIlvanney Managing My Life: My Autobiography
London Hodder & Stoughton 1999 0 340 72855 8 / 9780340728550 Later printing Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
6th impression. 8vo. Pp xvi + 477 + 24pp photographs in b&w and 24 in colour. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Figgis, E. Lenox Focus on Gambling
London Arthur Barker 1951 First edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 191. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and soiled dust-jacket lightly chipped at the folds and showing slight loss at head of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gallagher, Harry Harry Gallagher on swimming
London: Pelham Books 1970 0 7207 0335 2 / 9780720703351 Revised Hardcover Jacket 
Revised edition. 8vo. Pp 231 + foldout chart and 4pp monochrome halftone photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ghisotti, Anfrea et al Diving Guide to the Red Sea Wrecks
London Swan Hill Press 1996 1 85310 784 0 / 9781853107849 First English language edition Paperback Very Good 
Translated from the Italian by Ann Hylands Ghiringhelli. 4to paperback (291 x 210mm). Pp 139 printed in full colour throughout including one 4pp fold-out spread. Gift inscription on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grant, Gregor The Boys' Book of Motor Sport
London: G.T. Foulis, nd (1950's) Hardcover 
Presumed 1st edition. 4to (252 x 187mm). Pp 160 + coloured frontis with monochrome half-tones throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie