Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 27 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ackerman, James S. Palladio
Harmondsworth Penguin 1966 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
A Pelican original in The Architect and Society series. Pp 194 illustrated with drawings and photographs in b&w throughour. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a very light diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allsopp, Bruce A Modern Theory of Architecture
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 0 7100 8611 3 / 9780710086112 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (254 x 195mm. Pp 102Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in a Good dust-jacket with a large 'V' shaped chunk missing from rear panel. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baylis, A.E. Fletchers' Quantities
London: B.T. Batsford, 1947 Hardcover Jacket 
12th edition. Pp xxii + 683 + 24pp index. Red cloth stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth spotted else Very Good in spotted Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Betjeman, John First and Last Loves
London John Murray 1969 0 7195 1891 1 / 9780719518911 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
Trade paperback. Pp xi + 244 with b&w illustrations throughout. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Rear wrapper shows a small worn patch. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bueno, Patricia Minimalism & Color: Architecture & Interiors & Furniture
New York Harper Design International 2004 0 06 053993 3 / 9780060539931 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
5th impression. 4to (272 x 240mm). Pp 175 with colour photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Chatterton, Frederick English Architecture at a Glance
London: The Architectural Press, 1947 Hardcover 
7th impression of the 5th edition. 8vo. Pp 64 with line illus throughout and inc 4pp monochrome halftone plates. Unstamped green cloth spine with side of printed paper on boards. Light bump to bottom edge of ypper panel else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Cooke, Sir Robert The Palace of Westminster: Houses of Parliament
London Burton Skira 1989 0 333e 45923 7 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
4to (278 x 228mm). Pp 431 illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gardner, A. H. Outline of English Architecture: An Account for the General Reader of Its Development from Early Times to the Present Day
London Batsford 1949 Third edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 122 + frontis and 96pp b&w plates. Line illustrations in the text. Green cloth boards stamped in green on the spine and upper panel. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is chipped at the folds and suffering some loss at the top of the front panel. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gotch, J.Alfred The History of the English House
London: Bracken Books, 1985 0 946495 75 0 / 9780946495757 Hardcover 
1st printing of this edition. 4to. Pp 336 with monochrome halftone illustrations throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good dust-jacket with a closed tear on the front panel and a closed small hole in the spine panel. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Jackson-Stops, Gervase and James Pipkin The English Country House: A Grand Tour
London National Trust/Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1985 0 297 78680 6 / 9780297786801 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
4to (262 x 265mm landscape). Pp 240 illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clean, price-clipped dust-jacket with a couple of closed tears. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Linstrum, Derek West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture
London Lund Humphries 1986 0 85331 410 1 / 9780853314103 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
4to (274 x 212mm). Pp 399 with b&w photographs throughout. Olive green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Meyhofer; Dirk Contemporary European Architects 2
Koln Benedikt Taschen 1993 3 8228 9455 9 / 9783822894552 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
4to (300 x 230mm ). Pp 176 illustrated with full-colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy on printed wrappers (continental style with flaps). All text is in English, French and German. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nicolson, Adam and Peter Morter Prospects of England: Two thousand years seen through twelve English towns
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 1 55584 239 9 / 9781555842390 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 160 illustrated in duotone throughout. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket with one small closed tear at head of spine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Parkes, Richard (Ed) International Collection of Interior Design
London: Grosvenor Press, 1986 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (288 x 210mm). Pp 528 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pevsner, Nikolaus An Outline of European Architecture
Harmondsworth Penguin 1945 Second edition Paperback near Very Good 
Revised and enlarged edition of this Pelican Books mass market paperback - A109. Pp 237 with line drawings throughout + 48pp photogravure plates. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a light diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Richards, Larry (Ed) Canadian Centre for Architecture: Buildings and Gardens
Montreal: Canadian centre for Architecture, 1989 0 262 65058 0 Paperback 
1st edition. Paperback. 260 x 260mm. Pp 164 with colour and monochrome halftones throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers with flaps. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ritchie, Berry The Good Builder: The John Laing Story
London James & James 1997 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
4to (288 x 252mm). Pp 192 with colour photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Robertson, Donald Pre-Columbian Architecture
London: Studio Vista, 1968 0 289 37079 5 / 9780289370797 Paperback 
1st UK edition. Paperback. 4to (252 x 184mm). Pp 128 inc section of gravure illustrations. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Salvadori, Renzo Architect's Guide to Rome
London Butterworth Architecture 1990 0 408 50054 9 / 9780408500548 First English language edition Paperback near Very Good 
8vo paperback. Translated from the Italian by Brenda Balich. Pp 144 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a touch of marking to the upper wrapper and a light vertical crease to the lower. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Sitwell, Sacheverell British Architects and Craftsmen: A Survey of Taste, Design and Style during Three Centuries 1600 to 1830
London Batsford 1948 Fourth edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp vii + 196 with 200 illustrations from photographs, prints and drawings. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie