Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Carver, Raymond Fires : Essays, Poems, Stories
1994 0 00 273010 3 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Signs of the removal of a self-adhesive label from the half-title else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Cary, Joyce Memoir of the Bobotes
London: Readers Union, 1965 Book Club Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 169 with illus by the author. Intro by Walter Allen. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Page edges yellowed else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Cary, Joyce Except the Lord
London: Michael Joseph, 1953 Paperback 
1st edition. Uncorrected proof copy. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Cary, Joyce Mister Johnson
Harmondsworth Penguin 1964 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition - in the Penguin Modern ClasLater printingsics series. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Casanova Chevalier de Seingalt My Life and Adventures
London: Joiner and Steele, 1932 First edition Hardcover near Very Good 
1st edition. Trans by Arthur Machen. 8vo. Pp xxxii + 970. Black cloth boards stamped in yellow on the spine. Spine sunned and faded else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cassidy, Cathy Lucky Star
London Puffin 2008 014132211X First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Casson, Lionel The Pharaohs
Chicago Stonehenge Press 1981 0 86706 007 7 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st edition. A volume in the Treasures of the World series. 4to (288 x 225mm). Pp 176 illustrated in colour throughout and with 4pp double fold-out. Green padded silk boards blocked in gilt on the spine and both panels and with onlaid printed illustration on the upper panel. All edges gilt. Silk ribbon book mark attached. Printed endpapers to achieve marbled paper effect. Spine a little sunned and pinprick hole in silk on rear board. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket (as issued). 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Casti, John L. Paradigms Lost: Images of Man in the Mirror of Science
New York: William Morrow, 1989 0 688 08131 2 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xvii + 565. White cloth spine stamperd in gilt with sides of blue paper on boards. Very Good in Vedry Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Cate, Curtis, Antoine De Saint-Exupery: His Life and Times
London Heinemann 1970 0 434 11040 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp xvi + 608 + 32pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Caudwell, Christopher Poems
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1939 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 96. Grey cloth spine stamped in blue with sides of printed paper on boards. Spine soiled and edges a little rubbed else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Caufield, Catherine In the Rainforest
London Heinemann 1985 0 434 11208 9 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp ix + 304. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Caunt, Peter North Western Road Car Company: A Driver's Reminiscences
Poole: Oxford Publishing, 1984 0 86093 275 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 252 x 192mm. Pp 128 with monochrome illustrations throughout. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Small bump on the fore-edge of the boards else Fine in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Caute, David Fatima's Scarf
London: Totterdown Books, 1998 0 9530407 0 4 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Cave, Emma Bluebeard's Room
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995 0 340 63249 6 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cecil, David Lord M., or, the Later Life of Lord Melbourne
London: Constable, 1954 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiii + 347 + frontis & 7pp monochrome half-tone plates. Grey cloth boards with leather label on spine stamped in gilt. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Cecil, David A Portrait of Jane Austen
London BCA 1978 Book Club Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 208 with b&w illustrations throughout + 16pp colour plates. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cecil, Henry Sober as a Judge
London: Michael Joseph, 1958 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. A nice clean copy in black cloth stamped in gilt and white on the spine. dust-jacket by Riviere rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Cecil, Henry The Painswick Line
Hornchurch: Ian Henry, 1982 0 86025 217 5 Paperback Jacket 
1st printing of this edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Small indentation on the upper panel else very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cecil, Lord David The Young Melbourne and the story of his marriage with Caroline Lamb
London: Constable, 1954 Hardcover Jacket 
New edition. 8vo. Pp xiii + 234 + frontis & 7pp monochrome halftone illus. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on a black leather spine label. Ffe has a diagonal corner cut else Very Good in near Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Cellini, Benvenuto The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
London Macmillan 1925 Later printing Hardcover Very Good 
11th printing of this edition. Newly translated into English by John Addington Symonds. With a mezzotint portrait frontis and sixteen reproductions of Cellini's works. 8vo. Pp liv + 464 + frontis and 8pp monochrome plates. Claret cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Top edge gilt. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Chabon, Michael Gentlemen of the Road
London Sceptre 2007 0340963972 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Chadwick, Elizabeth The Conquest
London Sphere 2006 0751539414 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Chadwick, Elizabeth The Marsh King's Daughter
London Sphere 2006 0751539406 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Chadwick, Elizabeth Daughters of the Grail
London Sphere 2006 075153899X First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Chadwick, Elizabeth Shields of Pride
London Sphere 2007 0751540277 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
Second printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Chadwick, Elizabeth Shadows and Strongholds
London Time Warner 2005 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Chadwick, Elizabeth A Place Beyond Courage
London Sphere 2008 0751539015 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Chagall, Mark The Jerusalem Windows
New York Braziller 1962 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. Text and notes by Jean Leymarie.. Translated from the French by Elaine Desautels. 4to (335 x 245mm). Pp 210. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. There are two original lithographs by Mark Chagall bound in to the prelims of the book. For each of the twelve stained-glass windows there are a sketch and preparatory drawing printed monochrome and then a colour sketch, a small model, a final model, the finished window and a detail of the window all reproduced in colour and printed in up to 21 colours. There is a touch of spotting to the free endpapers. There are three worm holes in the front board and a couple in the joint at the back (all now treated). Otherwise the cloth is clean and unmarked as are the contents. The binding is tight and the dust-jacket shows one small nick at the top edge and 5 small holes caused by the bookworms. Detailed photographs on request. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Chagnolleau, Jean et al Visages du Poitou
Horizons de France 1965 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
Narrow 8vo. Pp 219 with b&w illustrations throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Cover a little soiled. Text in French. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Chalidze, Valery To Defend These Rights: Human Rights and the Soviet Union
London Collins and Harvill 1975 0 00 262802 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Translated from the Russian by Guy Daniels. 8vo. Pp 340. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Chalker, Jack L. Lilith: A Snake in the Grass (The Four Lords of the Diamond book 1)
London: Penguin 1990 0 14 012319 9 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Chalmers, Stephen The Affair of the Gallows Tree
New York Grosset & Dunlap nd No edition stated Hardcover near Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
Black cloth boards stamped in orange on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket flaps have been pasted to the endpapers. Dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges and the red wash top has leached into the top edge of the paper just a tad. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Chambers, E. K. English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1964 Hardcover 
5th impression of the 2nd edition. The Oxford History of English Literature II part 2. 8vo. Pp 247. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Spotting to book block edges else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Chambers, E. K. English Literature at the Close of the Middle Ages
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1964 Later printing Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
5th impression of the 2nd edition. The Oxford History of English Literature Vol II part 2. 8vo. Pp 247. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy stamped on the front free endpaper and title page only. Some signs of the removal of cellotape at the base of spine of the dust-jacket else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and price-clipped dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is protected 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Chambers, E.K. (Ed) The Oxford Book of Sixteenth Century Verse
Oxford: Clarendon, 1932 Hardcover 
1st edition. Pp xiii + 9.5. Blue cloth boards decoratively stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel and blind stamped on the upper panel. Neat inscription on ffe and cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Chambers, Paul Bones of Contention: The Archaeopteryx Scandals
London: John Murray, 2002 0 7195 6054 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 270. Green cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Chambers, R. W. Thomas More
London Jonathan Cape 1935 Second printing Hardcover near Very Good 
2nd impression. 8vo. Pp 416 + monochrome half-tone frontis. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Chancellor, E. Beresford The London of Thackeray: Being Some Account of the Haunts of Thackeray's Characters
London: Grant Richards, 1923 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo (228 x 148mm). Pp 262 + frontis. Greeen cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Small split in cloth at head of spine else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Chandler, Raymond Poodle Springs
London: Macdonald, 1990 0 356 18804 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Chandler, Raymond Playback
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Precedes the US edition. Red cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Free endpapers show a touch of browning else a Fine copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 195.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Chandler, Raymond Le Grand Sommeil
Paris Gallimard 1998 2070406474 No edition stated Paperback Near Fine 
Mass market paperback in the Folio Policier series. Translated into French by Boris Vian. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Chandler, Raymond La grande fenêtre
Paris Gallimard 1998 2070408191 No edition stated Paperback Near Fine 
Mass market paperback in the Folio Policier series. Translated into French by Renée Vavasseur and Marcel Duhamel. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Chang, Yin-T'Ang The Economic Development and Prospects of Inner Mongolia (Chahar, Suiyuan, and Ningsia)
Shangai: The Commercial Press, 1933 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xiv + 243 + frontis and 13pp monochrome halftone plates. Errata slip pasted to rear pastedown. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Bottom corner of upper panel slightly bumped else Very Good without dust-jacket. Author's unsigned inscription on the ffe: 'To [name crossed through in black felt pen] with the author's compliments and all best wishes. Aug 31st 1934.' 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Channon, Mike (Ed) All Stars Football Book No 18 (1979)
London: World Distributors 1978 0 7235 0484 9 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
272 x 200mm. Pp 60 with b&w photographs throughout and 8pp in colour. Glazed printed paper on boards. Front free-endpaper has one corner with a neat diagonal trim - price removed I presume otherwise a clean, unmarked Very Good copy without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Chantler, David The Man Who Followed in Front
London: Cassell, 1974 0 304 29380 6 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Top edge of book block a bit grubby else a Fine copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Chantler, David The Man Who Followed in Front
London Cassell 1974 0 304 29380 6 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Chapman, George The Comedies and Tragedies of George Chapman Now First Collected with Illustrative Notes and a Memoir of the Author in Three Volumes
London John Pearson 1873 First edition thus Hardcover near Very Good 
Three small 8vo volumes 3/4 bound in tan leather with sides of marbled paper on boards. Marbled endpapers with book plates on front paste-downs. Stamped in gilt on the spines. Top edges gilt. Joints and spine ends rubbed and showing some wear. Contents clean and unmarked and bindings tight. Pp xliv + 344, 417 and 370. Without dustwrappers - as issued. A nice set and see also my entries for Thomas Heywood, Henry Glapthorne and Robert Greene for matching sets. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Chapman, Kenneth F A Start To Stamp Collecting
London Foulsham 1969 0 572 00701 9 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
8vo. Pp 82 with monochrome illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Chapman, S. D. & J. D. Chambers The Beginnings of Industrial Britain
London: Tutorial Press, 1970 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Pp 182 illustrated with half-tone photographs throughout. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Chapman, Vera Blaedud the Birdman
London: Rex Collings, 1978 0 860 36080 6 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good spine-sunned dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Charles, David Photographic Skies: How to Collect, Store and Use Them
London: Iliffe, 1948 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 121 with 16 full page plates and 30 diagrams. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Light bump to top corner of upper panel else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Charles, Mrs Elizabeth (nee Rundle) Chronicles of the Schonberg-Cotta Family
London: T. Nelson, 1878 Hardcover 
Original green cloth stamped in gilt and black. Cloth a little worn at the corners else Very Good 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Charleston, Robert J. Masterpieces of Glass: A World History from the Corning Museum of Glass
New York Abrams 1980 0 8109 1753 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (306 x 258mm). Pp 239 illustrated in colour throughout - 102 plates. White buckram boards stamped in silver on the spine and with a square silver cartouche mounted on the upper panel. The white buckram is showing a touch of browning else a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket showing a touch of rubbing at the corners. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Charlton, H. B. Shakespearean Comedy
London Methuen 1969 0 416 69260 5 Later printing Hardcover Good + good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 303. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. An ex-library copy with the usual markings in a tight binding and dust-jacket chipped at head of upper panel. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Charlton, J. E. 1970 Standard Catalogue of Canadian Coins, Tokens and Paper Money
Racine, Wisconsin: Western Publishing, 1969 Hardcover 
8vo. Pp 126 with monochrome halftone illus throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Chatterton, Frederick English Architecture at a Glance
London: The Architectural Press, 1947 Hardcover 
7th impression of the 5th edition. 8vo. Pp 64 with line illus throughout and inc 4pp monochrome halftone plates. Unstamped green cloth spine with side of printed paper on boards. Light bump to bottom edge of ypper panel else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Chatwin, Bruce Utz
New York: Viking, 1989 0 670 82497 6 Hardcover Jacket 
1st (US) edition. Quarter bound in black cloth with grey paper sides. Black ink mark on fore-edge (does not affect inside of book) else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Chatwin, Bruce The Songlines
London Jonathan Cape 1987 0 224 02452 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good Jacket 
Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Apart from the usual browning of the page edges a clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket just a little rubbed at the edges and very lightly nicked at the top edge folds. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Chatwin, Bruce On the Black Hill
London Picador 1983 0 330 28124 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
15th printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Chatwyn, Alys The Head Girl of St Bees
London: The Epworth Press/ J. Alfred Sharp, nd (1924?) Hardcover 
