Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Science

 - 24 items found in your search
Science
   -Astronomy
   -Mathematics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy (2 vols)
London: HMSO, 1940 Hardcover 
3rd impression. Volume I: Magnetism and Electricity. Volume II: Wireless Telegraphy Theory. 4to (278 x 220 mm). Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spines and blind stamped on the upper panels. Cloth is marked and stained, but the contents are clean and tight. Good+ without dust-jackets. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Atkinson, Austen Impact Earth: Asteroids, Comets and Meteoroids The Growing Threat
London: Virgin, 1999 1852277890 / 9781852277895 Paperback Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xxxiii + 266 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Clerke, Agnes M. Modern Cosmogonies
London Adam and Charles Black 1905 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp vi + 287. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name and address in ink on the verso of the half-title else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Light spotting to the book block edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Crone, G. R. Maps and their Makers: An Introduction to the History of Cartography
London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1953 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 181. Grey cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cronin, Vincent The View from Planet Earth: Man Looks at the Cosmos
London Collins 1981 000211397X / 9780002113977 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 348 +12pp monochrome half-tone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Daniken, Erich Von Chariots of the Gods : Unsolved Mysteries of the Past
London Souvenir 1999 0 285 62911 5 / 9780285629110 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
Trade paperback Pp 189 + 20pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dawkins, Richard The Blind Watchmaker: Why the evidence of evolution reveals a universe without design
New York Norton 1996 0 393 31570 3 / 9780393315707 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing of this8vo paperback edition with a new introduction. Pp xvii + 358. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Farrington, Benjamin What Darwin Really Said
New York Schocken 1982 0 8052 0720 1 / 9780805207200 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
4th printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp xxi + 124. With a critical essay by Stephen Jay Gould. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Graham, Frank D. Audels Handy Book of Practical Electricity with Wiring Diagrams: Ready Reference for Professional Electricians, Students and All Electrical Workers
New York Theo Audel 1946 Sixth impression Hardcover near Very Good 
8vo. Pp 1440. Flexible black leatherette stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Name in ink on the front fly-leaf and written in ink on the ffe is the notation: 34/- paid cash 1956. Very special book, only a few perhaps 6 in Gt Britain. Otherwise contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Guiley, Rosemary Ellen Moonscapes: A Celebration of Lunar Astronomy, Magic, Legend and Folklore
New York: Prentice Hall, 1991 0135416817 / 9780135416815 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 210 x 202mm. Pp 192 with monochrome illus throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Haining, Peter Eyewitness to the Galaxy: Britain's contribution to research in space
London: W. H. Allen, 1985 0491036108 / 9780491036108 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (255 x 192mm). Pp 221 illus in colour and monochrome throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hawkins, Gerald S. Stonehenge Decoded
London Fontana 1975 0 00 632315 4 / 9780006323150 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 253 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henbest, Nigel and Heather Couper The Restless Universe
London: George Philip, 1982 0540010693 / 9780540010691 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 214 + 16pp colour halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Holmes, Hannah The Secret Life of Dust: From the Cosmos to the Kitchen Counter, the Big Consequences of Little Things
New York John Wiley 2001 0 471 21167 2 / 9780471211679 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 240. Yellow cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hoyle, Fred The Nature of the Universe
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1953 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp vii + 112 + frontis and 5pp b&w plates. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the front free endpaper else contents clean and tightly bound in unclipped lightly soiled dust-jacket.dust-jacket with a couple of closed tears. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kopel, Zdednek Man and His Universe
London Rupert hart-Davis 1972 0 246 64084 7 / 9780246640840 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 313 + 32pp monochrome halftones. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lunan, Duncan Man and the Stars: Contact and Communication with Other Intelligence
London: Book Club Associates, 1974 Paperback Jacket 
8vo. Pp x + 324 + 12pp colour plates. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Melzak, Z A Mathematical Ideas, Modeling and Applications Volume II of Companion to Concrete Mathematics
New York John Wiley 1976 0471593419 / 9780471593416 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xvi + 413. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Menzel, Donald H. A Field Guide to the Stars and Planets
London: Collins, 1966 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 397with monochrome illus throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moore, Patrick The Guinness Book of Astronomy Facts & Feats
London: Guinness Superlatives, 1980 Hardcover Jacket 
3rd impression. Blue cloth boards. Pp 288. Very Good in Good price-clipped dust-jacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie