Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Buster, Gun Victory Salvo
London: Windrow & Greene, 1994 1 85915 006 3 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition thus. Windrow & Greene Classic Military Library. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Buster, Gun Grand Barrage
London: Windrow & Greene, 1994 1 85915 001 2 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition thus. Windrow & Greene Classic Military Library. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Top corner of ffe diagonally clipped else Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Butler, Gwendoline Coffin and the paper man
London Crime Club 1990 0 00 232294 3 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. Ex-library copy. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Butler, Maude M. Cecil; The Boy Who Stood Between
Edinburgh: Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1891 Hardcover 
1st edition. Pictorial green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Spine knocked and cloth patchily soiled else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Butler, Samuel The Way of All Flesh
London: Jonathan Cape, 1934 Hardcover 
Florin Books series. Grey canvas boards stamped in brown on the spine and upper panel. Spine yellowed else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Butler, Samuel Erewhon or Over the Range
London Penguin Books 1936 Second impression Paperback near Very Good 
2nd impression of this mass market paperback edition. Penguin Books no 20. Some spotting to inside pages of the printed wrappers else a nice copy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Butler, Samuel Erewhon AND Erewhon Revisited
London J. M. Dent 1932 First printing of this edition Hardcover Very Good 
1st printing of this edition: no 881 in the Everyman's Library series. Introduction by Desmon MacCarthy. Contents clean and tightly bound without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Butterworth, Michael A Virgin on the Rocks: Variations on a Theme in the Black Manner
London Collins (The Crime Club) 1985 0 00 231420 7 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Buzinkay, Geza An Illustrated History of Budapest
Budapest Corvina 1998 963 13 4474 6 First English language edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
English translation by Christina Rozsnyai. 4to (320 x 222mm). Pp 130 illustrated in colour throughout. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in white on the spine. Previous owner has used a highlighter pen to mark various sections of text throughout the book else a clean copy in a tight binding and bright, unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 By the author of "Our Queen", etc Life of General Gordon
London: Walter Scott, 1885 Hardcover 
No edition given. Frontispiece: a true photographic image of General Gordon (pasted in). Original red cloth boards stamped in gilt and black. All edges gilt. Cloth shows some staining and spine a little faded else a nice copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Byatt, A S Possession
London Vintage 1991 0 09 980040 3 Later printing Paperback near Very Good 
Eighth printing of this trade paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. Wrappers a little rubbed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Byatt, A. S. Babel Tower
London: Chatto & Windus, 1996 0 7011 3718 5 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Page edges browning else Very Good in loose-fitting slightly crumpled dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Byatt, A.S. Babel Tower
London: Chatto & Windus 1996 0 7011 3718 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Paper breownin g else Very Good in spine-sunned near Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Byron, May A Day with Scott
London: Hodder & Stoughton, nd Hardcover 
Orange cloth spine with paper on boards stamped in gilt on the upper panel with a picture of Scott laid on. Spotting throughout else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Cabot, Meg Allie Finkle's Rules for Girls: The New Girl
London Macmillan 2008 0230700136 First edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Cabot, Meg Jinx
London Macmillan 2008 0330442015 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
3rd printing of this trade paperback edition. Name in ink on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Cabrera Infante, Guillermo Mea Cuba
London: Faber & Faber, 1994 0 571 17255 5 Paperback Jacket 
Uncorrected proof copy. Fine in green printed wrappers with a trimmed dust-jacket, torn at the spine, wrapped round. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Caddel, Richard (Ed) Blocks
Todmorden: Arc Publications; Newcastle: Pig Press, 1979 0 902771 85 X Paperback Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. One of 500 copies. Paperback. Old blocks printed with accompanying texts by Asa Benveniste, Ivor Cutler, Brian Marley, Stefan Themerson and others. 20pp foolscap 4to single staple to card cover + dust-jacket. Staple a little rusted else Fine. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Cain, James M Double Indemnity
London Ted Smart 2002 0 75284 769 4 Book Club Paperback near Very Good 
No 6 in the Ted Smart Crime Masterworks series. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Caine, C Stewart (Ed) John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1931 (Sixty-eighth edition)
London: John Wisden, 1931 First edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo. Pp 731. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Small printed quality examination slip tipped onto p 17 (the title-page). Cloth is a touch soiled, but the contents are clean and the binding tight and sound. Overall a very nice copy of this rare edition. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 650.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cairns, James Sunshine and Shadow
Edinburgh: The Moray Press, 1934 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xi + 92. Oatmeal cloth spine stamped in gilt with sides of yellow paper on boards. Very Good in Good dust-jacket missing a 25mm piece at tail of spine and chipped at the folds. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Caldwell, Ian & Dustin Thomason The Rule Of Four
London Arrow 2005 0 09 945195 6 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
13th printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 Callaghan, James Time and Chance
London Collins 1987 0 00 216515 5 First edition Hardcover Very Good near Very Good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 584 + 16pp b&w photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges and lightly chipped at the folds. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Callard, D. A. Pretty Good for a Woman: The Enigmas of Evelyn Scott
London Jonathan Cape 1985 0 224 02039 0 First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket Signed
1st edition. Inscribed by the author "For Jem in the expectation of many more beers. Arthur (D. A. Callard)" on the title page. "!st edition" in ink on front free endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Callison, Brian The Bone Collectors: A Novel of the Atlantic Convoys
London Collins 1984 0 00 222782 7 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. A self-adhesive label across the front flap and ffe has been removed and marks show on the dust-jacket and the ffe. Top corner of upper board is lightly bumped. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Callow, Philip Woman with a Poet
Bradford: Rivelin Press 1983 0 904524 42 6 First edition Paperback 
1st edition - one of 500 copies. Paperback. Very Good in printed card covers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Calvino, Italo The Literature Machine
London: Secker and Warburg, 1987 0 436 08276 4 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Translated from the Italian by Patrick Creagh. Pp vi + 341. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on ffe else Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust-jacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Calvocoressi, M. D. Mussorgsky
London: Dent, 1946 Hardcover 
1st edition. 182 x 120mm. Pp viii + 216 + 8pp monochrome halftone photographs. Stone cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cameron, Alan Bank of Scotland 1695 - 1995: A Very Singular Institution
Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1995 1 85158 691 1 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 296 x 195mm. Pp 262 with colour illustrations throughout. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Cameron, James Titanic (Piano Selections)
London International Music Publications 1998 0 7935 9224 0 First printing of this edition Paperback Near Fine 
4to paperback (306 x 230mm). Pp 54 with 11pp colour photographs from the film and 43pp of music from the film arranged for the piano. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cameron, Lou The Closing Circle
Nuffield: Aidan Ellis, 1975 0 85628 022 4 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Cameron, Norman The Collected Poems of Norman Cameron 1905 - 1953
London Hogarth Press 1957 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
Introduction by Robert Graves. Pp 72 + b&w frontis photograph of the author. Dusky pink paper on boards printed on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and dust-jacket sunned at the spine and with a couple of chips at the tope edge. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Camilleri, Andrea The Terracotta Dog
London Picador 2004 0 330 49290 X First English language edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
Translated from the Italian by Stephen Sartarelli. An Inspector Montalbano mystery. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and bright, price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Camões Camões: Some Poems
London The Menard Press 1976 0 903400 20 0 First edition Paperback Very Good very good Jacket Signed
Translated from the Portuguese by Jonathan griffin. Essays on Camões by Jorge de Sena and helder Macedo. Pp 41 sewn into unprinted card wrappers with dust-jacket. Number 127 of an edition of 500 copies signed and numbered by Jonathan Griffin on the copyright page. A nice, unmarked copy. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Campbell, Christy Nuclear Facts
London: Hamlyn, 1984 0 600 38522 1 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to. Pp 192 with colour and monochrome illus throughout. Glazed printed paper on boards. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Campbell, John W. Cloak of Aesir
New York: Lancer Books, 1972 Paperback 
1st paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Campbell, John W. (Ed) Prolog to Analog
London: Panther, 1967 Paperback 
1st printing of this paperback edition. Mass market paperback. Light reading creases to spine and top corner of front cover creased else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Campbell, Jonathan Deciphering the Dead Sea Scrolls
London Fontana Press 1996 0 00 638466 8 Later printing Paperback Near Fine 
3rd printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp xv + 220 + 8pp b&w photographs. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Campbell, Malcolm Ultimate Golf Techniques
London Dorling Kindersley 1998 0 7513 0594 4 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
10th printing of this 4to paperback edition. Pp 216 printed in full colour throughout. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Campbell, Mary Cobwebs off the Sky
Ballycastle: J. S. Scarlett, 1957 Hardcover Signed
1st edition. Red cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Spine sunned and some damp staining to panels else Very Good without dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Campbell, Roy Talking Bronco
London : Faber & Faber, 1946 Hardcover 
1st edition. PP 91. Orange cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Cloth soiled and previous owner’s ink signature on title page. Good+ without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Camus, Albert The First Man
London Hamish Hamilton 1995 0 241 13495 1 Later printing Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Candler, Edmund The Unveiling of Lhasa
London: Thomas Nelson, 1909 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 375. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and blind stamped on the upper panel. Inscription on front pastedown else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Canetti, Elias Auto Da Fe
London Pan Books Ltd 1978 0 330 25556 8 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this trade paperback edition. Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the author by C. V. Wedgwood. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrapper edges a touch rubbed with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Capon, Edmund and William Macquitty Princes of Jade
London: Cardinal 1973 0 351 15497 3 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this trade paperback edition. Pp 192 with b&w halftones throughout + 24pp colour photographs. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Caraman-Chimay, Therese de Violets for the Emperor: The Life of Louisa de Mercy-Argentau
London Harvill 1972 0 00 272871 0 First edition Hardcover near Very Good near very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 189 + 8pp monochrome halftone plates. Burgundy cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Some spotting to book block edges else Very Good in near Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket with one repaired tear to spine. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Carbillido, Emilio The Norther
Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 1968 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. Illustrated by Jose Trevino. Erratum slip laid in. Fine in price-clipped Very Good dust-jacket a little worn at the edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Card, Orson Scott Red Prophet: The Tales of Alvin Maker Vol 2
London: Legend, 1989 0 09 960940 1 Paperback 
1st printing in this edition. Mass market paperback. Near Fine in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Cardenal, Ernesto The Music of the Spheres
London Katabasis 1990 0904872130 First edition Paperback Near Fine 
8vo paperback. Pp 41. Translated by Dinah Livingstone. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers - appears unread. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Carey, John (Ed) William Golding: The Man and his Books
London: Faber and Faber, 1986 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday. Black cloth boards stamped in gold on the spine. Pp 192 with 8pp half-tone illustrations. Paper browned at the edges else Fine in Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Carey, Peter Jack Maggs
London Faber and Faber 1998 0571193773 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
7th printing of this mass market paperback edition. Winner of the 1998 Commonwealth Writers Prize. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Carey, Peter My Life as a Fake
London Faber and Faber 2003 0 571 21618 8 First edition Hardcover Near Fine near fine Jacket 
1st edition. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Carey, Peter Jack Maggs
London:Faber and Faber, 1998 0 571 19482 6 Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Carey, Peter Oscar and Lucinda
London Faber Faber 1997 0 571 19292 0 Later printing Hardcover Good + 
Fifteenth printing of this mass market paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine and wrappers a little rubbed at the edges 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Carlisle, Henry Voyage to the First of December
New York Putnams 1972 Book Club Hardcover Very Good good + Jacket 
Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Book Club Edition printed on front flap of dust-jacket. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and dust-jacket rubbed at the edges - especially head and tail of spine - and with a number of closed tears. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Carlisle, Robert D. B. A Century of Caring: The Upjohn Story
Elmsford Benjamin 1987 0 87502 191 3 First edition Hardcover Near Fine 
4to (280 x 218mm). Pp 256 illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. Blue leatherette boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel with colour print laid on to upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy without dust-jacket (as issued?). 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Carlson, P. M. Murder in the Dog Days
New York Bantam 1991 0553277782 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good + 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Carlton, Jan (Ed) Sauer's Basics Cookbook
Norfolk J&B Editions 1991 First edition Paperback Very Good 
8vo paperback. Pp 160 inc 8 in colour. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Carlyle, Billie Claude Dampier, Mrs Gibson and Me
Staines: Billie Carlyle, 1988 Second edition Paperback Near Fine 
2nd edition. Paperback. 206 x 145mm. Pp 116 + 20pp monochrome half-tone photographs. Some marking to printed wrapper else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Carlyle, Billie Claude Dampier, Mrs Gibson and Me
Staines: Billie Carlyle 1988 Paperback Very Good + 
2nd edition. Paperback. 206 x 145mm. Pp 116 + 20pp monochrome half-tone photographs. Signed 'Wishing You Happy Happenings. Billie Carlyle' on the half-title. Some marking to printed wrapper else Fine. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-5
New York: Bantam, 1970 0 553 04632 0 Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in S.F.-6
London: Corgi, 1970 0 552 08829 3 Paperback 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine and light diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover. Good+ in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-21
London Corgi 1973 0 552 09313 0 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine and light diagonal crease to bottom corner of front cover. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-19
London Corgi 1971 0 552 08744 0 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-10
London: Corgi, 1967 Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF 7
London: Corgi, 1966 Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Light reading creases to spine else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF 3
London: Corgi 1970 0 552 08417 4 Later printing Paperback 
Reissue of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF -12
London Corgi 1968 0 552 07878 6 First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. A 2-inch wide piece of clear tape has been fixed to the spine. Near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Carnell, John (Ed) New Writings in SF-20
London Corgi 1972 0 552 08879 X First printing of this edition Paperback 
1st printing of this mass market paperback edition. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Carolyn. Wheat Dead Man's Thoughts
New York Berkley 1995 0425149331 First printing of this edition Paperback Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Carpenter, Humphrey J. R. R. Tolkien: A Biography
London George Allen & Unwin 1977 0 04 928037 6 First edition Hardcover near Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 287 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Brown cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Ink inscription on ffe else Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Carpenter, L P G. D. H. Cole: An Intellectual Biography
London Cambridge University Press 1974 0 521 08702 3 First edition Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 271. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and clipped and re-priced rather soiled dust-jacket with one closed tear. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Carr, David and John Thorpe From the Cam to the Cays: The Story of the Cambridge Expedition to British Honduras 1959-60
London: Travel Book Club, 1961 Hardcover Jacket 
8vo. Pp vi + 190. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine. Light spotting to book block edges else Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Carr, Edward Hallett. Socialism in One Country 1924-1926 Volume Two
London Macmillan 1959 First edition Hardcover Good + 
8vo. Pp viii + 493. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Name in ink on the front free endpaper and a snall number of ink notations in the text else a tightly bound copy without dust-jacket. Bottom corners of boards show light bumping. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Carr, Francis Ivan the Terrible
Newton Abbot: David & Charles 1981 0 7153 7958 5 First edition Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp 220 + 16pp monochrome halftone photographs. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good+ in badly sunned, but otherwise Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Carr, J.L. Harpole & Foxberrow, General Publishers
Kettering: J H Carr, 1992 1992 0 900847 93 X First edition Paperback Very Good + Signed
1st edition - trade paperback - one of an edition of 4000 copies. A clean unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Signed by the author on the title-page. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Carr, John Dickson The Eight of Swords
London Pan 1961 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
First printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Previous owner's name neatly stamped on title-page. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 Carr, John Dickson Carr It Walks by Night
Harmondsworth Penguin 1961 Later printing Paperback Good + 
8th printing of this mass market paperback edition. Penguin 124. Name neatly stamped on the half-title else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Page edges browning and wrappers soiled with a light diagonal crease across the bottom corner of upper wrapper. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Carr, Margaret Blindman's Bluff
London: Robert Hale, 1976 1976 0 7091 5285 X First edition Hardcover Jacket Signed
1st edition. Black cloth boards stamped in silver on the spine. A touch of spotting to the book block edges else Very Good without dust-jacket. Signed by the author on the title page "To Marjorie with love Margaret '76". 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Carr, Philippa The Miracle at St Bruno's
London Collins 1972 0 00 221539 X First edition Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition. Pseud of Eleanor Alice Hibbert who also writes as Victoria Holt and Jean Plaidy. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Carr, Terry Best Science Fiction of the Year 14
London: Victor Gollancz 1985 0 575 03747 4 First edition Paperback 
Paperback published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Cover rubbed else near Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Carr, Terry (Ed) New Worlds of Fantasy
New York: Ace, 1967 Paperback 
1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Light reading crease to spine else Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Carr-Gregg, Charles Francis Gordon Dreams Beyond Worlds: Prose And Verse