No edition stated. Grey pictorial cloth boards. Prize label dated 1924 on front pastedown. Verry Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Chatywyn, Alys. A Credit to the School
London: Epworth Press, [1922] Hardcover Jacket 
No edition stated. Colour frontis by C. S. Green cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Sunday School presentation label on front free endpaper. Very Good in rubbed and egde-worn dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
London: Oxford University Press, 1960 Hardcover Jacket 
Edited by Walter W. Skeat. 8vo. Pp xxiv + 732 + 149pp Glossarial Index. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. A strip of cellotape in he gutter of the title page has browned and stained the preceding and following gutters else Very Good in near Very Good dust-jackett a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Chaucer, Geoffrey Canterbury Tales
London: Dent, 1939 Later printing Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Everyman's Library no 307. Pp xvii + 519. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth a touch spotted else a clean unmarked copy in a tight binding with unclipped dust-jacket rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus and Criseyde
London Dent 1990 0460119923 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
Second printing of this trade paperback edition in the Everyman's Library series. Edited by John Warrington. Revised with an introduction by Maldwyn Mills. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine and the lightest of diagonal creases to the top corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Chaucer, Geoffrey The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer
Oxford: Clarendon Oxford, 1949 Hardcover 
14th impression. Pp xxiv + 732 + 149pp Glossarial Index. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the spine and upper and lower panels. Name in ink on ffe else Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Chaucer, Geoffrey Troilus and Criseyde (abridged)
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1969 0 7100 6488 8 First edition Hardcover Good + 
1st edition. Edited by D.S. and L. Elisabeth Brewer. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Ink inscription on ffe. Verses have been neatly numbered in red ink and there are a considerable number of lightly pencilled notes in the text. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Cheeta Me Cheeta: The Autobiography
London Fourth Estate 2008 0007278632 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
8vo. Pp xv + 320 + 16pp photographs in colour and b&w. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Cheetham, Anthony (Ed) Bug-Eyed Monsters
London: Panther 1974 0 586 03990 2 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st impression of this paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Light reading creases to spine and central crease down length of upper cover. Good+ in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cheetham, Anthony (Ed) Science Against Man
London: Sphere, 1972 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Cheever, John Bullet Park
London Panther 1972 0586035869 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Chekhov, Anton A Journey to the End of the Russian Empire
London Penguin 2007 0141025506 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
Penguin Great Journeys no 15. Translated by Rosamund Bartlett, Anthony Phillips, Luba Terpak and Michael Terpak. Pp 110. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Cheshire, G C and C.H.S. Fifoot The Law of Contract: Seventh Edition
London: Butterworths 1969 0 406 56528 7 Seventh edition Paperback 
7th edition. 8vo paperback. Pp lxxviii + 610 + 23pp index. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Chesney, Marion Hasty Death
London Severn House 2004 0 7278 6260 X First edition Hardcover Very Good + very good + Jacket 
1st edition. Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Chesney, Marion Sick of Shadows
Sutton Severn House 2006 0 7278 6341 X First edition Hardback Very Good + very good + Jacket 
Glazed printed paper on boards. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Chester, Charlie The World is Full of Charlies Recollections of a Lifetime in Showbusiness
London New English Library 1974 0 450 02277 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Signed
8vo. Pp 233 + 8pp b&w photographs. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Signed To Tom and Ruth All the Best Charlie Chester in ink on the front free endpaper, Also the verso of the half-title has the couplet Down in the jungle its very plain to see The world is full of Charlies as well as me! Charlie Chester. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Chevalier, Haakon Oppenheimer: The Story of a Friendship
London: Andre Deutsch, 1966 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xvi + 219. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Chevalier, Jean-Marie The New Oil Stakes
London: Allen Lane 1975 0 7139 0907 2 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Translated from the French by Ian Rock. 8vo. Pp 187. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Cheyney, Peter Dames Don't Care
Stockholm A/B Ljus 1944 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
Volume 30 in the Ljus Crime Library series. 8vo paperback. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Chiché-Aubrun, Marijo Femmes en guerre
Turquant Cheminements 2004 First edition Paperback Near Fine Signed
8vo paperback. Pp 463. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Dedication by the author to Kathleen Spencer on the front free endpaper. Text in French (!) 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Child, Harold (Ed) Aucassin and Nicolete
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1911 Hardcover 
1st edition. Trans and edited with an introduction by Harold Child. Illustrated by A. Anderson. 252 x 186mm. Pp xliii + 131 with coloured frontis and 5 colour plates all tissue protected. Text pages printed black inside a gold printed border. Cream cloth boards decoratively stamped in blue on the spine and front panel. Cloth a touch rubbed at head and foot of spine else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Child, Lauren Clarice Bean Spells Trouble
London Orchard 2005 1843628589 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Child, Lee The Enemy
London Bantam Books 2005 0553815857 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
A Jack Reacher thriller. 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Child, Lee Nothing to Lose
London Bantam Press 2008 0593057023 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Child, Lee 61 Hours
London Bantam 2010 0553825569 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Chitham, Edward and Mark Seaward (Eds) Bronte Society Transactions Volume 21, Parts 1 & 2, 1993
Haworth: Bronte Society, 1993 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 3 - 48. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Chitham, Edward and Mark Seaward (Eds) Bronte Society Transactions Volume 21, Part 3 1994
Haworth: Bronte Society, 1994 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 49 - 100. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Chitham, Edward and Mark Seaward (Eds) Bronte Society Transactions Volume 21, Part 5 1995
Haworth: Bronte Society, 1995 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 161 - 208. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Chitham, Edward and Mark Seaward (Eds) Bronte Society Transactions Volume 21, Part 4 1994
Haworth: Bronte Society, 1994 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 101 - 160. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Chitham, Edward and Mark Seaward (Eds) Bronte Society Transactions Volume 21, Part 6 1996
Haworth: Bronte Society, 1996 Paperback 
Paperback. Pp 209 - 264. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Chittenden, Hiram M. War or Peace: A Present Duty and a Future Hope
London Sampson Low, Marston ND (?1911) No edition stated Hardcover near Very Good 
With an Introduction by Andrew Carnegie. 8vo. Pp 273. Red cloth boards stamped in white on the spine and upper panel. Most pages are unopened. Remains of a printed label on the front paste-down endpaper. Cloth shows some marking. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Chown, Marcus Afterglow of Creation: From the Fireball to the Discovery of Cosmic Ripples
London: Arrow, 1993 Paperback 
2nd impression of this mass market paperback edition. Pp 173. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Christiansen, Rupert Tales of the New Babylon: Paris 1869 - 1875
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1994 1 85619 163 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp ix + 434 + 16pp monochrome halftone plates. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Christie, Agatha Sleeping Murder
London Collins Crime Club 1976 0 00 231785 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Gift inscription on ffe else Very Good in price clipped spine-sunned Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Christie, Agatha Agatha Christie Crime Collection: Murder on the Orient Express; Death in the Clouds; Why Didn't They Ask Evans?
London Paul Hamlyn 1969 0 600 76600 0 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
3 complete novels in one volume. Black cloth boards stamped in red and gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. Dust-jacket just a touch rubbed at the edges with one small chip at the top of the front flap fold and with the author's name sun-faded on the spine (as usual). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Christie, Agatha Black Coffee: A Hercule Poirot Novel
New York St. Martin's 1999 0312970072 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
11th printing of this mass market paperback edition. Created in 1930 as a stage play and adapted by Charles Osborne to create this novel. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Christie, Agatha Miss Marple's Final Cases and two other stories
London Collins 2003 0 00 231596 3 First edition thus Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. The book has a very slight lean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Christie, Agatha Hickory Dickory Dock.
London: Collins (The Crime Club), 1956 Second impression Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
2nd impression. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Neat ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Good+ rather soiled duswrappper. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Christie, Agatha Elephants Can Remember
London The Crime Club 1972 0 00 231210 7 First edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A near Fine copy in Very Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket with a vertical crease down the front flap. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Christie, Agatha Sleeping Murder
New York Dodd Mead 1976 0 396 07373 5 First American edition Hardcover Near Fine very good Jacket 
Brown cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of ochre paper on boards. The sixteenth and last book to feature Miss Marple the book was published posthumously in the year of Dame Agatha's death. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. The dust-jacket has a couple of closed tears, a small chip at the tail of the spine and is a touch rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Christie, Agatha Agatha Christie Crime Collection: The Mystery of the Blue Train; The Listerdale Mystery; Murder at the Vicarage
London Paul Hamlyn 1970 0 600 76611 X First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good + near very good Jacket 
2 complete novels and 12 short stories (The Listerdal Mystery) in one volume. Black cloth boards stamped in red and gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. Dust-jacket just a touch rubbed at the edges and with the author's name sun-faded on the spine (as usual). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie