Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Black, Benjamin (John Banville) Christine Falls
New York Henry Holt 2006 0 8050 8152 6 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth spine stamped in black with sides of black paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the top edge and with a light vertical crease down the front flap. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Abel, Lionel" The Intellectual Follies: A Memoir of the Literary Venture in New York and Paris
New York Norton 1987 0 393 30379 9 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
"1st printing. 8vo paperback. Pp 304. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. " 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Bainbridge, Beryl" The Birthday Boys
New York Carroll & Graf 1994 0 7867 0071 8 Third printing Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"Quarter bound in white cloth stamped in blue on the spine with sides of grey paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket has a couple of very small chips at the folds. " 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Ballard, J. G." The Kindness of Women
New York Farrar Straus and Giroux 1991 0 374 18110 1 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"1st printing. Quarter bound in white cloth stamped in metallic blue on the pine and upper panel with sides of blue paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Bowles, Paul" The Sheltering Sky
London John Lehmann Oct-49 Third impression Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
3rd impression (1st edition September 1949). Blue cloth boards stamped in blue and gilt on the spine. Cloth a little sunned along the top edge else Very Good in Very Good dust jacket a touch worn at the head and foot of spine and with one small closed tear. 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Bowles, Paul" Up Above the World
New York Simon & Schuster 1966 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"1st printing. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The proected dust jacket is a little rubbed at the edges and has a small hole in the centre of the spine panel. Great photograph of Bowles lighting a cigarette with a parrot on his shoulder on the back panel. " 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Byron, Lord" Don Juan
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1958 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
"1st printing of this Riverside Edition trade paperback. Edited with an introduction and notes by Leslie A. Marchand. Pp xix + 491. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Carter, Angela" Saints and Strangers
New York Viking 1986 0 670 81139 4 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine very good + Jacket 
"2nd printing of this edition. Originally published in Great Britain under the title Black Venus. The American edition contains a different version of the story The Fall River Axe Murders. Quarter bound in ochre cloth stamped in red on the spine with sides of ceam paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Casey, Timothy" Jean Paul: A Reader
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 0 8018 4154 2 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
"1st printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp xiii + 375. Translations by Erika Casey. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers." 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "Coetzee, J. M." Disgrace
London Secker & Warburg 1999 0 436 20489 4 Third impression Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"3rd printing. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket." 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Colum, Mary and Padraic" Our Friend James Joyce
New York Doubleday 1958 First edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
"1st printing. 8vo. Pp 239. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Bookseller's price stamping on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The protected dust jacket is chipped at the folds. " 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "Creeley, Robert" The Gold Diggers and Other Stories
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 0 684 12724 5 First edition Paperback Very Good 
"First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers." 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 "Dickinson, Peter" Heartsease: The Changes Book Two
New York Delacorte 1986 0 385 29451 4 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"1st printing. Quarter bound in blue cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of ochre paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is worn through in short strips at the folds. " 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 "Freeman, R. Austin" The Best Dr. Thorndyke Detective Stories
bnew Dover 1973 0 486 20388 3 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
"First printing of this trade paperback edition. Selected and with an Introduction by E. F. Bleiler. Contains eight classic tales featuring Dr Thorndyke. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 "Himes, Chester" Cotton Comes to Harlem
New York Vintage 1988 0 394 75999 0 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
"First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 "Horwood, Richard" The A to Z of Regency London
London London Topographical Society 1985 0 902087 19 3 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"1st printing. 4to (306 x 210mm). Pp 116. Horwood's 40 large sheets have been photographically reduced and a reference grid overlaid. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 "Ibsen, Henrik" Peer Gynt
New York Heritage Press 1957 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + 
"Translated with an introduction by William and Charles Archer. Illustrated by Per Krohg. 4to (266 x 192mm). Pp xxiii + 314. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on a green panel on the spine and green on the upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and original green slipcase. The slipcase is a little scuffed. " 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 "Jeffers, Robinson" The Selected Poetry of Robinson Jeffers
New York Random House 1938 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
1st printing. Pp xviii + 622 + photograph of the author by Edward Weston. Brown cloth boards with printed paper label on the spine. An ex-library copy with the usual markings and a little text underlining in the introduction. Binding is tight and the main text is clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. The front hinge has been strengthened with archival tape. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 "Khema, Ayya" Who is My Self?: A Guide to Buddhist Meditation
Boston Wisdom Publications 1997 0 86171 127 0 Third impression Paperback Near Fine 
"3rd printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp viii + 181. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread." 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 "Landolfi, Tommaso" Gogol's Wife & Other Stories
New York New Directions 1963 First English language edition Hardcover near Very Good 
"1st printing. Translated from the Italian by Raymond Rosenthal, John Longrigg and Wayland Young. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy with the usual markings in a tight binding without dust jacket. " 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 "Lowry, Malcolm" October Ferry to Gabriola
New York World Publishing 1970 Second printing Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
"Edited by Margerie Lowry. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt and green on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The protected dust jacket is rubbed, a little worn at the edges and with a couple of small closed tears. " 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 "Phillips, Hugh" Mid-Georgian London: A Topographical and Social Survey of Central and Western London About 1750
London Collins 1964 First edition Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 
"1st printing. 4to (312 x 228mm). Pp 321 with 374 b&w illustrations + 17pp colour plates. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy I think - there is a printed paper label at the foot of the spine of binding and dust jacket and a number and a Japanese hieroglyphic stamped on the tile page, but no other markings. There are a few sporadic underlinings in the text. The binding is tight but the clipped dust jacket shows loss at the head of the front fold, at the head of the spine and at the top of the rear panel. " 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 "Pritchett, V. S." The Offensive Traveller
New York Knopf 1964 First American edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"8vo. Pp 240. Published in England as Foreign Faces. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. Binding is tight, text is clean and dust jacket unclipped." 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 "Ross, Nancy Wilson" The World of Zen: An East-West Anthology
New York Vintage 1964 0 394 70301 4 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
"19th printing of this trade paperback edition selected, edited and with an introduction by Nancy Wilson Ross. Pp xx + 362 ilustrated with b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The surface of the wrapper is a little rubbed." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 "Snelling, John" "The Buddhist Handbook: A Complete Guide to Buddhist Schools, Teaching, Practice, and History"
New York Barnes and Noble 1998 0 7607 1028 7 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
"2nd printing of this edition. 8vo. Pp 337. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of cream paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. " 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 "Stevens, Wallace" "Opus Posthumous: Poems, Plays, Prose"
New York Knopf 1957 0 394 40404 1 Fourth impression Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"4th printing. Edited with an Introduction by Samuel French Morse. 8vo. Pp xxxvii + 300. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt and silver on the spine and upper panel. Dollar price stamped on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is lightly chipped at the folds and a little frayed at the head of spine. " 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 "Trevor, William" Fools of Fortune
London Penguin 1984 0 14 011181 6 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
"18th printing of this trade paperback edition. Gift inscription on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers." 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 "Wain, John" Death of the Hind Legs and Other Stories
New York Viking Press 1966 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
"1st printing. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of claret paper on boards. Bookseler's dollar price stamped on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. The protected dust jacket is suffering loss at the head of spine. " 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 "Whittemore, Reed" William Carlos Williams: Poet from Jersey
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1975 0 395 20735 5 First edition Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 
"1st printing. 8vo. Pp xii + 404 + 16pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. A small strip of cloth on the lower fore-edge is rubbed. The protected dust jacket is chipped and has a number of closed tears. " 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 'Old Ebor' (Alfred W. Pullin) Talks with Old Yorkshire Cricketers
Leeds: The Yorkshire Post, 1898 Hardcover 
1st edition. Good+ in cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine rubbed and a 1/2-inch piece missing from top corner of front and rear boards. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Galizzi, G.B.) The Life & Death of Sir John Falstaff
London: J.M. Dent, 1923 Hardcover 
Intro. by George Radford. 14 coloured illustrations by G.B. Galizzi. 258x189mm. Pp 155. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper board. Fore-edge and endpapers spotted, cloth rubbed at the edges. Grubby spine and lower board show red stains. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A Barrister Justice in England
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 288. Red paper boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
New York: Putnam's, 1921 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 171 + frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Plum cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a bit marked else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aaron, Henry Street Furniture
Aylesbury Shire 1980 0 85263 498 6 First edition Paperback Very Good 
1st edition. Shire album 47. Pp 32 with b&w photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Abbate, Francesco (Ed) Precolumbian art of North America and Mexico;
London Octopus 1972 0 7064 0030 5 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Translated from the Italian by Elizabeth Evans. Pp 159 illustrated with colour photograpghs throughout. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean and tightly bound copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket flaps have been sellotaped to the endpapers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Abbot, Anthony The Shudders: A Thatcher Colt Police Mystery
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1943 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
First printing. Blue cloth boards stamped in blue on the spine and upper panel. Cloth a little soiled and endpapers browned but contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Abbruzzese, Margherita Goya
London Thames and Hudson 1967 B0000CNLUO First edition Paperback Very Good 
A paperback in the Dolphin Art Book series. The life and work of the artis illustrated with 80 colour plates. Translated from the Italian by Caroline Beamish. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Abella, Alex Dead of Night
New York Simon & Schuster 1998 0 684 81426 9 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
First printing. Quarter bound in black cloth stamped in gilt on the spine with sides of black paper boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Ableman, Paul Straight Up: The Autobiography of Arthur Daley
London William Heinemann 1991 0 434 00066 3 First edition Hardcover 
8vo. Pp 192 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Abrahamsson, Hans and Anders Nilsson, Mozambique: the Troubled Transition from Socialist Construction to Free Market Capitalism
London Zed Books 1995 1 85649 324 5 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
8vo paperback. Pp xvii + 285. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Abse, Dannie Selected Poems
London Penguin 1994 0 14 058725 X First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp x + 228. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Ace, Cathy Murder: Month By Month
Raleigh Lulu 2007 1435701194 First edition Paperback near Very Good Signed
First edition of this self-published 8vo paperback. A book of 12 short stories. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Achebe, Chinua Arrow of God
London Heinemann 1967 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
3rd impression of this trade paperback in the African Writers Series. A couple of stains (coffee?) on the book block edges else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Acheson, Dean Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department
New York Norton 1987 0 393 07448 X Later printing Hardcover near Very Good good + Jacket 
4th impression. 8vo. Pp xiv + 798 + 24pp b&w photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust jacket. The dust jacket is a little rubbed at the edges, sunned at the spine and chipped at the head and tail of spine. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Ackerman, James S. Palladio
Harmondsworth Penguin 1966 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
A Pelican original in The Architect and Society series. Pp 194 illustrated with drawings and photographs in b&w throughour. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a very light diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Ackerman, John Welsh Dylan: Dylan Thomas's Life, Writing, and his Wales
London: Granada, 1980 1980 0 586 08350 2 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 143 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Ackers, David, Jerome Aumont and Paul Carslake How to Renovate a House in France: The Essential Guide to Creating Your Dream Home in France
Bromsgrove Ascent 2004 0 9544669 3 4 First edition Paperback Very Good 
4to (240 x 230mm). Pp 224 illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ackroyd, Peter Hawksmoor
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 0 241 11664 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pages browned as usual else a Fine copy in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Ackroyd, Peter Chatterton
New York Grove Press 1988 0 802 10041 4 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st printing. Burgundy cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of blue paper on boards. A clean and tightly bound copy in an unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aczel, Amir D The Artist and the Mathematician: The Story of Nicolas Bourbaki, the Genius Mathematician Who Never Existed
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 2006 1 56025 931 0 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Quarter bound in grey paper stamped in black on the spine with sides of light blue paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower
London: Secker & Warburg, 1997 0 436 20429 0 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Adams, Alexander B. John James Audubon: A Biography
London Victor Gollancz 1967 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 510 + 16pp b&w plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Adams, Anna Nobodies
Calstock: Peterloo Poets, 1990 1 871471 08 7 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
1st edition. Paperback. Pp 59. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Adams, Ansel Examples: The Making of40 Photographs
Boston New York Graphic Society 1984 0 8212 1551 5 Third impression Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
3rd printing. 4to (274 x 225mm). Pp x + 177 illustrated with b&w photographs printed in duotone. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Adams, Ansel in collaboration with Robert Baker The Negative
Boston New York Graphic Society 1981 0 8212 1131 5 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
1st printing of the second volume of The New Ansel Adams Photography Series. 4to (248 x 185mm). Pp xiii + 272 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. A couple of patches of lamination have separated from the dust jacket and have been removed. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Adams, Ansel in collaboration with Robert Baker The Camera
Boston New York Graphic Society 1983 0 8212 1092 0 Fourth printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
4th printing of the first volume of The New Ansel Adams Photography Series. 4to (248 x 185mm). Pp xiii + 203 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Adams, Ansel in collaboration with Robert Baker The Print
Boston New York Graphic Society 1983 0 8212 1526 4 Second printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
2nd printing of the third volume of The New Ansel Adams Photography Series. 4to (248 x 185mm). Pp x + 210 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Eric Birdland
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1997 0 340 64017 0 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Quarter bound in brown cloth with black paper sides. Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, Jane Bird
London: Macmillan 1997 0 333 68748 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very good+ in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London: Macmillan 1995 0 333 64424 7 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, Jane Like Angels Falling
London: Macmillan, 2001 0 333 90524 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Adams, Jane Cast the First Stone
London Macmillan 1996 0 333 64425 5 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Author's second novel. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns James Dean: Behind the Scene Behind the Scene
New York: Citadel Press, 1992 2006 0 8065 1369 1 Paperback 
1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 280 x 218mm. Pp 223 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns (Eds) James Dean: Behind the Scene
New York Citadel 1992 0 8065 1369 1 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this edition - 4to paperback. Pp 223 with b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and with a light diagonal crease to the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Introduction by Denis Hopper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, W. Davenport Famous Books: Sketches in the Highways and Byeways of English Literature
London: William Glaisher, nd No edition stated Hardcover Good + 
8vo. Pp vi + 384. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Paper is age-browned else a clean copy in a tight binding. Cloth soiled and worn at bottom corner of upper board. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, W. E. Memoirs of a Social Atom
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968 Hardcover 
Reprints of Economic Classics series. First edition 1903. 8vo. Pp 668. Two volumes in one. Green cloth boards stamped in black and gilt on the spine and gilt on the upper panel. Very Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Adelman, Clem (Ed) The Politics and Ethics of Evaluation
London Croom Helm 1984 0 312 62619 3 First UK edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 111. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the ffe else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Handbook of British Archaeology
London: Papermac 1982 0 333 34843 5 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 319 with line illus throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Adlard, Mark (Peter Marcus Adlard) Volteface
London Orbit 1977 0 8600 7970 8 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
Second volume in the Tcity trilogy. First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Bookseller's stamp, Libreria Noe Tenerife, on page one. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Agate, James; Beaumont, Timothy Wentworth The Selective Ego: The Diaries of James Agate
London Harrap 1976 0 245 52849 ) First edition Hardcover Good + good + Jacket 
Edited by Tim Beaumont. 8vo. Pp xii + 269. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to endpapers and book block edges. Gift inscription on front paste-down. Some red ink staining to top edge of book block and to top edge of sunned unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Aggs, W. Hanbury Jackson’s Agricultural Holdings Being the Agricultural Holdings Act, 1923
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1939 Hardcover Jacket 
9th edition. 8vo. Pp xvi + 894. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket chipped at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Ahmad, Aziz The Shore and the Wave
London George Allen & Unwin 1971 0 04 891042 2 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Fifth volume in the UNESCO Asian Fiction series. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Aiken, Joan Go Saddle the Sea
London Red Fox 1997 0 09 953771 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
Book 1 in the Felix trilogy. 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Aiken, Joan Black Hearts In Battersea
London Red Fox 1992 0 09 988860 2 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
3rd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Illustrated from drawings by Pat Marriott. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Ainsbury, Ray When The Moon Ran Wild
London Consul 1962 First printing of this edition Paperback Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The wrappers are a little rubbed and the text paper yellowed. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aitken, James (Ed) English Letters of the XIX Century
Harmondsworth Penguin 1946 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition - Pelican Books no A164. Pp 188. Wrappers spotted else a clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland
London: George G. Harrap, 1948 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 271. Illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. Stome cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Cloth is stained - esp the lower panel - else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Akenson, Don The Lazar House Notebooks
Ontario Quadrant Editions 1981 0 86495 005 5 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Trade paperback. Contents clean and tightly bound with light reading creases to spine and some rubbing to wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Akers, Alan Burt Transit To Scorpio
London Futura 1974 0 8600 7802 7 First UK edition Paperback Very Good 
Mass market paperback. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Akounine, Boris Missions spéciales: Deux aventures d'Eraste Fandorine
Paris 10/18 2004 2 264 03679 6 No edition stated Paperback Very Good + 
Two Erast Fandorin mysteries: Le Valet de Pique and Le Décorateur. Translated into French from the Russian by Odfette Chevalot and Paul Lequesne. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Akounine, Boris La mort d'Achille
Paris 10/18 2004 2 264 03680 X No edition stated Paperback Very Good + 
The fourth Erast Fandorin mystery. Translated into French from the Russian by Irène Sokologorsky and Louis Daguinot. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Text is in French. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Akunin, Boris The Winter Queen
New York Random House 2003 081297221X First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. The first Erast Fandorin mystery. Translated from the Russian by Andrew Blomfield. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alberti, Miranda Cookery Around the World: Italy
Amsterdam Time-Life Books 1993 0 7054 1195 8 Later printing Hardcover Very Good + 
5th impression. 4to (286 x 208mm). Pp 144 illustrated with full-colour photographs throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alcott, Louisa May Plots And Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
London: W. H. Allen, 1977 1977 0 491 02142 9 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cheap paper shows signs of yellowing else Very Good in Good clipped dust-jacket with one closed tear and some staining. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alden, John Richard The American Revolution 1775 - 1783
New York Harper & Row 1983 0 06 133011 2 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
19th impression of this 8vo Harper Torchbook paperback, Pp xvi + 294 + 16pp b&w illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Aldington, Richard Portrait of a Genius, but...: The Life of D. H. Lawrence, 1885 to 1930
London Readers Union and William Heinemann 1951 Book Club Hardcover near Very Good 
8vo. Pp vi + 367 + 4pp b&w photographs. Red cloth boards stamped in silver and black on the spine. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cloth is spine sunned and somewhat soiled. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Aldiss, Brian New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories
London Triad Granada 1983 0 586 05011 6 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Aldiss, Brian Brothers of the Head and Where the Lines Converge
London: Panther, 1979 1979 0 586 04994 0 First printing of this edition Paperback Good + 
First printing in book form of these two stories. Cover is a little rubbed and paper age-yellowed. Mathematical calculation in ink on the inside of the back wrapper. A well-read copy with an uncreased spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Aldiss, Brian Comic Inferno
London New English Library 1973 0 450 01636 6 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aldiss, Brian An Age
London Sphere 1969 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Aldiss, Brian W Earthworks
London: New English Library 1972 0 450 01141 0 Later printing Paperback 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Cover rubbed and bookseller's price label on front cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Aldiss, Brian W. The Dark Light Years
London Four Square 1966 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. Name on half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - paper a little browned at the edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aldiss, Brian W. The Shape Of Further Things: Speculation on Change
London Corgi 1974 0 552 09533 8 First printing of this edition Paperback Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. With Appendices by Dr Christopher Evans and others. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The wrappers are rubbed and have a very light diagonal crease across the top corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Aldiss, Brian W. Non-stop
London Pan 1977 0 330 24638 0 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. The upper wrapper has 20p written in neat indelible ink in the top corner. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Aldiss, Brian W. & Harry Harrison (Eds) Decade: The 1960's
London Pan 1979 0 330 25767 6 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Aldissm Brian Enemies Of The System: A Tale of Homo Uniformis
London Triad Panther 1985 0 586 04996 7 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Alexander, David The Devil's Spectacles
London Allison & Busby 1990 0 85031 925 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE
Kingsley: Leader Books, 1980 1980 0 907159 00 1 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (305 x 215mm) Pp 143 with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alexander, Marc Phantom Britain: This Spectre'd Isle This Spectre'd Isle
London: Frederick Muller, 1975 1975 0 584 10210 0 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 256 + 32pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges andf with a couple of closed tears.§§§§ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Alexander,L. A. Intimate Cartographies
London: Duck Editions 2000 0 7156 3011 3 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie