Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Sport

 - 22 items found in your search
Sport

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Comfort, Alex (Ed) More Joy of Sex: A Lovemaking Companion to The Joy of Sex
London: Guild Publishing, 1985 Hardcover Jacket 
268 x 180mm. Pp 220. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Daniels, Phil Moore Than a Legend
Romford: Goal! 1997 0 9529641 9 8 / 9780952964193 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st edition. 8vo paperback. Pp 256 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Top corner is bumped else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Domenjoz, Luc (Ed) Formula One Yearbook: 1997-98
Bristol: Parragon 1997 0 75252 386 4 / 9780752523866 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
Foreword by Olivier Panis. 1st edition. 4to (338 x 262mm). Pp 221with colour halftone photographs throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good+ in Very Good dust-jacket with one closed tear. In this, its eighth year of publication, The Formula 1 Yearbook continues to be a work of reference and a thrilling read that all Formula 1 enthusiasts will want to have on their bookshelf. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Elliot, J. G. Field Sports in India, 1800-1947
London: Gentry Books, 1973 0 85614 023 6 / 9780856140235 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. With Two Chapters on Pigsticking by Brigadier C. R. Templar and a Foreword by Wilson Stephens. 8vo. Pp 223 with monochrome illus throughout Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Foley, Mick Mankind Have A Nice Day! A tale of blood and sweatsocks
London CollinsWillow 2000 0 00 710738 2 / 9780007107384 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibbon, Monk In Search of Winter Sport
London: Evans Brothers, 1953 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 223 with frontis and 12 pp monochrome halftone photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to book block edges and cloth nicked at head of spine. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Jarred, Martin Leeds United: A Complete Record 1919-1989
Derby: Breedon, 1989 0 907969 50 X / 9780907969501 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 416 with monochrome illus throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Jones, Stephen (Ed) Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1991-92
London: Queen Anne 1991 0 356 20249 6 / 9780356202495 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. Trade paperback. Pp 448 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jones, Stephen (Ed) Rothmans Rugby Yearbook 1987-88
London : Queen Anne Press 1987 0 356 14791 6 / 9780356147918 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. Trade paperback. Pp 416 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Cover a little rubbed at the edges else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lemmon, David The Great Wicket-keepers
London Stanley Paul 1984 0 09 155210 9 / 9780091552107 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 175 + 12pp monochrome halftone photographs. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Louis, Victor Eugene Sport in the Soviet Union
Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. Paperback 
1st edition. Small 8vo (196 x 132mm). Pp 69. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Moore, Reginald (Ed) Official Rules of Sports & Games: 1982-1983
Kingswood: Kaye and Ward 1982 0 7182 3960 1 / 9780718239602 Fifteenth edition Hardcover 
8vo. Pp 667. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Nash, J. H. (Ed) Yorkshire County Cricket Club Sixty-Eighth Annual Report
Leeds: Yorkshire County Cricket Club, 1966 Hardcover 
1st edition. Small format. Pp 432. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and white on upper panel. Very Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Nash, J. H. (Ed) Yorkshire County Cricket Club Sixty-Seventh Annual Report
Leeds: Yorkshire County Cricket Club, 1965 Hardcover 
1st edition. Small format. Pp 427. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and white on upper panel. Very Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 No Author The Rough Guide to the Premiership 2003/04
London: Penguin, 2004 Paperback 
1st edition. Paperback. Pp 193 + black and white photographs and maps throughout. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Southall, Neville with Ric George Everton Blues: A Premier League Diary
Edinburgh: B&W 1997 1 873631 75 8 / 9781873631751 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. Paperback. Pp 203 and 12 pp monochrome halftone photographs. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Taverner, Eric Trout Fishing from All Angles
London: Seeley, Service, nd Hardcover Jacket 
The Lonsdale Library vol II. 8vo. Pp 448 + 48pp monochrome halftone plates. Brown buckram spine stamped in gilt with sides of brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the upper panel. Boards are bumped along the top edges else Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Toone, Mr F. C. (Ed) Yorkshire County Cricket Club: Thirty-seventh Annual Issue
Leeds Yorkshire County Cricket Club Committee 1929 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Small 8vo. Pp 288. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and white on upper panel. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cloth shows light soiling. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Venables, Terry The Best Game in the World: 50 Great Years of Football to Euro '96
London: Century 1996 0 7126 7723 2 / 9780712677233 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 226. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 West, Julian Travelling the Turf: Distinguished Companion to the Racecourses of Great Britain and Ireland
Godalming: Ted Smart 1991 1 871349 77 X / 9781871349771 Seventh edition Hardcover Jacket 
7th edition. 4to (292 x 215mm). Pp 273 with full colour illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie