Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Science & Mathematics

 - 42 items found in your search
Science & Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aczel, Amir D The Artist and the Mathematician: The Story of Nicolas Bourbaki, the Genius Mathematician Who Never Existed
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2006 1 56025 931 0 / 9781560259312 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Quarter bound in grey paper stamped in black on the spine with sides of light blue paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from its institution to August 1891
Edinburgh: The Royal College of Physicians, 1891 Hardcover 
216 x 170mm. Pp 214. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt and blind on the upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon Renold Stock Chain Drives
Manchester: Renold and Coventry Chain Drive, 1935 
1st edition. Pp 109. Covers spotted else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Asimov, Isaac A Choice of Catastrophes
London Hutchinson 1980 0 09 141240 4 / 9780091412401 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 365. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Asimov, Isaac Words of Science (and the history behind them)
London: Harrap, 1974 Hardcover Jacket 
1st UK edition. Pp 416. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine and upper board. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bennett, Colin Politics of the Imagination: The Life, Works and Ideas of Charles Fort
Manchester: Headpress 2002 1 900486 20 2 / 9781900486200 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. 4to paperback. Pp 206. Near Fine in printed wrappers. Publisher's press release laid in. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, Christy Nuclear Facts
London: Hamlyn, 1984 0 600 38522 1 / 9780600385226 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 192 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carlisle, Robert D. B. A Century of Caring: The Upjohn Story
Elmsford Benjamin 1987 0 87502 191 3 / 9780875021911 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 
4to (280 x 218mm). Pp 256 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Blue leatherette boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel with colour print laid on to upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy without dust-jacket (as issued?). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chambers, Paul Bones of Contention: The Archaeopteryx Scandals
London: John Murray, 2002 0 7195 6054 3 / 9780719560545 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 270. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Chown, Marcus Afterglow of Creation: From the Fireball to the Discovery of Cosmic Ripples
London: Arrow, 1993 Paperback 
2nd impression of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 173. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Corfield, Richard Architects of Eternity: The New Science of Fossils
London Review 2001 0 7472 6474 0 / 9780747264743 First printing of this edition Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 338 + 16pp halftone photographs in colour and monochrome. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Coveney Peter and Roger Highfield The Arrow of Time A Voyage Through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mysteries
London W H Allen 1990 1 85227 197 3 / 9781852271978 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 378 + 4pp colour plates and 8pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Derbyshire, John Unknown Quantity: A Real and Imaginary History of Algebra
New York Plume 2007 0452288533 / 9780452288539 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
Trade paperback edition. Pp viii + 374 + 8pp b&w plates. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doubleday, Russell Stories of Inventors. The Adventures of Inventors and Engineers. True Incidents and Personal Experiences
New York Harper & Brothers 1904 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
1st edition. Pp xii + 221 + frontis and 32pp monochrome half-tone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and in white and black on the upper panel. Cloth is mottled else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edstrom, Jennifer and Marlin Eller Barbarians Led by Bill Gates: Microsoft from the Inside
New York: Henry Holt, 1998 0 8050 5754 4 / 9780805057546 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 256. Black cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of blue paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fabian, A. C. (Ed) Origins: The Darwin College Lectures
Cambridge: CUP, 1988 0 521 35189 8 / 9780521351898 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (252 x 178mm). Pp xii + 168 with monochrome illus throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Feynman, Richard P. Six Easy Pieces
London Penguin 1998 0 14 027666 1 / 9780140276664 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
16th impression. Trade paperback. Pp xxvii + 144. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gardner, Ernest Dean Anatomy: A Regional Study of Human Structure
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1975 0 7216 4018 4 / 9780721640181 Fourth edition Hardcover Very Good 
4to (268 x 186mm). Pp ix + 821. Green cloth boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gorst, Martin Aeons: The Search for the Beginning of Time
London: Fourth Estate, 2001 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pp 314. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Haldane,J. B. S. A Banned Broadcast and other essays
London Chatto and Windus 1946 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pp viii + 258. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie