|
|
|
|
1 |
Black, Benjamin (John Banville) Christine Falls New York Henry Holt 2006 0 8050 8152 6 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 1st edition. Green cloth spine stamped in black with sides of black paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the top edge and with a light vertical crease down the front flap. Price:
22.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Galizzi, G.B.) The Life & Death of Sir John Falstaff London: J.M. Dent, 1923 Hardcover Intro. by George Radford. 14 coloured illustrations by G.B. Galizzi. 258x189mm. Pp 155. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper board. Fore-edge and endpapers spotted, cloth rubbed at the edges. Grubby spine and lower board show red stains. Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbruzzese, Margherita Goya London Thames and Hudson 1967 B0000CNLUO First edition Paperback Very Good A paperback in the Dolphin Art Book series. The life and work of the artis illustrated with 80 colour plates. Translated from the Italian by Caroline Beamish. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abse, Dannie Selected Poems London Penguin 1994 0 14 058725 X First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good First printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp x + 228. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Achebe, Chinua Arrow of God London Heinemann 1967 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 3rd impression of this trade paperback in the African Writers Series. A couple of stains (coffee?) on the book block edges else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ackroyd, Peter Hawksmoor London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 0 241 11664 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near fine Jacket 1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pages browned as usual else a Fine copy in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Anna Nobodies Calstock: Peterloo Poets, 1990 1 871471 08 7 First edition Paperback Near Fine 1st edition. Paperback. Pp 59. Near Fine in printed wrappers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless London: Heinnemann 1992 0 434 00926 1 Later printing Hardcover Jacket 4th impression. The 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish New York Harmony Books 1985 0 517 55439 9 First American edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket Black cloth boards stamped in metallic green on the spine and upper panel. The fourth book in the Hitchhiker's trilogy. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Adams, Eric Birdland London: Hodder & Stoughton 1997 0 340 64017 0 First edition Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Quarter bound in brown cloth with black paper sides. Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Adams, Jane Bird London: Macmillan 1997 0 333 68748 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very good+ in Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Jane The Greenway London: Macmillan 1995 0 333 64424 7 First edition Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Leith and Keith Burns (Eds) James Dean: Behind the Scene New York Citadel 1992 0 8065 1369 1 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 1st printing of this edition - 4to paperback. Pp 223 with b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and with a light diagonal crease to the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Introduction by Denis Hopper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Richard Watership Down London Puffin Books 1973 0 140 30601 3 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 49th printing of this Puffin Books trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Adams, W. E. Memoirs of a Social Atom New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968 Hardcover Reprints of Economic Classics series. First edition 1903. 8vo. Pp 668. Two volumes in one. Green cloth boards stamped in black and gilt on the spine and gilt on the upper panel. Very Good+ without dust-jacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Aeschylus Lyrical Dramas London Dent 1950 Later printing Hardcover Very Good No 62 of Everyman's Library. Pp 437. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. The lyrical dramas of Aeschylus translated into English verse by John Stuart Blackie. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Gift inscription on the ffe else contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Ahmad, Aziz The Shore and the Wave London George Allen & Unwin 1971 0 04 891042 2 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Fifth volume in the UNESCO Asian Fiction series. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with unclipped dust-jacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aiken, Joan Go Saddle the Sea London Red Fox 1997 0 09 953771 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good Book 1 in the Felix trilogy. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aiken, Joan Black Hearts In Battersea London Red Fox 1992 0 09 988860 2 Later printing Paperback Very Good 3rd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Illustrated from drawings by Pat Marriott. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahara London: Readers International, 1986 0 930523 21 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 1st edition. Translated from the Arabic by Peter Ford. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the upper panel. Very Good in near Very Good spine-sunned dust-jacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Aldiss, Brian Forgotten Life London: Victor Gollancz, 1988 1988 0 575 04369 5 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Aldiss, Brian W Earthworks London: New English Library 1972 0 450 01141 0 Later printing Paperback 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Cover rubbed and bookseller's price label on front cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Aldiss, Brian W. The Dark Light Years London Four Square 1966 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Name on half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - paper a little browned at the edges. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alexander, David The Devil's Spectacles London Allison & Busby 1990 0 85031 925 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue London: Doubleday, 2006 0 385 60486 6 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Allee, Alban Andalusia - Two Steps from Paradise London Nelson 1974 0 17 148032 5 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 8vo. Pp ix + 210 +16pp b&w plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges and worn at the folds. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allen, Thomas B. (Ed) Images of the World: Photography at the National Geographic Washington DC National Geographic 1984 Second impression Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 4to (312 x 232mm). Pp 396 with 326 photographs in colour and b&w. Silver cloth on boards stamped in silver on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed and nicked at the edges with a number of small closed tears. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allende. Isabel The Infinite Plan London Harper Collins 1993 0 00 224191 9 First edition Paperback near Very Good Uncorrected Proof copy. Showing slight water staining on fore-edge and through prelims else Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allingham, Margery The Tiger in the Smoke Harmondsworth Penguin 1967 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 5th printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine and light yellowing to the paper. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Allingham, Margery Mystery Mile Harmondsworth Penguin 1952 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition - Penguin 864. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Paper a little yellowed at the edges. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Allsopp, Bruce A Modern Theory of Architecture London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 0 7100 8611 3 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 4to (254 x 195mm. Pp 102Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in a Good dust-jacket with a large 'V' shaped chunk missing from rear panel. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Almedingen, E.M. Ellen London: Oxford University Press, 1973 0 19 272047 3 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 1st printing of this paperback edition. Pp 216. Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Ambrose, David Coincidence London: Simon & Schuster, 2001 0 7432 0690 8 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Amis, Martin London Fields London Penguin 1990 0 14 011571 4 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Amis, Martin Experience London Vintage 2001 0 099 28582 7 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + First printing of this trade paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Amman, Jost Pictorial Archive of Decorative Renaissance Woodcuts Kunstbuchlein New York Dover 1968 0 486 21987 9 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good A paperback reprint of Amman's Kunstbuchlin (1599) with a new introduction by Alfred Werner. Pp xviii + 300 with 293 monochrome illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with some spotting to the book block edges. Cover a little rubbed at the edges, but overall a nice copy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes] Tom Brown's Schooldays London: George Routledge, nd (1910?) Hardcover With four illustrations by J. Ayton Symington. 8vo. Pictorial red cloth boards. Spotting to book block edges, front and end matter. Salvation Army Prize label on front paste down else Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anderson, Chester G. James Joyce and his world London: Thames & Hudson, 1967 0 500 13016 7 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. 4to. Pp 144 with b&w halftone illustratiopns throughout. Green clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good clipped dust-jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Anderson, John Redwood Paris Symphony London: George G. Harrap, 1947 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 1st edition. Foreword by John Cowper Powys. Pp 86 + monochrome halftone frontis. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on ffe else Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anderson, Louise Perception of Death London Hutchinson 2004 0 09 179974 0 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in metallic red on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, Poul The Peregrine New York Ace 1979 0441659543 Later printing Paperback Very Good 3rd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Originally published as Star Ways (1956). Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Anderson, Poul The Byworlder London: Coronet 1974 0 340 18615 1 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Vertical crease down fron cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|