Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Humour

 - 33 items found in your search
Humour

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon Pick-Me-Up 1899-1900
London Pick-Me-Up 1901 First edition Hardcover Good 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 305-448 & 1-448. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained and the board edges are damaged. A reading copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon Pick-Me-Up 1900-1901
London Pick-Me-Up 1902 First edition Hardcover Good 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 1-416 & 1-432. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon Pick-Me-Up 1904
London Pick-Me-Up 1905 First edition Hardcover Good 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 225-432, 1-416 & 1-240. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon Pick-Me-Up 1905
London Pick-Me-Up 1906 First edition Hardcover Good 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 241-432, 1-416 & 1-240. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon The Third Book of Artemas: concerning men, and the things that men did do, in the times of war and peace.
London: W. Westall, 1919 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black on spine and upper cover. Very Good in Good dust-jacket chipped at head and foot of spine and with a couple of closed tears. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Baker, Russell Poor Russell's Almanac
New York Dorset Press 1992 0 88029 781 6 / 9780880297813 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 252. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of flecked grey paper on boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Benchley, Robert Chips Off the Old Benchley
New York Harper & Brothers 1949 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Introduction by Frank Sullivan. Illustrated with drawings by Gluyas Williams. 8vo. Pp xx + 360. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Colbeck, Maurice How to be a Family Man
London Frederick Muller 1970 0 584 10511 8 / 9780584105117 First edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket Signed
1st edition. Illustrated by William Geldart. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Signed 'Best wished to Margaret. Maurice Colbeck' on the title page. Very Good in Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket chipped at the edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dark, Richard Shakespeare - and That Crush: Being Angela's Guide to English Literature
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1931 Third impression Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 121 illustrated throughout with line drawings by Thomas Derrick. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Light spotting to the book block edges else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dark, Richard The Hilarious Universe: Being Angela's Guide to Einstein - and That Crush
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1932 Third impression Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 130 illustrated throughout with line drawings by Thomas Derrick. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Light spotting to the book block edges else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Halsman, Philippe The Frenchman: A Photographic Interview With Fernandel
London: Convoy, 1950 Paperback 
1st edition. 8vo. 24 full-page monochrome halftone photographs with pithy captions/interview questions on separate pages. Twin-wire wire stabbed in printed wrappers. Near Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Harding, Mike When the Martians Landed in Huddersfield
London: Robson, 1984 1984 0 86051 310 6 / 9780860513100 Fourth impression Hardcover Jacket 
4th impression. Inscription on ffe else Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Herbert, A. P. Mild and Bitter
London Methuen 1936 Second edition Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp viii + 275. Ochre cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound. Clipped and soiled dust-jacket rubbed at the top edge. Spotting to book block edges. A selection of pieces most of which were originally published in Punch magazine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Herbert, A. P. “Well, Anyhow ...”; : or, Little Talks
London: Methuen, 1943 Hardcover 
2nd edition. Orange cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hollowood, Bernard (Ed) The Women of Punch
London Arthur Barker 1961 First edition Hardcover Fine good Jacket 
1st edition. With illustrations by Michael ffolkes. 8vo. Pp ix + 166. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine.Very Good in Good dust-jacket worn at head and tail of spine and with one 20mm chip in the front panel. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Horler, Sydney Midnight Love
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931 Hardcover 
3rd impression. Orange cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Name signed in ink on the title page else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jerome, Jerome K. A Miscellany of Sense and Nonsense
London J.W. Arrowsmith 1923 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
From the Writings of Jerome K. Jerome. Selected by the Author with many apologies. With forty-three illustrations by Will Owen. 8vo. Pp 374. White cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Internally a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with soiled cloth and red ink stain to lower panel. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McPhee, Nancy The Complete Book of Insults: being a bumper volume containing The Book of Insults Ancient and Modern AND The Second Book of Insults
London Guild 1986 B000SAHEFG Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 160 + 132. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Mikes, George How to be Decadent
London Andre Deutsch 1977 0 223 96932 2 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
Illustrated with drawings by Nicholas Bentley. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Mitchell, W. R. Haunted Yorkshire
Skipton: Dalesman, 2000 1 85568 187 0 / 9781855681873 Second impression Paperback Near Fine 
2nd printing. Paperback. Pp 62. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie