Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Medicine

 - 25 items found in your search
Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon The Calendar of the Phramaceutical Society of Great Britain 1894
London: Pharmaceutical Society of G.B., 1894 Hardcover 
8vo. Pp 552. Grey cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. One nick at head of spine else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Blacow, Norman W. (Ed) Martindale: The Extra Pharmacopoeia: Incorporating Squire’s Companion (26th Edition)
London: Pharmaceutical Press, 1972 0 85369 078 2 / 9780853690788 Hardcover Jacket 
8vo. Pp xxvi + 2320. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on red panels on the spine. Light bump to bottom corner of upper board else Very Good in Good+ soiled dust-jacket. Heavy book (2.2kg) will incur extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brody, Jane Jane Brody's Cold & Flu Fighter
New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 0 393 03913 7 / 9780393039139 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp vii + 72. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cooke, Robert Doctor Folkman's War: The Story of Medical Science's Breakthrough in the Search for a Treatment for Cancer
London: Century, 2001 0 7126 7676 7 / 9780712676762 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp xii + 366. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Davis, Laura I Thought We'd Never Speak Again: Strategies for Repairing Broken relationships
London Vermilion 2002 0 09 188419 5 / 9780091884192 First UK edition Paperback Fine 
Paperback. Pp xxii + 342. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dymond, Dr Duncan The Plain English Guide to Heart Disease
London: Metro, 2003 1 84358 011 X / 9781843580119 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp xvii + 254. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Foster, Dr Breast Cancer Guide
London Vermilion 2002 0 09 188382 2 / 9780091883829 First edition Paperback Fine 
Paperback. Pp ix + 278. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Henningfield, Jack E. Nicotine (The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs)
London: Burke 1985 0 222 01215 3 / 9780222012159 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 125 illus in monochrome throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Houlton, Jane The Allergy Survival Guide
London: Leopard, 1995 0 7529 0023 4 / 9780752900230 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp vi + 498. Glazed printed paper on boards. Paper browning else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kon, Andrea How to Survive Bereavement
London: Help Yourself, 2002 0 340 78624 8 / 9780340786246 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp xi + 194. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Longshore-Potts, Mrs A. M. Discourses to Women on Medical Subjects
London: King, Sell & Railton, 1890 Hardcover 
Thirtieth Thousand. 8vo. Pp xiv + 351+ tissue-protected monochrome halftone frontis and line illus throughout the text. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and blind stamped on the upper and lower panels. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maingot, Rodney H. The Management of Abdominal Operations
London: H. K. Lewis, 1931 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xii + 311. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in tattered dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Martin, Elizabeth A. (Ed) Concise Medical Dictionary
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981 1981 0 19 261295 6 / 9780192612953 Second edition Paperback Jacket 
2nd edition. 8vo. Pp vii + 695. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Small coffee stain to fore-edge else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McCormick, Joseph B. & Susan Fisher-Hoch The Virus Hunters: Dispatches from the Front Line
London: Bloomsbury 1996 0 7475 3030 0 / 9780747530305 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 379 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McNamara, Sheila & Dr Song Xuan Ke Traditional Chinese Medicine
London: Hamish Hamilton 1995 0 241 00189 7 / 9780241001899 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 273. Ochre cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pencilled notes on rear endpapers and a coloured photograph pasted to rear pastedown else Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Morley, David (Ed) The Gift: New Writing for the NHS
Exeter: Stride, 2002 1 900152 85 1 / 9781900152853 Paperback 
1st edition. Trade paperback. Pp 261. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Palmer, Margaret Lessons on Massage
London: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1927 Hardcover 
6th edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 320 + 2 foldout drawings and line illus in text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blue on the upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. Foldouts have small closed tears else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Paterson, Robert Warriors: A Powerful Weight management and Fitness programme for Men
London: Piatkus, 2001 0 7499 2166 8 / 9780749921668 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp vi + 202. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Perry, Pauline The Womb in which I Lay: Daughters Finding their Mothers in Life and in Death
London: Souvenir Press, 2003 0 285 63666 9 / 9780285636668 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 163. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sagar, Professor Harvey The Parkinson's Disease Handbook
London Vermilion 2002 0 09 188387 3 / 9780091883874 First printing of this edition Paperback Fine 
Paperback. Pp viii + 136. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie