Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon A Book of Modern Verse
London Chatto and Windus 1939 First edition Hardcover Very Good good Jacket 
1st edition. No 18 in the Zodiac Books series. Pp 64. Printed paper on boards. Very Good in Good repaired dust-jacket. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon A London Omnibus
London: Chatto & Windus, 1927 Hardcover 
1sr edition. Publisher's compliments slip laid in "With the compliments of Mr Frank S Ward and best wishes for Christmas 1927". Quarter bound in brown cloth with marbled paper sides. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon A Memoirof the Buchanan Family and in particular of George Buchanan 1831-1895
Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1941 Hardcover 
1st edition. 4to (215 x 170mm). Pp 57 + frontis & 8pp monochrome halftone plates. Blue cloth boards stamped in black on the upper panel. Front free endpaper removed else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy (2 vols)
London: HMSO, 1940 Hardcover 
3rd impression. Volume I: Magnetism and Electricity. Volume II: Wireless Telegraphy Theory. 4to (278 x 220 mm). Green cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spines and blind stamped on the upper panels. Cloth is marked and stained, but the contents are clean and tight. Good+ without dust-jackets. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Anon Bibliotheca Phillippica: Medieval Manuscripts: New Series: Seventh Part
London: Sotheby, 1972 Hardcover 
4to (286 x 220mm). Pp 115. Printed paper on boards. Joints at head of spine split (15mm) else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon Blackie's Comprehensive History of England
London: Blackie, 1896 Hardcover 
8 volumes complete. Pp 400+ per volume with 65 full page engravings with captioned tissue guards and 1100 wood engravings in the text. Red cloth bevelled boards with decorative stamping blind and in gilt on spine and upper cover. Rear panel of Vol 1 badly stained else a Very Good set. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon Combat Picture Annual 1962
Mitcham: G. M. Smith, 1962 Hardcover 
1st edition. Pp 253 with line illus throughout. Red leatherette boards stamped in black on the spine. Slight damage to last page else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon Discovering Our Past
London: Child's Play 1986 0 85953 214 3 / 9780859532143 First edition Hardcover 
1st edition. A Pop-Up Science Book. 8vo. 10pp with 5 pop-up illustrations. Very Good in glazed printed paper on boards. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon England under Victoria
London: Walter Scott, nd Hardcover 
275 x 190mm. Pp 648 + colour plates. Red cloth bevelled boards pictorially stamped in gilt and black on the spine and upper panel. AEG. Cloth worn at head and foot of spine and a patch on the front panel. Binding is tight. Good+ 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon English Lyrics
London Kegan Paul, Trench 1885 No edition stated Hardcover Very Good 
Vellum covered boards soiled, especially the spine. TEG other edges uncut. Pp 296. A nice little book of English lyric poetry. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anon Fatherless Fanny; or, Memoirs of a Little Mendicant and Her Benefactors
London Milner [1887?] No edition stated Hardcover near Very Good 
Red cloth bevelled boards stamped in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper and lower panels. Pp 264 + 24pp publisher's catalogue. Gift inscription on the ffe dated 1887. Endpapers a little soiled and small ink blot on upper edge of book block. Cloth soiled and a little rubbed at the corners. No dust-jacket. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon Great Western Progress 1835-1935
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Reprints, 1972 0 7153 5668 2 / 9780715356685 Hardcover Jacket 
220 x 140mm. Pp 180 illustrated with monochrome half-tones throughout and line map as 2-pp spread at the end. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust-jacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon Historical Sketch and Laws of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh from its institution to August 1891
Edinburgh: The Royal College of Physicians, 1891 Hardcover 
216 x 170mm. Pp 214. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt and blind on the upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon Hope's Hardware
Birmingham: Henry Hope, 1930 Hardcover 
4to (268 x 178mm). Pp 106 with monochrome halftones throughout. Quarter bound in brickcloth stamped in black. Sides of black paper on boards with printed paper label on upper panel. Lower page edges show slight surface damage else Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon Index to the Parishes, Townships, Hamlets, and Places Contained within the Districts of the Several County Courts inEngland and Wales
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1888 Hardcover 
4th edition. 338 x 210mm. Pp 271. Red cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Text shaken and upper hinge very weak. Cloth is rubbed at the edges and spine is mostly almost detached from the book. Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon Lloyd's Calendar 1967
London: Lloyd's, 1966 Hardcover 
1st edition. 8vo. Pp xviii + 754. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon My Favourite Annual 1934
London Fleetway House 1934 Abridged ed Hardcover Good + 
Printed boards with red cloth spine. Edges worn and spine split. Half-inch piece missing from foot of spine. Front free-endpaper missing. Contents clean, tight and Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon Old Mother Hubbard Nursery Rhymes
London: Juvenile Productions, nd (1941?) Hardcover 
4to 265 x 195mm. Unpaginated text with 2-tone line illus and frontis + 1pp full colour plates. Glazed printed paper on boards. Ownership inscription on front paste down dated 1941. Edges worn else near Very Good without dust-jacket. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon Oor Wullie
London: D. C. Thomson, 1990 0 85116 491 9 / 9780851164915 Paperback 
Unstamped cloth tape spine with glazed printed card sides. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon Oor Wullie
London: D. C. Thomson, 1994 0 85116 589 3 / 9780851165899 Paperback 
Unstamped cloth tape spine with glazed printed card sides. Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on Abookstop.com
Anon on Agorabooks.net
Anon on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Anon on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Anon on Anovelideabooks.com
Anon on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Anon on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Anon on Bookedfull.com
Anon on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Anon on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Anon on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Anon on Booksliquidation.com
Anon on Bubbasbookswap.com
Anon on C-books.co.uk
Anon on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Anon on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Anon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Anon on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Anon on Earthlightbooks.com
Anon on Everybookintheworld.com
Anon on Fatcitybookstore.com
Anon on Guthriebooks.com
Anon on Herplitsales.com
Anon on Johntaylorbooks.com
Anon on Jrbooks.biz
Anon on Just-us-books.com
Anon on Karenmillward.com
Anon on Lastcenturybooks.com
Anon on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Anon on Mrmlonline.com
Anon on Nationwidetext.com
Anon on Navalandmaritimebooks.com
Anon on Oddballbooks.com
Anon on Pgbbooks.com
Anon on Phatpocket.com
Anon on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Anon on Russellbooks.com
Anon on Shakespeare4co.com
Anon on Solomonsminebooks.com
Anon on Springystreasures.com
Anon on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Anon on Talleysbooks.com
Anon on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Anon on Thriftybooks.com
Anon on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheGlassKey.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie