Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Religion

 - 77 items found in your search
Religion

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Khema, Ayya" Who is My Self?: A Guide to Buddhist Meditation
Boston Wisdom Publications 1997 0 86171 127 0 / 9780861711277 Third impression Paperback Near Fine 
"3rd printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp viii + 181. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread." 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Ross, Nancy Wilson" The World of Zen: An East-West Anthology
New York Vintage 1964 0 394 70301 4 / 9780394703015 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
"19th printing of this trade paperback edition selected, edited and with an introduction by Nancy Wilson Ross. Pp xx + 362 ilustrated with b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The surface of the wrapper is a little rubbed." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Snelling, John" "The Buddhist Handbook: A Complete Guide to Buddhist Schools, Teaching, Practice, and History"
New York Barnes and Noble 1998 0 7607 1028 7 / 9780760710289 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"2nd printing of this edition. 8vo. Pp 337. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of cream paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon The Apocrypha Translated out of the Greek and Latin Tongues
Oxford Oxford University Press 1933 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
4th printing of this edition - no 294 in The World's Classics series. Pp x + 433 + 16pp list of the books in The World's Classics series. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon The Bhagavadgita or The Song Divine
Gorakhpur Gita Press 1966 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
18th edition. With Sanskrit text and an English translation. Unstamped brown coarse-weave cloth spine with sides of printed papaer boards. Small 8vo. Pp 403. Gift inscription in ink on ffe. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a touch worn at head of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon The New English Bible: The Apocrypha
Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp xiv + 362. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon The New English Bible: The New Testament
Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 Second edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp xv + 446. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon The New English Bible: The Old Testament
Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp xxiv + 1366. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Appadoo, Amrita (Ed) Swami Sivandra's 94th Birthday Celebration
Mauritius Chiltern Yoga Trust 1981 First edition Paperback Very Good 
Small wire-stabbed mimeographed booklet of 130 pages. A clean, unmarked copy in paper wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Armstrong, Karen A History of God: The 4,000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
New York Ballantine 1994 0 345 38456 3 / 9780345384560 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
5th impression of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp xxiii + 460. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Badcock, F. J. The Pauline Epistles
London: SPCK, 1937 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xii + 246 + foldout map at the rear. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket rubbed at the top edge. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Baigent, Michael, Richard Leigh and Henry Lincoln The Messianic Legacy
London Corgi 1993 0 552 13182 2 / 9780552131827 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
28thprinting of this mass market paperback edition. Pp xvii + 500 + 24pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bentley, James (Ed) Beside the Still Waters: An Illustrated Bible Anthology
London Aurum Press 1993 1 85410 267 2 / 9781854102676 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Sq 8vo. Pp127 illustrated in colour throughout. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bloom, Harold The American Religion: The Emergence of the Post-Christian Nation
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 067167997X / 9780671679972 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Quarter bound in grey cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of blue paper on boards. Pp 288. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Bodhi, Bhikkhu (Ed) The Discourse on Right View: The Sammaditthi Sutta and its Commentary
Kandy Buddhist Publication Society 1991 955 24 0079 1 First edition Paperback Very Good 
Small paperback pamphlet. The Wheel Publication no 377/379. Pp 77 in light card printed wrappers. Translated from the Pali by Bhikkhu Nanamoli. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bouquet, A. C. Comparative Religion: A Short Outline
Harmondsworth Penguin 1941 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Pelican Books no A89. Pp 239. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Buddharakkhita, Venerable Acharya Mind Overcoming Its Cankers: An In-depth Study of Mental Effluents in the Buddhist Perspective
Kandy Buddhist Publication Society 2004 955 24 0250 6 Second edition Paperback Very Good 
First published in 1978 this 8vo paperback is a revised edition issued in 2004. Pp x + 220. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Campbell, Jonathan Deciphering the Dead Sea Scrolls
London Fontana Press 1996 0 00 638466 8 / 9780006384663 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
3rd printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp xv + 220 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Carty, Rev Charles Mortimer Padre Pio The Stigmatist
Rockford TAN Books and Publishers 1973 0 89555 054 7 / 9780895550545 Thirty-fifth printing Paperback Good + 
8vo paperback. Pp xii + 310 + 30pp b&w photographs. name in ink on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and small repair to 20mm at the bottom of the upper wrapper spine-fold. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chuang Tzu (Zhuangzi) A Concordance to Chuang Tzu
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1956 Second printing Hardcover near Very Good 
"Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series Supplement no 20. 4to (272 x 198mm). Pp xxxvi + 740. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust jacket. The cloth is a touch rubbed at the edges and lightly marked on the spine. " 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie