Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Fish" Awful Week-Ends - and Guests
London: Methuen, 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition. Pp 85. Orange cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 'Old Ebor' (Alfred W. Pullin) Talks with Old Yorkshire Cricketers
Leeds: The Yorkshire Post, 1898 Hardcover 
1st edition. Good+ in cloth backed pictorial boards. Spine rubbed and a 1/2-inch piece missing from top corner of front and rear boards. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (Galizzi, G.B.) The Life & Death of Sir John Falstaff
London: J.M. Dent, 1923 Hardcover 
Intro. by George Radford. 14 coloured illustrations by G.B. Galizzi. 258x189mm. Pp 155. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper board. Fore-edge and endpapers spotted, cloth rubbed at the edges. Grubby spine and lower board show red stains. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Barrister Justice in England
London: Victor Gollancz, 1938 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 288. Red paper boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Very good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A Gentleman with a Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street: Some Political Reflections
New York: Putnam's, 1921 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 171 + frontis & 12pp monochrome halftone plates. Plum cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a bit marked else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abelard, Peter The Letters of Abelard and Heloise
London: Penguin, 1986 0 14 044297 9 Paperback 
10th printing of this mass market paperback edition. The Penguin Classics series. Trans with an intro by Betty Radice. Very Good in printed wrappers.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abell, P. H. British Tramways & Preserved Tramcars
Stockport: P. H. Abell, 1968 Paperback 
212 x 133mm. Pp 38 + 28pp monochrome halftone plates. Twin-wire wire stabbed in printed card covers. Previous owner's name and address in ink on last text page and notes on p. 38 else Very Good. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abse, Dannie The Strange Case of Dr Simmonds and Dr Glas
London: Robson Books, 2002 1 86105 504 8 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abse, Leo Private Member
London: Macdonald, 1973 0 356 04602 8 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 296 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abse, Leo Fellatio, Masochism, Politics and Love
London: Robson, 2000 1 86105 351 7 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8v0. Pp xix + 220. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Acker, Kathy Algeria
London: Aloes Books, 1984 Paperback 
1st edition. 32 page text with stapled card cover. VeryGood with programme for Acker's play 'Lulu Unchained' at the ICA laid in. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ackroyd, Peter Hawksmoor
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 0 241 11664 3 Hardcover 
1st edition. Brown cloth boardsa stamped in gilt on the spine. Pages browned as usual else a Fine copy in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Ackroyd, Peter et al The Oxford Children's Book of Famous People
London: Oxford University, 1994 0 19 910159 0 Hardcover 
1st edition. 4to (260 x 200mm). Pp 384 illustrated in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Adair, Gilbert Alice Through the Needle's Eye
London: Macmillan, 1984 0 333 37361 8 Hardcover 
1st edition. With 22 illus by Jenny Thorne. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adair, Gilbert The Key of the Tower
London: Secker & Warburg, 1997 0 436 20429 0 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Anna Nobodies
Calstock: Peterloo Poets, 1990 1 871471 08 7 Paperback 
1st edition. Paperback. Pp 59. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
London: Heinnemann, 1992 0 434 00926 1 Hardcover 
4th impression. The 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy trilogy. Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Eric Birdland
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 0 340 64017 0 Hardcover 
1st edition. Quarter bound in brown cloth with black paper sides. Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Jane Cast the First Stone
London: Macmillan, 1996 0 333 64425 5 Hardcover 
1st edition. Author's second novel. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Rear free endpaper is creased and one text page has been folded at the corner - a barbaric way of marking one's place! Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Jane Like Angels Falling
London: Macmillan, 2001 0 333 90524 5 Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Jane The Greenway
London: Macmillan, 1995 0 333 64424 7 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Jane Bird
London: Macmillan, 1997 0 333 68748 5 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very good+ in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, W. E. Memoirs of a Social Atom
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1968 Hardcover 
Reprints of Economic Classics series. Two volumes in one. Green cloth boards stamped in black and gilt on the spine and gilt on the upper panel. Very Good+ without dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adcock, Fleur (Ed) The Faber Book of 20th Century Women's Poetry
London: Faber and Faber,1989 0 571 13692 3 Paperback 
4th impression. Paperback. Pp xvii + 330. Inscription on ffe else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adderson, Caroline Sitting Practice
London: Review, 2003 0 7472 7069 4 Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Handbook of British Archaeology
London: Papermac, 1982 0 333 34843 5 Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 319 with line illus throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aesop et al Fables
London: J. M. Dent, 1936 Hardcover 
7th impression of this Everyman's Library edition - no 657 in the series. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Writing in ink on rear free-endpaper else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aggs, W. Hanbury Jackson’s Agricultural Holdings Being the Agricultural Holdings Act, 1923
London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1939 Hardcover 
9th edition. 8vo. Pp xvi + 894. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dustwrapper chipped at head and tail of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ainsworth, Michael Warships in Miniature: A Guide to Waterline Shipmodelling in 1:1200 Scale
London: Conway Maritime, 2001 0 85177 799 6 1st Edition Hardback Dustwrapper 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 224 with monochrome halftone illus throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.  
