Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Reference

 - 19 items found in your search
Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annandale, Charles The Concise English Dictionary Literary Scientific and Technical
London Blackie 1908 Later printing Hardcover near Very Good 
New and Enlarged Edition with Supplement of Additional Words. Half-bound in brown leather with sides of green leather on boards. Marbled endpapers and marbling to the book block edges. 8vo. Pp xvi + 848. Edges a little rubbed and some marking to the green leather. Overall a nice copy without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Atchity, Kenneth Writing: Make the Most of Your Time
Nairn: David St John Thomas, 1992 0 946537 88 7 / 9780946537884 Paperback 
1st printing of this paperback reissue. Pp xiv + 194. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bartlett, John Bartlett's Familiar Quotations
London: Macmillan 1977 0 333 21845 0 / 9780333218457 Later printing Hardcover Jacket 
14th edition. Revised and enlarged. Ede Emily Morison Beck. 8vo. Pp xviii + 1750. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartlett, John Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
London: Macmillan, 1980 1980 0 333 30917 0 / 9780333309179 15th edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
Edited by Emily Morison Beck. 8vo. Pp lviii + 1540. Plum cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean and unmarked text in a tight clean binding. Dust-jacket a little rubbed at the lower edge. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cox, Simon, Duran Seddon, Helen Mountfield and Simon Roberts with Elspeth Guild Migration and Social Security Handbook
London CPAG 1997 0 946744 87 4 / 9780946744879 Second edition Paperback Very Good + 
2nd edition. Trade paperback. Pp xiii + 470. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Davies, E. Other Men's Minds: 7000 Choice Extracts on History, Science, Philosophy, Religion, etc
London: Frederick Warne, nd (1894) Hardcover 
No edition stated. 8vo. Pp xxxvii + 640. Blue cloth boards stamped decoratively in black and gilt on the spine and in black on the upper panel. Prize label on front paste-down. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Doren, Charles Van (Ed) Webster's American Biographies
Springfield G. & C. Merriam 1974 0 87779 053 1 / 9780877790532 First edition Hard Cover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
4to (252 x 164mm). Pp xii + 1233. Blue rexine boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. Neat black felt-tip line across the top edge of the book block close to the spine - probably denotes book was returned to publisher and then sold as 2nd hand. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gulland, Daphne M. and David G. Hinds-Howell The Penguin Dictionary of English Idioms
Harmondsworth Penguin 1986 0 14 051135 0 / 9780140511352 First edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 300. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kenyon, John S and Thomas A. Knott A Pronouncing Dictionary of American English
Springfield Merriam-Webster 1953 0 87779 047 7 / 9780877790471 No edition stated Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp lvi + 484. Brown leatherette boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Klatt, Prof. Edmund Langenscheidt's Pocket Dictionary of the English and German Languages (Langenscheidts Taschenworterbuch)
Berlin Langenscheidt 1975 3 468 10120 1 / 9783468101205 Sixth edition Soft Cover Very Good good + Jacket 
English-German and German-English. Small 8vo. Pp 1278. Blue flexible plastic binding stamped in silver on the spine. . A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket is a little rubbed at the edges and has a number of closed tears. In original grey cardboard slipcase. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lempriere, J. A Classical Dictionary containing A Full Account of All the Proper Names Mentioned in Ancient Authors, with Tables of Coins, Weights and Measures, in Use among the Greeks and Romans, to which is now Prefixed, A Chronological Table
London T. Allman 1832 Revised Hardcover near Very Good 
A new edition, revised and considerably enlarged by The Rev T. Smith of St John's College, Cambridge. 8vo. Pp xxiii + 725 + 12 unpaginated pages of tables. Original binding - quarter bound in brown Morocco leather with gilt stamping to the spine and sides of marbled paper on boards. Board edges rubbed and marbled paper scuffed. Name in ink on the blank leaf before the title-page. Binding is tight and contents clean. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Metcalf, Fred (Ed) The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Humorous Quotations
London Penguin 1987 0 14 007568 2 / 9780140075687 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
8vo paperback. Pp 319. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a light diagonal crease across the top corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Needham, C. D. Organizing Knowledge in Libraries
London Andre Deutsch 1966 0233958363 / 9780233958361 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
3rd impression. Pp 259. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 No Author BBC Year Book 1950.
London : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1950 Hardcover Jacket 
Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Gilt faded else Very Good in Good dust-jacket chipped at the top edge and worn at head of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 No author Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977 0 19 281022 7 / 9780192810229 Paperback 
Trade paperback edition. Pp 481. Light diagonal crease to top corner of back cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sargant, E.B. and Bernhard Whishaw (Eds) A Guide Book to Books
London: Hebry Frowde, 1891 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
4to (330 x 255mm). Pp xvi + 344. Quarter bound in vellum with sides of red cloth on boards. TEG. Stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. Cloth a little worn at the corners else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Warrack, John The Scots Dialect Dictionary
New Lanark: Waverley, 2002 1 902407 09 1 / 9781902407098 Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression of this edition. 8vo. Pp 671. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watkins, John A Biographical, Historical and Chronological Dictionary
London: Richard Phillips, 1806 Hardcover 
Unpaginated. Half bound in green leather stamped in gilt on the spine and with marbled paper on boards sides. Leather shows some wear else a very nice copy. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wbster, Noah A Compendious Dictionary of the English Language: A facsimile of the first (1806) edition
New York Bounty 1970 First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine near Very Good Jacket 
Introduction by Philip B. Gove. 8vo. Pp 408. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket has a vertical crease down the fron flap. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie