| |
|
|
1 |
Anon Pick-Me-Up 1899-1900 London Pick-Me-Up 1901 First edition Hardcover Good 4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 305-448 & 1-448. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained and the board edges are damaged. A reading copy only.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anon Pick-Me-Up 1900-1901 London Pick-Me-Up 1902 First edition Hardcover Good 4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 1-416 & 1-432. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Anon Pick-Me-Up 1904 London Pick-Me-Up 1905 First edition Hardcover Good 4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 225-432, 1-416 & 1-240. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Anon Pick-Me-Up 1905 London Pick-Me-Up 1906 First edition Hardcover Good 4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 241-432, 1-416 & 1-240. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents are clean and tightly bound, but the cloth is very damp-stained. A reading copy only.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baker, Russell Poor Russell's Almanac New York Dorset Press 1992 0 88029 781 6 / 9780880297813 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 8vo. Pp 252. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of flecked grey paper on boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Benchley, Robert Chips Off the Old Benchley New York Harper & Brothers 1949 First edition Hardcover Very Good Introduction by Frank Sullivan. Illustrated with drawings by Gluyas Williams. 8vo. Pp xx + 360. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust jacket.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Colbeck, Maurice How to be a Family Man London Frederick Muller 1970 0 584 10511 8 / 9780584105117 First edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket Signed 1st edition. Illustrated by William Geldart. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Signed 'Best wished to Margaret. Maurice Colbeck' on the title page. Very Good in Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket chipped at the edges.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Herbert, A. P. Mild and Bitter London Methuen 1936 Second edition Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 8vo. Pp viii + 275. Ochre cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound. Clipped and soiled dust-jacket rubbed at the top edge. Spotting to book block edges. A selection of pieces most of which were originally published in Punch magazine.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Hollowood, Bernard (Ed) The Women of Punch London Arthur Barker 1961 First edition Hardcover Fine good Jacket 1st edition. With illustrations by Michael ffolkes. 8vo. Pp ix + 166. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine.Very Good in Good dust-jacket worn at head and tail of spine and with one 20mm chip in the front panel.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Horler, Sydney Midnight Love London: Herbert Jenkins, 1931 Hardcover 3rd impression. Orange cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Name signed in ink on the title page else Very Good without dust-jacket.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Jerome, Jerome K. A Miscellany of Sense and Nonsense London J.W. Arrowsmith 1923 First edition Hardcover near Very Good From the Writings of Jerome K. Jerome. Selected by the Author with many apologies. With forty-three illustrations by Will Owen. 8vo. Pp 374. White cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Internally a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with soiled cloth and red ink stain to lower panel.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Mikes, George How to be Decadent London Andre Deutsch 1977 0 223 96932 2 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket Illustrated with drawings by Nicholas Bentley. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket.
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|