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Akeley, Mary L. Jobe Rumble of a Distant Drum: A True Story of the African Hinterland
London: George G. Harrap, 1948 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 271. Illustrated by Arthur August Jansson. Stome cloth boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Cloth is stained - esp the lower panel - else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Akhmatova, Anna Poems
Moscow: Raduga, 1988 5 05 001662 2 Hardcover 
A dual language edition. 8vo. Pp 267. Printed paper on boards. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Al-Shaykh, Hanan The Story of Zahara
London: Readers International, 1986 0 930523 21 0 Hardcover 
1st (English) edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and black on the upper panel. Very Good in near Very Good spine-sunned dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alcott, Louisa May Plots And Counterplots: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
London: W. H. Allen, 1977 0 491 02142 9 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cheap paper shows signs of yellowing else Very Good in Good clipped dustwrapper with one closed tear and some staining. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
London: Collins, 1955 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 448 + frontis & 9pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aldiss, Brian Forgotten Life
London: Victor Gollancz, 1988 0 575 04369 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Aldiss, Brian W Earthworks
London: New English Library, 1972 0 450 01141 0 Paperback 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Cover rubbed and bookseller's price label on front cover else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alexander,L. A. Intimate Cartographies
London: Duck Editions, 2000 0 7156 3011 3 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ali, Monica Alentejo Blue
London: Doubleday, 2006 0 385 60486 6 Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Ali, Tariq Street Fighting Years: An Autobiography of the Sixties
London: Fontana, 1988 0 00 637343 7 Paperback 
1st printing of this paperback edition. Pp viii + 280. Rear cover is scuffed and light reading creases to spine else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allaby, Michael and Colin Tudge Home Farm: Complete Food Self-sufficiency
London: Sphere, 1979 0 7221 1115 0 Paperback 
1st printing of this large format paperback edition. Pp 224 with line illustrations throughout. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allan, Charles M. The Theory of Taxation
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971 0 14 080207 X Paperback 
1st edition - mass market paperback. Pp 206. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen, Donald & Robert Creeley (eds) The New Writing in the USA
London: Penguin Books, 1967 Paperback 
1st edition thus. Paperback. Pages yellowing at the edges else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Fletcher Ports and Happy Havens
London: Frederick Muller, 1947 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 213. Blue cloth boards stamped in red on the spine. Very Good in Good badly chipped dustwrapper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allen, G. Freeman The Ian Allan Book of Railways
London: Ian Allan, nd (1961?) Hardcover 
1st thus. 8vo. Pp 71 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Lamination is lifting at the upper joint else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allen, Judy Song for Solo and Persistent Chorus
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977 0 241 89698 3 Hardcover 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper rubbed along top edge. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, Rodney Threshhold of Terror
Stroud: Sutton, 1999 0 7509 2030 0 Hardcover 
2nd impression. 250 x 168mm. Pp viii + 248 with monochrome illustrations throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Missing front free-endpaper (another inscribed gift sold off by someone!) else Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allen, Roger MacBride Ambush at Corellia: Star Wars Corellian Trilogy Book 1
London: Bantam, 1994 0 553 40881 X Paperback 
1st edition. Mass market paperback. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allende, Isabel Paula
London: Harper Collins, 1995 0 00 225302 X Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 330. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper whose flaps have been taped to the paste-downs. Publisher's review slip stapled to ffe. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Allende. Isabel The Infinite Plan
London: Harper Collins, 1993 0 00 224191 9 Paperback 
Uncorrected Proof copy. Showing slight water staining on fore-edge and through prelims else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Allsopp, Bruce A Modern Theory of Architecture
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1977 0 7100 8611 3 Hardcover 
1st edition. 4to (254 x 195mm. Pp 102Grey cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in a Good dustwrapper with a large 'V' shaped chunk missing from rear panel. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Allwood F.L.S., Montagu C. The Third and Fourth Generation (Volume I)
Wivelsfield Green: Montagu C. Allwood, 1940 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp viii + 186 + 11pp monochrome halftone plates and line illustrations in the text. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Owner’s ink inscription on ffe. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Almedingen, E.M. Ellen
London: Oxford University Press, 1973 0 19 272047 3 Paperback 
1st printing of this paperback edition. Pp 216. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alvarado, Rodrigo Chilean Wine: The Heritage
San Francisco: Wine Appreciation Guild, 2005 1 8912 6780 9 Hardcover 
1st (English) edition. 4to (238 x 182mm). Pp 206 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Amado, Jorge Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970. 0 297 00088 8 Hardcover 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ chipped and internally repaired dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Ambler, Eric The Story So Far: Memories and Other Fictions
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993 0 297 84048 7 Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Ambrose, David Coincidence
London: Simon & Schuster, 2001 0 7432 0690 8 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
London: Hutchinson, 1988 0 09 173505 X Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Amis, Kingsley Difficulties with Girls
London: Hutchinson, 1988 0 09 173505 X Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper with a sun-faded spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Amis, Kingsley You Can't Do Both
London: Hutchinson, 1994 0 09 178262 7 Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper showing a little marking. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest (Eds) Spectrum IV
London: Pan, 1967 0 14 004873 1 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition (Pan M193). Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Amis, Martin Experience: A Memoir
New York: Hyperion, 2000 0 7868 6652 7 Hardcover 
1st (US) edition. 8vo. Pp 403 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of black paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Amis, Martin Heavy Water and Other Stories
London: Vintage,1998 0 099 27266 0 Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Amis, Moraes, Porter Penguin Modern Poets 2: Kingsley Amis, Dom Moraes and Peter Porter
London: Penguin, 1970 0 14 042062 2 Paperback 
5th impression of this paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 An Old Boy [Thomas Hughes] Tom Brown's Schooldays
London: George Routledge, nd (1910?) Hardcover 
With four illustrations by J. Ayton Symington. 8vo. Pictorial red cloth boards. Spotting to book block edges, front and end matter. Salvation Army Prize label on front paste down else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Anand, Valerie West of Sunset
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 0 340 51180 X Hardcover 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anderson, Chester G. James Joyce and his world
London: Thames & Hudson, 1967 0 500 13016 7 Hardcover 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 144 with b&w halftone illustratiopns throughout. Green clothboards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Anderson, Janice The Life and Works of Van Gogh
Great Britain: Parragon, 1994 1 85813 913 9 Hardcover 
1st edition. Square 8vo. Pp 79 illus in colour throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Small ink doodle on front free endpaper else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Anderson, Janice and E. Swinglehurst Train and Transport: A Collector's Guide
London: Bracken Books, 1989 Hardcover 
2nd edition. 290 x 220mm. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pp 96 inc 16pp in colour. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anderson, John Redwood Paris Symphony
London: George G. Harrap, 1947 Hardcover 
1st edition. Foreword by John Cowper Powys. Pp 86 + monochrome halftone frontis. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anderson, Louise Perception of Death
London: Hutchinson, 2004 0 09 179974 0 Hardcover 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in metallic red on the spine. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Publisher's press release laid in. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Anderson, Patrick The Character Ball: Chapters of Autobiography
London: Chatto & Windus, 1963 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 221. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to book block edges. Neat diagonal cut to top corner of ffe else Very Good without dustwrapper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Anderson, Poul Trader to the Stars
London: Panther, 1970 Paperback 
2nd impression of this edition. Mass market paperback. Good+ in printed