Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Black, Benjamin (John Banville) Christine Falls
New York Henry Holt 2006 0 8050 8152 6 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth spine stamped in black with sides of black paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the top edge and with a light vertical crease down the front flap. 
Price: 22.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Old Ebor' (Alfred W. Pullin) Talks with Old Yorkshire Cricketers
Leeds: The Yorkshire Post, 1898 Hardcover 
1st edition. Good+ in cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine rubbed and a 1/2-inch piece missing from top corner of front and rear boards. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Galizzi, G.B.) The Life & Death of Sir John Falstaff
London: J.M. Dent, 1923 Hardcover 
Intro. by George Radford. 14 coloured illustrations by G.B. Galizzi. 258x189mm. Pp 155. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper board. Fore-edge and endpapers spotted, cloth rubbed at the edges. Grubby spine and lower board show red stains. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Barrister Justice in England
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 288. Red paper boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
New York: Putnam's, 1921 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 171 + frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Plum cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a bit marked else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aaron, Henry Street Furniture
Aylesbury: Shire, 1980 1980 0 85263 498 6 First edition Paperback 
1st edition. Shire album 47. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbruzzese, Margherita Goya
London Thames and Hudson 1967 B0000CNLUO First edition Paperback Very Good 
A paperback in the Dolphin Art Book series. The life and work of the artis illustrated with 80 colour plates. Translated from the Italian by Caroline Beamish. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abell, P. H. British Tramways & Preserved Tramcars
Stockport: P. H. Abell, 1968 Paperback 
212 x 133mm. Pp 38 + 28pp monochrome halftone plates. Twin-wire wire stabbed in printed card covers. Previous owner's name and address in ink on last text page and notes on p. 38 else Very Good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ableman, Paul Straight Up: The Autobiography of Arthur Daley
London William Heinemann 1991 0 434 00066 3 First edition Hardcover 
8vo. Pp 192 illustrated with b&w photographs throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abulafia, Abraham ben Samuel The Path of the Names: Writings by Abraham ben Samuel Abulafia
London/Berkeley Trigram Press/Tree 1976 0 85465 052 0 First edition Paperback Jacket 
Edited by David Meltzer. Translations and adaptations by Bruria Finkel, Jack Hirschman, David Meltzer and Gershon Scholem. One of 800 copies in white card wrappers with printed dust-jacket. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ackerman, John Welsh Dylan: Dylan Thomas's Life, Writing, and his Wales
London: Granada, 1980 1980 0 586 08350 2 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 143 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ackroyd, Peter Hawksmoor
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 0 241 11664 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good + near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pages browned as usual else a Fine copy in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower
London: Secker & Warburg, 1997 0 436 20429 0 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adams, Anna Nobodies
Calstock: Peterloo Poets, 1990 1 871471 08 7 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
1st edition. Paperback. Pp 59. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
London: Heinnemann, 1992 0 434 00926 1 Hardcover Jacket 
4th impression. The 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Eric Birdland
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 0 340 64017 0 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Quarter bound in brown cloth with black paper sides. Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Jane Bird
London: Macmillan, 1997 0 333 68748 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very good+ in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London: Macmillan, 1995 0 333 64424 7 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Jane Like Angels Falling
London: Macmillan, 2001 0 333 90524 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Jane Cast the First Stone
London: Macmillan, 1996 0 333 64425 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Author's second novel. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Rear free endpaper is creased and one text page has been folded at the corner - a barbaric way of marking one's place! Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns James Dean: Behind the Scene Behind the Scene
New York: Citadel Press, 1992 2006 0 8065 1369 1 Paperback 
1st printing of this large format paperback edition. 280 x 218mm. Pp 223 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Leith and Keith Burns (Eds) James Dean: Behind the Scene
New York Citadel 1992 0 8065 1369 1 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this edition - 4to paperback. Pp 223 with b&w photographs throughout. Contents clean and tightly bound in unmarked printed wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and with a light diagonal crease to the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Introduction by Denis Hopper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, W. E. Memoirs of a Social Atom
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968 Hardcover 
Reprints of Economic Classics series. First edition 1903. 8vo. Pp 668. Two volumes in one. Green cloth boards stamped in black and gilt on the spine and gilt on the upper panel. Very Good+ without dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adderson, Caroline Sitting Practice
London: Review, 2003 0 7472 7069 4 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Handbook of British Archaeology
London: Papermac, 1982 0 333 34843 5 Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 319 with line illus throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Aeschylus, Sophocles & Euripedes The Great Tragedies of Aeschylus, Sophocles and Euripedes
Pennsylvania Franklin Library 1982 B002DHJDQK First printing of this edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Contains Agamemnon and Prometheus Bound by Aeschylus, Oedipus the King and Antigone by Sophocles and Medea and The Bacchae by Euripedes. Illustrated by Quentin Fiore. Quarter bound in green leather with raised bands and decorative stamping in gilt. Sides of green cloth boards also decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Agate, James; Beaumont, Timothy Wentworth The Selective Ego: The Diaries of James Agate
London Harrap 1976 0 245 52849 ) First edition Hardcover Good + good + Jacket 
Edited by Tim Beaumont. 8vo. Pp xii + 269. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to endpapers and book block edges. Gift inscription on front paste-down. Some red ink staining to top edge of book block and to top edge of sunned unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aggs, W. Hanbury Jackson’s Agricultural Holdings Being the Agricultural Holdings Act, 1923
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1939 Hardcover Jacket 
9th edition. 8vo. Pp xvi + 894. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Ahmad, Aziz The Shore and the Wave
London George Allen & Unwin 1971 0 04 891042 2 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Translated from the Urdu by Ralph Russell. Fifth volume in the UNESCO Asian Fiction series. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland
London: George G. Harrap, 1948 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 271. Illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. Stome cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Cloth is stained - esp the lower panel - else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Akenson, Don The Lazar House Notebooks
Ontario Quadrant Editions 1981 0 86495 005 5 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Trade paperback. Contents clean and tightly bound with light reading creases to spine and some rubbing to wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahara
London: Readers International, 1986 0 930523 21 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
1st edition. Translated from the Arabic by Peter Ford. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the upper panel. Very Good in near Very Good spine-sunned dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alcott, Louisa May Plots And Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
London: W. H. Allen, 1977 0 491 02142 9 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cheap paper shows signs of yellowing else Very Good in Good clipped dustwrapper with one closed tear and some staining. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
London: Collins, 1955 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 448 + frontis & 9pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aldiss, Brian Forgotten Life
London: Victor Gollancz, 1988 0 575 04369 5 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Aldiss, Brian W Earthworks
London: New English Library, 1972 0 450 01141 0 Paperback 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Cover rubbed and bookseller's price label on front cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alexander, David The Devil's Spectacles
London Allison & Busby 1990 0 85031 925 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alexander, Marc The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE
Kingsley: Leader Books, 1980 1980 0 907159 00 1 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (305 x 215mm) Pp 143 with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alexander, Marc Phantom Britain: This Spectre'd Isle This Spectre'd Isle
London: Frederick Muller, 1975 1975 0 584 10210 0 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 256 + 32pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good clipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges andf with a couple of closed tears.§§§§ 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Alexander,L. A. Intimate Cartographies
London: Duck Editions, 2000 0 7156 3011 3 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue
London: Doubleday, 2006 0 385 60486 6 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ali, Tariq Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
London: Fontana, 1988 0 00 637343 7 Paperback 
1st printing of this paperback edition. Pp viii + 280. Rear cover is scuffed and light reading creases to spine else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Allan, Charles M. The Theory of Taxation
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971 0 14 080207 X Paperback 
1st edition - mass market paperback. Pp 206. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen, Donald & Robert Creeley (eds) The New Writing in the USA
London: Penguin Books, 1967 Paperback 
1st edition thus. Paperback. Pages yellowing at the edges else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Fletcher Ports and Happy Havens
London: Frederick Muller, 1947 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 213. Blue cloth boards stamped in red on the spine. Very Good in Good badly chipped dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, G. Freeman The Ian Allan Book of Railways
London: Ian Allan, nd (1961?) Hardcover 
1st thus. 8vo. Pp 71 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Lamination is lifting at the upper joint else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allen, Judy Song for Solo and Persistent Chorus
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977 0 241 89698 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper rubbed along top edge. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allen, Roger MacBride Ambush at Corellia: Star Wars Corellian Trilogy Book 1
London: Bantam, 1994 0 553 40881 X Paperback 
1st edition. Mass market paperback. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Allende, Isabel Paula
London Harper Collins 1995 0 00 225302 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 330. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket whose flaps have been taped to the paste-downs. Publisher's review slip stapled to ffe. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Allende. Isabel The Infinite Plan
London Harper Collins 1993 0 00 224191 9 First edition Paperback near Very Good 
Uncorrected Proof copy. Showing slight water staining on fore-edge and through prelims else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allsopp, Bruce A Modern Theory of Architecture
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 0 7100 8611 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (254 x 195mm. Pp 102Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper with a large 'V' shaped chunk missing from rear panel. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Allwood F.L.S., Montagu C. The Third and Fourth Generation (Volume I)
Wivelsfield Green: Montagu C. Allwood, 1940 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 186 + 11pp monochrome halftone plates and line illustrations in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Owner’s ink inscription on ffe. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Allwood, Montagu C. The Third and Fourth Generation: Volume I
Wivelsfield: Montagu C. Allwood, 1940 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp vi + 186 + 11 pp monochrome halftone photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Spotting to prelims and book block edges. Mark to cloth on lower board. Good+ without dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Almansi, Guido and Claude begun Theatre of Sleep: An Anthology of Literary Dreams
London: Picador, 1986 0 330 28947 0 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Paper a touch browned at the edges else near Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Almedingen, E.M. Ellen
London: Oxford University Press, 1973 0 19 272047 3 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this paperback edition. Pp 216. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alvarado, Rodrigo Chilean Wine: The Heritage
San Francisco: Wine Appreciation Guild, 2005 1 8912 6780 9 Hardcover Jacket 
1st (English) edition. 4to (238 x 182mm). Pp 206 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Amado, Jorge Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970. 0 297 00088 8 First edition Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
1st edition. Translated from the Portuguese by Harriet de Onis. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ chipped and internally repaired dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ambler, Eric The Story So Far: Memories and Other Fictions
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993 0 297 84048 7 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Ambrose, David Coincidence
London: Simon & Schuster, 2001 0 7432 0690 8 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ambrose, Stephen E. D Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0 684 80137 X First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this 8vo paperback edition. Pp 655 + 32pp b&w photographs. Wrapper edges a little rubbed else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
London Hutchinson 1988 0 09 173505 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest (Eds) Spectrum IV
London: Pan, 1967 0 14 004873 1 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition (Pan M193). Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York: Hyperion, 2000 0 7868 6652 7 Hardcover Jacket 
1st (US) edition. 8vo. Pp 403 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of black paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories
London: Vintage,1998 0 099 27266 0 Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Amis, Moraes, Porter Penguin Modern Poets 2: Kingsley Amis, Dom Moraes and Peter Porter
London: Penguin, 1970 0 14 042062 2 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
5th impression of this paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Amman, Jost Pictorial Archive of Decorative Renaissance Woodcuts Kunstbuchlein
New York: Dover, 1968 0 486 21987 9 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
A paperback reprint of Amman's Kunstbuchlin (1599) with a new introduction by Alfred Werner. Pp xviii + 300 with 293 monochrome illustrations. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding with some spotting to the book block edges. Cover a little rubbed at the edges, but overall a nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes] Tom Brown's Schooldays
London: George Routledge, nd (1910?) No edition stated Hardcover near Very Good 
With four illustrations by J. Ayton Symington. 8vo. Pictorial red cloth boards. Spotting to book block edges, front and end matter. Salvation Army Prize label on front paste down else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Andersen, Hans Christian A Visit to Spain and North Africa, 1862
London Peter Owen 1975 0 7206 0323 4 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp viii + 198. Sage cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked text in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket.. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Anderson, Chester G. James Joyce and his world
London: Thames & Hudson, 1967 0 500 13016 7 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 144 with b&w halftone illustratiopns throughout. Green clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Anderson, Janice The Life and Works of Van Gogh
Great Britain: Parragon, 1994 1 85813 913 9 Hardcover 
1st edition. Square 8vo. Pp 79 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Small ink doodle on front free endpaper else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anderson, John Redwood Paris Symphony
London: George G. Harrap, 1947 Hardcover 
1st edition. Foreword by John Cowper Powys. Pp 86 + monochrome halftone frontis. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anderson, Louise Perception of Death
London Hutchinson 2004 0 09 179974 0 First edition Hardcover Fine fine Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in metallic red on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Publisher's press release laid in. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Anderson, Patrick The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 221. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to book block edges. Neat diagonal cut to top corner of ffe else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Anderson, Poul Mirkheim
London: Sphere, 1986 0 7221 1146 0 Paperback 
4th impression of this edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Anderson, Poul The People of the Wind
London: Sphere, 1980 0 7221 1130 4 Paperback 
2nd impression of this edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Anderson, Poul Tau Zero
London: Coronet, 1973 0 340 16336 4 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Anderson, Poul The Byworlder
London: Coronet, 1974 0 340 18615 1 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Vertical crease down fron cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Anderson, Poul Trader to the Stars
London: Panther, 1970 Paperback 
2nd impression of this edition. Mass market paperback. Good+ in printed wrappers. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Andrews, Colin (F. Paul Wilson) Deep as the Marrow
London: Headline, 1996 0 7472 1702 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Andrews, Peter The Rulers of Russia
Chicago Stonehenge Press 1983 0 86706 051 4 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. A volume in the Treasures of the World series. 4to (288 x 225mm). Pp 176 illustrated in colour throughout and with 4pp double fold-out. Blue padded silk boards blocked in gilt on the spine and both panels and with onlaid printed illustration on the upper panel. All edges gilt. Silk ribbon book mark attached. Printed endpapers to achieve marbled paper effect. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued) 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 AnoKingston, W. H. G. Adrift in a Boat: A Story for Boys
London: Frederick Warne, nd No edition stated Hardcover Very Good 
Coloured frontis by M.R. Peacock. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Anon A London Omnibus
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927 Hardcover 
1sr edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in "With the compliments of Mr Frank S Ward and best wishes for Christmas 1927". Quarter bound in brown cloth with marbled paper sides. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anon The Third Book of Artemas: concerning men, and the things that men did do, in the times of war and peace.
London: W. Westall, 1919 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black on spine and upper cover. Very Good in Good dustwrapper chipped at head and foot of spine and with a couple of closed tears. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Anon The Incomparable Art: English Pottery from the Thomas Greg Collection
Manchester: City Art Gallery, 1969 Paperback 
226 x 185mm. Pp 79 with monochrome halftone photographs throughout. Ink inscription on the first (blank) page else near very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Anon Scotland with Colourmaster
Huntingdon: Colourmaster, 1972 0 85933 002 8 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (242 x 182mm). Pp 96 with colour halftone photographs throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper a little rubbed at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Anon Blackie's Comprehensive History of England
London: Blackie, 1896 Hardcover 
8 volumes complete. Pp 400+ per volume with 65 full page engravings with captioned tissue guards and 1100 wood engravings in the text. Red cloth bevelled boards with decorative stamping blind and in gilt on spine and upper cover. Rear panel of Vol 1 badly stained else a Very Good set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Anon My Favourite Annual 1934
London: Fleetway House, 1934 Hardcover 
Printed boards with red cloth spine. Edges worn and spine split. Half-inch piece missing from foot of spine. Front free-endpaper missing. Contents clean , tight and Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Anon School Friend Annual 1957
London: Fleetway House, 1957 Hardcover 
Printed boards with red cloth spine. Edges worn and spine has one-inch split. at the head. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Anon England under Victoria
London: Walter Scott, nd Hardcover 
275 x 190mm. Pp 648 + colour plates. Red cloth bevelled boards pictorially stamped in gilt and black on the spine and upper panel. AEG. Cloth worn at head and foot of spine and a patch on the front panel. Binding is tight. Good+ 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anon English Lyrics
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1885 Hardcover 
Vellum covered boards soiled, especially the spine. TEG other edges uncut. Pp 296. A nice little book of English lyric poetry. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anon The Call of Adventure: Stories for Girls
London: Oxford University Press, 1944 Hardcover 
1st edition. Printed paper on boards. Pp 123 with colour frontis and monochrome line drawings in text. Presentation label on first page (frontis on verso). Corners a touch bumped and printed paper cover rubbed and worn in places. A Good+ copy. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anon Trains Annual 1965
Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1965 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Anon Bibliotheca Phillippica: Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Seventh Part
London: Sotheby, 1972 Hardcover 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 115. Printed paper on boards. Joints at head of spine split (15mm) else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Anon The Illustrated Book of English Songs from the sixteenth to the nineteenth century
London: Illustrated London Library, nd Hardcover 
3rd edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 336. Green cloth boards decoratively blind stamped on both panels and stamped in gilt on the spine. Frintis + line engravings throughout. Corners rubbed else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anon The Political Life of the Rt. Hon. W. E. Gladstone. Illustrated from "Punch"
London: Bradbury, Agnew, nd (1898?) Hardcover 
6 volume set. Original plum cloth boards blind and gilt stamped on the spine and upper boards. Top edge gilt. Bevelled boards. Some slight damp staining to top front corners of the cloth - contents unaffected. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anon The British Isles Depicted by Pen and Camera
London: Cassell, 1908, 1904 & 1905 Hardcover 
3 vols half-bound in leather with gilt and black tooling on the spine and the Bristol Grammar School crest stamped on the upper board of each volume. Unwritten prize label on front paste-down of vol I. Leather a little worn at the edges else a lovely set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anon Oor Wullie
London: D. C. Thomson, 1990 0 85116 491 9 Paperback 
Unstamped cloth tape spine with glazed printed card sides. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anon Oor Wullie
London: D. C. Thomson, 1994 0 85116 589 3 Paperback 
Unstamped cloth tape spine with glazed printed card sides. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anon Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from its institution to August 1891
Edinburgh: The Royal College of Physicians, 1891 Hardcover 
216 x 170mm. Pp 214. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt and blind on the upper panel. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anon The Book of the Fifth Centenary
Glasgow: The University of Glasgow, 1952 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 149 + frontis & 13pp monochrome halftone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dustwrapper. Fifth Centenary Committee compliment slip laid in. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com