Privately Printed, 1946 First edition Hardcover near Very Good Jacket Signed
One of an edition of 100 copies printed in Germany. Pp 47 + monochrome halftone frontis photo of the author. Blue cloth boards with printed title label on the upper panel. Cloth is worn at the upper joint else a Very Good copy without dust-jacket. Signed "From his Mother" in ink on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Carrad, H. L. Practical Office Training
London: Gregg, 1930 Hardcover 
Fifth Edition (Revised). 8vo. Pp xii + 279. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the spine and upper panel. Cloth a little soiled else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Carre, John Le The Secret Pilgrim
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 0 340 54381 7 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Carre, John Le The Secret Pilgrim
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991 0 340 54381 7 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in near Fine dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Carreras, T Rambles among the Flowers: The Year's First Blossoms
London: S. W. Partridge, [1913] Hardcover 
No edition stated. Small 8vo. Pp 80 + 32pp publisher's catalogue at the rear with line drawings throughout + colour frontis and a number of halftone photographs. Printed green cloth with oval colour illustration on upper board. Prize inscription dated 1919 on the ffe. Cloth rubbed at the edges and marked on the back panel. Good+ without dust-jacket 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Carrier, Robert A Million Menus
London Marshall Cavendish 1987 0 86307 817 6 Hardcover Very Good very good Jacket 
1st edition in book form. 4to (315 x 210mm). WirO bound with the pages divided horizontally into three so the Starters, Main Courses and Desserts sections can be turned separately to create the 3-course menu of your choice. Glazed printed paper on boards. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Carrier, Robert Cooking with Robert Carrier
1982 0 600 32301 3 Second printing Hardcover Jacket 
2nd impression. 4to (272 x 190mm). Pp 432 with line illus throughout and inc 72pp colour photographs. Grey cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Very Good price-clipped dust-jacket with one small chip at lower front fold. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Carson, Patricia The Fair Face of Flanders
Ghent E. Story-Scientia 1974 Third impression (revised) Hardcover Very Good near very good Jacket 
8vo. Pp 284 + 2 coloured fold-out maps at the rear. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Herman Verbaere. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. A clean, unmarked copy in a tight binding and unclipped dust-jacket a little rubbed at the edges. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Carson, Paul Cold Steel
London Arrow 1999 0 09 927929 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. Contents clean and tightly bound in printed wrappers with light reading creases to spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Carson, Paul Cold Steel
London Arrow 1999 0 09 927929 0 Later printing Paperback Very Good + 
Second printing of this mass market paperback edition. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Carter, C. F. (Ed) Manchester and its Region
Manchester: The University Press, 1962 Hardcover Jacket 
1st edition. 4to (253 x 192mm). Pp xviii + 265 + 29pp monochrome half-tone plates. Brick cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Very Good in Good+ dust-jacket chipped and worn at the edges. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Carter, Howard The Tomb of Tutankhamen
London: Sphere, 1972 Paperback 
2nd impression. Large format paperback. Pp 236 with monochrome illus throughout + 16pp colour plates. Very Good in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Carter, Lin As the Green Star Rises
New York Daw 1975 First printing of this edition Paperback near Very Good 
1st printing of this edition. Mass market paperback. Fourth in the Green Star Saga series. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with a light diagonal crease to the top corner of lower wrapper. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Carter, Lin Jandar of Callisto
New York Dell 1973 Later printing Paperback Very Good 
2nd printing of this mass market paperback edition. First volume in the Callisto saga. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Carter, Lin (Ed) Dragons, Elves, and Heroes
London Ballantine 1971 0 345 01731 5 First UK edition Paperback Very Good 
Mass market paperback edited with an introduction and notes by Lin Carter. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers with light reading creases to the spine. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Carter, Michael (Ed) The Encyclopedia of Popular Antiques
London: Book Club Associates, 1980 Hardcover Jacket 
4to (292 x 218mm). Black cloth boards stamped in gold on the spine and front. Pp 400 with over 70 colour illustrations and many line drawings. Very Good in Very Good dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Carty, Rev Charles Mortimer Padre Pio The Stigmatist
Rockford TAN Books and Publishers 1973 0 89555 054 7 Thirty-fifth printing Paperback Good + 
8vo paperback. Pp xii + 310 + 30pp b&w photographs. name in ink on the title page else a clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Wrappers a little rubbed at the edges and small repair to 20mm at the bottom of the upper wrapper spine-fold. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Carver, Field Marshal Lord A Policy for Peace
London: Faber and Faber, 1982 1983 0 571 11975 1 First edition Paperback 
1st edition - trade paperback. Pp 123. Very Good in printed wrappers, 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie