| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"Ross, Nancy Wilson" The World of Zen: An East-West Anthology New York Vintage 1964 0 394 70301 4 / 9780394703015 Later printing Paperback Near Fine "19th printing of this trade paperback edition selected, edited and with an introduction by Nancy Wilson Ross. Pp xx + 362 ilustrated with b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The surface of the wrapper is a little rubbed."
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Anon The Bhagavadgita or The Song Divine Gorakhpur Gita Press 1966 Later printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 18th edition. With Sanskrit text and an English translation. Unstamped brown coarse-weave cloth spine with sides of printed papaer boards. Small 8vo. Pp 403. Gift inscription in ink on ffe. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a touch worn at head of spine.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Anon The New English Bible: The Apocrypha Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Pp xiv + 362. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Anon The New English Bible: The New Testament Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 Second edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Pp xv + 446. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Anon The New English Bible: The Old Testament Oxford & Cambridge Oxford University Press/Cambridge University Press 1970 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo. Pp xxiv + 1366. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black panel on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Badcock, F. J. The Pauline Epistles London: SPCK, 1937 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xii + 246 + foldout map at the rear. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket rubbed at the top edge.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Carty, Rev Charles Mortimer Padre Pio The Stigmatist Rockford TAN Books and Publishers 1973 0 89555 054 7 / 9780895550545 Thirty-fifth printing Paperback Good + 8vo paperback. Pp xii + 310 + 30pp b&w photographs. name in ink on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and small repair to 20mm at the bottom of the upper wrapper spine-fold.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Chuang Tzu (Zhuangzi) A Concordance to Chuang Tzu Cambridge Harvard University Press 1956 Second printing Hardcover near Very Good "Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index Series Supplement no 20. 4to (272 x 198mm). Pp xxxvi + 740. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding without dust jacket. The cloth is a touch rubbed at the edges and lightly marked on the spine. "
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|