|
|
|
|
801 |
Buster, Gun Victory Salvo London: Windrow & Greene, 1994 1 85915 006 3 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition thus. Windrow & Greene Classic Military Library. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Buster, Gun Grand Barrage London: Windrow & Greene, 1994 1 85915 001 2 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition thus. Windrow & Greene Classic Military Library. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Top corner of ffe diagonally clipped else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon or Over the Range London Penguin Books 1936 Second impression Paperback near Very Good 2nd impression of this mass market paperback edition. Penguin Books no 20. Some spotting to inside pages of the printed wrappers else a nice copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Butler, Samuel Erewhon AND Erewhon Revisited London J. M. Dent 1932 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 1st printing of this edition: no 881 in the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by Desmon MacCarthy. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Buzinkay, Geza An Illustrated History of Budapest Budapest Corvina 1998 963 13 4474 6 First English language edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket English translation by Christina Rozsnyai. 4to (320 x 222mm). Pp 130 illustrated in colour throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Previous owner has used a highlighter pen to mark various sections of text throughout the book else a clean copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Byatt, A S Possession London Vintage 1991 0 09 980040 3 Later printing Paperback near Very Good Eighth printing of this trade paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Wrappers a little rubbed. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Byatt, A. S. Babel Tower London: Chatto & Windus, 1996 0 7011 3718 5 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Page edges browning else Very Good in loose-fitting slightly crumpled dust-jacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Byatt, A.S. Babel Tower London: Chatto & Windus 1996 0 7011 3718 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Paper breownin g else Very Good in spine-sunned near Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Byron, May A Day with Scott London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd Hardcover Orange cloth spine with paper on boards stamped in gilt on the upper panel with a picture of Scott laid on. Spotting throughout else Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Cabot, Meg Jinx London Macmillan 2008 0330442015 Later printing Paperback Very Good 3rd printing of this trade paperback edition. Name in ink on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Caddel, Richard (Ed) Blocks Todmorden: Arc Publications; Newcastle: Pig Press, 1979 0 902771 85 X Paperback Near Fine near fine Jacket 1st edition. One of 500 copies. Paperback. Old blocks printed with accompanying texts by Asa Benveniste, Ivor Cutler, Brian Marley, Stefan Themerson and others. 20pp foolscap 4to single staple to card cover + dust-jacket. Staple a little rusted else Fine. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Cain, James M Double Indemnity London Ted Smart 2002 0 75284 769 4 Book Club Paperback near Very Good No 6 in the Ted Smart Crime Masterworks series. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Cairns, James Sunshine and Shadow Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1934 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 92. Oatmeal cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of yellow paper on boards. Very Good in Good dust-jacket missing a 25mm piece at tail of spine and chipped at the folds. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Callaghan, James Time and Chance London Collins 1987 0 00 216515 5 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 8vo. Pp 584 + 16pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges and lightly chipped at the folds. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Callison, Brian The Bone Collectors: A Novel of the Atlantic Convoys London Collins 1984 0 00 222782 7 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. A self-adhesive label across the front flap and ffe has been removed and marks show on the dust-jacket and the ffe. Top corner of upper board is lightly bumped. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Calvino, Italo The Literature Machine London: Secker and Warburg, 1987 0 436 08276 4 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Translated from the Italian by Patrick Creagh. Pp vi + 341. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on ffe else Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket with one closed tear. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Calvocoressi, M. D. Mussorgsky London: Dent, 1946 Hardcover 1st edition. 182 x 120mm. Pp viii + 216 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Stone cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Cameron, James Titanic (Piano Selections) London International Music Publications 1998 0 7935 9224 0 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 4to paperback (306 x 230mm). Pp 54 with 11pp colour photographs from the film and 43pp of music from the film arranged for the piano. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Cameron, Norman The Collected Poems of Norman Cameron 1905 - 1953 London Hogarth Press 1957 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket Introduction by Robert Graves. Pp 72 + b&w frontis photograph of the author. Dusky pink paper on boards printed on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and dust-jacket sunned at the spine and with a couple of chips at the tope edge. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Camilleri, Andrea The Terracotta Dog London Picador 2004 0 330 49290 X First English language edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Translated from the Italian by Stephen Sartarelli. An Inspector Montalbano mystery. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Camões Camões: Some Poems London The Menard Press 1976 0 903400 20 0 First edition Paperback Very Good very good Jacket Signed Translated from the Portuguese by Jonathan griffin. Essays on Camões by Jorge de Sena and helder Macedo. Pp 41 sewn into unprinted card wrappers with dust-jacket. Number 127 of an edition of 500 copies signed and numbered by Jonathan Griffin on the copyright page. A nice, unmarked copy. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Campbell, Christy Nuclear Facts London: Hamlyn, 1984 0 600 38522 1 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 4to. Pp 192 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Campbell, Mary Cobwebs off the Sky Ballycastle: J. S. Scarlett, 1957 Hardcover Signed 1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Spine sunned and some damp staining to panels else Very Good without dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Campbell, Roy Talking Bronco London : Faber & Faber, 1946 Hardcover 1st edition. PP 91. Orange cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth soiled and previous owner’s ink signature on title page. Good+ without dust-jacket. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Camus, Albert The First Man London Hamish Hamilton 1995 0 241 13495 1 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Candler, Edmund The Unveiling of Lhasa London: Thomas Nelson, 1909 Hardcover 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 375. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Inscription on front pastedown else Very Good without dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Canetti, Elias Auto Da Fe London Pan Books Ltd 1978 0 330 25556 8 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good First printing of this trade paperback edition. Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C. V. Wedgwood. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrapper edges a touch rubbed with light reading creases to spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Carbillido, Emilio The Norther Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 1968 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Illustrated by Jose Trevino. Erratum slip laid in. Fine in price-clipped Very Good dust-jacket a little worn at the edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Carey, John (Ed) William Golding: The Man and his Books London: Faber and Faber, 1986 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 1st edition. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday. Black cloth boards stamped in gold on the spine. Pp 192 with 8pp half-tone illustrations. Paper browned at the edges else Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Carey, Peter Jack Maggs London Faber and Faber 1998 0571193773 Later printing Paperback Very Good 7th printing of this mass market paperback edition. Winner of the 1998 Commonwealth Writers Prize. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Carey, Peter My Life as a Fake London Faber and Faber 2003 0 571 21618 8 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Carey, Peter Jack Maggs London:Faber and Faber, 1998 0 571 19482 6 Paperback 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda London Faber Faber 1997 0 571 19292 0 Later printing Hardcover Good + Fifteenth printing of this mass market paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine and wrappers a little rubbed at the edges Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Carlisle, Henry Voyage to the First of December New York Putnams 1972 Book Club Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Book Club Edition printed on front flap of dust-jacket. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and dust-jacket rubbed at the edges - especially head and tail of spine - and with a number of closed tears. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Carlisle, Robert D. B. A Century of Caring: The Upjohn Story Elmsford Benjamin 1987 0 87502 191 3 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 4to (280 x 218mm). Pp 256 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Blue leatherette boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel with colour print laid on to upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy without dust-jacket (as issued?). Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Carlyle, Billie Claude Dampier, Mrs Gibson and Me Staines: Billie Carlyle 1988 Paperback Very Good + 2nd edition. Paperback. 206 x 145mm. Pp 116 + 20pp monochrome half-tone photographs. Signed 'Wishing You Happy Happenings. Billie Carlyle' on the half-title. Some marking to printed wrapper else Fine. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-21 London Corgi 1973 0 552 09313 0 First printing of this edition Paperback 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine and light diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF -12 London Corgi 1968 0 552 07878 6 First printing of this edition Paperback 1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A 2-inch wide piece of clear tape has been fixed to the spine. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Carolyn. Wheat Dead Man's Thoughts New York Berkley 1995 0425149331 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Carpenter, Humphrey J. R. R. Tolkien: A Biography London George Allen & Unwin 1977 0 04 928037 6 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 287 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Carpenter, L P G. D. H. Cole: An Intellectual Biography London Cambridge University Press 1974 0 521 08702 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 8vo. Pp 271. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clipped and re-priced rather soiled dust-jacket with one closed tear. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Carr, Francis Ivan the Terrible Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1981 0 7153 7958 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 8vo. Pp 220 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good+ in badly sunned, but otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Carr, John Dickson The Eight of Swords London Pan 1961 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Previous owner's name neatly stamped on title-page. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Carr, John Dickson Carr It Walks by Night Harmondsworth Penguin 1961 Later printing Paperback Good + 8th printing of this mass market paperback edition. Penguin 124. Name neatly stamped on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Page edges browning and wrappers soiled with a light diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Carr, Margaret Blindman's Bluff London: Robert Hale, 1976 1976 0 7091 5285 X First edition Hardcover Jacket Signed 1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A touch of spotting to the book block edges else Very Good without dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title page "To Marjorie with love Margaret '76". Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Carr, Philippa The Miracle at St Bruno's London Collins 1972 0 00 221539 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition. Pseud of Eleanor Alice Hibbert who also writes as Victoria Holt and Jean Plaidy. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Carr-Gregg, Charles Francis Gordon Dreams Beyond Worlds: Prose And Verse Privately Printed, 1946 First edition Hardcover near Very Good Jacket Signed One of an edition of 100 copies printed in Germany. Pp 47 + monochrome halftone frontis photo of the author. Blue cloth boards with printed title label on the upper panel. Cloth is worn at the upper joint else a Very Good copy without dust-jacket. Signed "From his Mother" in ink on the front free endpaper. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Carreras, T Rambles among the Flowers: The Year's First Blossoms London: S. W. Partridge, [1913] Hardcover No edition stated. Small 8vo. Pp 80 + 32pp publisher's catalogue at the rear with line drawings throughout + colour frontis and a number of halftone photographs. Printed green cloth with oval colour illustration on upper board. Prize inscription dated 1919 on the ffe. Cloth rubbed at the edges and marked on the back panel. Good+ without dust-jacket Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Carrier, Robert A Million Menus London Marshall Cavendish 1987 0 86307 817 6 Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 1st edition in book form. 4to (315 x 210mm). WirO bound with the pages divided horizontally into three so the Starters, Main Courses and Desserts sections can be turned separately to create the 3-course menu of your choice. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Carrier, Robert Cooking with Robert Carrier 1982 0 600 32301 3 Second printing Hardcover Jacket 2nd impression. 4to (272 x 190mm). Pp 432 with line illus throughout and inc 72pp colour photographs. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket with one small chip at lower front fold. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Carson, Patricia The Fair Face of Flanders Ghent E. Story-Scientia 1974 Third impression (revised) Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 8vo. Pp 284 + 2 coloured fold-out maps at the rear. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Herman Verbaere. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Carson, Paul Cold Steel London Arrow 1999 0 09 927929 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Carson, Paul Cold Steel London Arrow 1999 0 09 927929 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good + Second printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Carter, C. F. (Ed) Manchester and its Region Manchester: The University Press, 1962 Hardcover Jacket 1st edition. 4to (253 x 192mm). Pp xviii + 265 + 29pp monochrome half-tone plates. Brick cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket chipped and worn at the edges. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Carter, Lin As the Green Star Rises New York Daw 1975 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Fourth in the Green Star Saga series. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a light diagonal crease to the top corner of lower wrapper. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Carter, Lin Jandar of Callisto New York Dell 1973 Later printing Paperback Very Good 2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. First volume in the Callisto saga. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Carter, Lin (Ed) Dragons, Elves, and Heroes London Ballantine 1971 0 345 01731 5 First UK edition Paperback Very Good Mass market paperback edited with an introduction and notes by Lin Carter. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Carty, Rev Charles Mortimer Padre Pio The Stigmatist Rockford TAN Books and Publishers 1973 0 89555 054 7 Thirty-fifth printing Paperback Good + 8vo paperback. Pp xii + 310 + 30pp b&w photographs. name in ink on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and small repair to 20mm at the bottom of the upper wrapper spine-fold. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|